New Jersey weather in January: Statewide normals and every place, NOAA 1991-2020
In January, New Jersey's statewide normal high is 40°F and normal low 23°F; normal highs run from 36°F in Andover to 46°F in Belleplain (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).
- Statewide normal high
- 40°FJanuary, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal low
- 23°FJanuary, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal precipitation
- 3.49 inJanuary
- Warmest place
- 46°Fnormal high, Belleplain
- Coolest place
- 36°Fnormal high, Andover
Where is New Jersey warmest and wettest in January?
Belleplain has the warmest January afternoons (46°F) and Andover the coolest (36°F). Toms River gets the most precipitation (4.43 in) and Sussex the least (2.63 in). The most snow falls in Belvidere (9.9 inches).
Statewide, January averaged 33.7°F in 2021, 28.6°F in 2022, 41.2°F in 2023, 34.6°F in 2024, 28.4°F in 2025, 27.7°F in 2026, against a 1991-2020 normal of 31.7°F.
| Place | High | Low | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | 40°F | 26°F | 3.42 | 9.1 |
| Toms River | 42°F | 22°F | 4.43 | – |
| Trenton | 40°F | 24°F | 3.29 | 8.2 |
| New Brunswick | 40°F | 23°F | 3.74 | 8.3 |
| Plainfield | 41°F | 24°F | 3.79 | 5.1 |
| Atlantic City | 43°F | 25°F | 3.38 | 5.7 |
| Long Branch | 42°F | 25°F | 4.20 | – |
| Millville | 42°F | 24°F | 3.13 | – |
| Glassboro | 41°F | 25°F | – | – |
| Harrison | 39°F | 25°F | 3.66 | 8.0 |
| Phillipsburg | 38°F | 22°F | 3.67 | – |
| Hammonton | 42°F | 24°F | 3.49 | 5.7 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | 43°F | 26°F | 3.86 | – |
| Somerville | 39°F | 21°F | 3.16 | – |
| Freehold | 42°F | 23°F | 3.87 | – |
| Wanaque | 38°F | 20°F | 3.39 | – |
| Caldwell | 38°F | 23°F | 3.04 | – |
| Boonton | 38°F | 21°F | 3.73 | – |
| Newton | 37°F | 17°F | – | – |
| Hightstown | 41°F | 21°F | 3.46 | 5.8 |
| Flemington | 38°F | 21°F | 3.93 | 6.2 |
| Lambertville | 42°F | 19°F | 3.65 | 5.8 |
| Woodstown | 43°F | 25°F | 3.15 | 5.0 |
| Cape May | 43°F | 29°F | 3.22 | 4.5 |
| Belvidere | 37°F | 18°F | 3.22 | 9.9 |
| Essex Fells | 38°F | 21°F | 3.64 | – |
| Sussex | 36°F | 18°F | 2.63 | – |
| Cranford | 40°F | 25°F | 3.73 | 7.0 |
| Estell Manor | 43°F | 23°F | 3.81 | 6.1 |
| Seabrook Farms | 41°F | 25°F | 3.37 | 3.9 |
| Belleplain | 46°F | 25°F | – | – |
| Andover | 36°F | 19°F | 3.27 | – |
| Teterboro | 40°F | 26°F | 3.28 | – |
| Brant Beach-Beach Haven | 41°F | 27°F | 3.23 | 3.9 |
| Canoe Brook | 40°F | 22°F | 3.53 | 5.8 |
| Charlotteburg Reservoir | 36°F | 19°F | 4.11 | – |
| Indian Mills (2 mi W) | 42°F | 24°F | 3.68 | 6.0 |
| Little Falls | 39°F | 22°F | – | – |
| Margate | 43°F | 30°F | – | – |
| Mount Holly S Jersey Airport | 41°F | 25°F | 2.97 | – |
| Pennsauken (1 mi N) | 40°F | 25°F | 3.46 | – |
| Philadelphia/Mount Holly Weather Office | 39°F | 23°F | 3.32 | 8.4 |
| Wertsville (4 mi NE) | 38°F | 22°F | 3.76 | 5.9 |
Source: NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide normals; NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for each station.