The wettest U.S. states: Ranked by statewide normal annual precipitation, NOAA nClimDiv, 1991-2020

Hawaii has the most statewide precipitation of any state (statewide normal annual precipitation): 61.7 in, ahead of Louisiana (59.7 in) and Mississippi (58.5 in). Ranked: 50 states; NOAA nClimDiv, 1991-2020.

Which U.S. states get the most rain?

The first ten: Hawaii (61.7 in), Louisiana (59.7 in), Mississippi (58.5 in), Alabama (56.9 in), Tennessee (55.1 in), Florida (54.4 in), Arkansas (52.5 in), North Carolina (50.8 in), Georgia (50.4 in) and Kentucky (50.4 in). At the other end of the list is Nevada (10.2 in).

  1. Hawaii61.7 in
  2. Louisiana59.7 in
  3. Mississippi58.5 in
  4. Alabama56.9 in
  5. Tennessee55.1 in
  6. Florida54.4 in
  7. Arkansas52.5 in
  8. North Carolina50.8 in
  9. Georgia50.4 in
  10. Kentucky50.4 in
  11. Rhode Island49.1 in
  12. Connecticut48.7 in
  13. Massachusetts48.7 in
  14. South Carolina48.3 in
  15. New Hampshire47.9 in
  16. New Jersey47.6 in
  17. West Virginia47.1 in
  18. Vermont46.0 in
  19. Delaware45.9 in
  20. Virginia45.8 in
The first 20: statewide normal annual precipitation
The wettest U.S. states: every state with a figure, statewide normal annual precipitation
RankStateStatewide normal annual precipitationMetric
1Hawaii61.7 in1,567 mm
2Louisiana59.7 in1,516 mm
3Mississippi58.5 in1,486 mm
4Alabama56.9 in1,445 mm
5Tennessee55.1 in1,400 mm
6Florida54.4 in1,382 mm
7Arkansas52.5 in1,334 mm
8North Carolina50.8 in1,290 mm
9Georgia50.4 in1,280 mm
10Kentucky50.4 in1,280 mm
11Rhode Island49.1 in1,247 mm
12Connecticut48.7 in1,237 mm
13Massachusetts48.7 in1,237 mm
14South Carolina48.3 in1,227 mm
15New Hampshire47.9 in1,217 mm
16New Jersey47.6 in1,209 mm
17West Virginia47.1 in1,196 mm
18Vermont46.0 in1,168 mm
19Delaware45.9 in1,166 mm
20Virginia45.8 in1,163 mm
21Maine45.5 in1,156 mm
22Maryland45.2 in1,148 mm
23Pennsylvania45.0 in1,143 mm
24Indiana43.6 in1,107 mm
25New York43.6 in1,107 mm
26Missouri43.5 in1,105 mm
27Washington43.2 in1,097 mm
28Ohio41.1 in1,044 mm
29Illinois40.7 in1,034 mm
30Alaska37.6 in955 mm
31Oklahoma36.4 in925 mm
32Iowa35.6 in904 mm
33Wisconsin34.1 in866 mm
34Michigan33.9 in861 mm
35Oregon32.1 in815 mm
36Kansas29.0 in737 mm
37Texas28.6 in726 mm
38Minnesota28.6 in726 mm
39Nebraska24.2 in615 mm
40Idaho23.7 in602 mm
41California22.3 in566 mm
42South Dakota21.2 in538 mm
43Montana18.9 in480 mm
44North Dakota18.9 in480 mm
45Colorado18.0 in457 mm
46Wyoming16.0 in406 mm
47New Mexico13.8 in351 mm
48Utah13.5 in343 mm
49Arizona11.7 in297 mm
50Nevada10.2 in259 mm

Method: each state is measured by NOAA's statewide series (nClimDiv), averaged over a 5 km grid of station data, so a state's figure is not the average of its cities. All 50 states are ranked. The District of Columbia has no statewide series.

Source: NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide normals, 1991-2020.

Download the full table: CSV · JSON

Other rankings