The driest U.S. states: Ranked by statewide normal annual precipitation, NOAA nClimDiv, 1991-2020

Nevada has the least statewide precipitation of any state (statewide normal annual precipitation): 10.2 in, ahead of Arizona (11.7 in) and Utah (13.5 in). Ranked: 50 states; NOAA nClimDiv, 1991-2020.

Which U.S. states get the least rain?

The first ten: Nevada (10.2 in), Arizona (11.7 in), Utah (13.5 in), New Mexico (13.8 in), Wyoming (16.0 in), Colorado (18.0 in), North Dakota (18.9 in), Montana (18.9 in), South Dakota (21.2 in) and California (22.3 in). At the other end of the list is Hawaii (61.7 in).

  1. Nevada10.2 in
  2. Arizona11.7 in
  3. Utah13.5 in
  4. New Mexico13.8 in
  5. Wyoming16.0 in
  6. Colorado18.0 in
  7. North Dakota18.9 in
  8. Montana18.9 in
  9. South Dakota21.2 in
  10. California22.3 in
  11. Idaho23.7 in
  12. Nebraska24.2 in
  13. Minnesota28.6 in
  14. Texas28.6 in
  15. Kansas29.0 in
  16. Oregon32.1 in
  17. Michigan33.9 in
  18. Wisconsin34.1 in
  19. Iowa35.6 in
  20. Oklahoma36.4 in
The first 20: statewide normal annual precipitation
The driest U.S. states: every state with a figure, statewide normal annual precipitation
RankStateStatewide normal annual precipitationMetric
1Nevada10.2 in259 mm
2Arizona11.7 in297 mm
3Utah13.5 in343 mm
4New Mexico13.8 in351 mm
5Wyoming16.0 in406 mm
6Colorado18.0 in457 mm
7North Dakota18.9 in480 mm
8Montana18.9 in480 mm
9South Dakota21.2 in538 mm
10California22.3 in566 mm
11Idaho23.7 in602 mm
12Nebraska24.2 in615 mm
13Minnesota28.6 in726 mm
14Texas28.6 in726 mm
15Kansas29.0 in737 mm
16Oregon32.1 in815 mm
17Michigan33.9 in861 mm
18Wisconsin34.1 in866 mm
19Iowa35.6 in904 mm
20Oklahoma36.4 in925 mm
21Alaska37.6 in955 mm
22Illinois40.7 in1,034 mm
23Ohio41.1 in1,044 mm
24Washington43.2 in1,097 mm
25Missouri43.5 in1,105 mm
26New York43.6 in1,107 mm
27Indiana43.6 in1,107 mm
28Pennsylvania45.0 in1,143 mm
29Maryland45.2 in1,148 mm
30Maine45.5 in1,156 mm
31Virginia45.8 in1,163 mm
32Delaware45.9 in1,166 mm
33Vermont46.0 in1,168 mm
34West Virginia47.1 in1,196 mm
35New Jersey47.6 in1,209 mm
36New Hampshire47.9 in1,217 mm
37South Carolina48.3 in1,227 mm
38Massachusetts48.7 in1,237 mm
39Connecticut48.7 in1,237 mm
40Rhode Island49.1 in1,247 mm
41Georgia50.4 in1,280 mm
42Kentucky50.4 in1,280 mm
43North Carolina50.8 in1,290 mm
44Arkansas52.5 in1,334 mm
45Florida54.4 in1,382 mm
46Tennessee55.1 in1,400 mm
47Alabama56.9 in1,445 mm
48Mississippi58.5 in1,486 mm
49Louisiana59.7 in1,516 mm
50Hawaii61.7 in1,567 mm

Method: each state is measured by NOAA's statewide series (nClimDiv), averaged over a 5 km grid of station data, so a state's figure is not the average of its cities. All 50 states are ranked. The District of Columbia has no statewide series.

Source: NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide normals, 1991-2020.

Download the full table: CSV · JSON

Other rankings