Millville weather in January: Millville, New Jersey: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Millville in January has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 33°F, holding near 42°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 3.13 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −5°C, 80 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMillville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00013735
- Location39.37°N 75.07°W
- Elevation70 ft (21 m)
- Population27,838
- Jan 42° 24°
- Feb 45° 25°
- Mar 52° 31°
- Apr 64° 41°
- May 73° 50°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 84° 64°
- Sep 78° 57°
- Oct 67° 45°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 47° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Millville in January?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 33.0°F. January is 4.3°F cooler than December and 1.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Millville and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 43°F on January 1 to 42°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 29°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 20% |
| January 8 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 19% |
| January 15 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 18% |
| January 22 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% |
| January 31 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 25°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 25°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 24°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.13 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00013735; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Millville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 1 (31%). In all, 3.13 in falls on 9 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Millville, 25 nights fall to freezing and 6 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00013735.
How humid and windy is Millville in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 40°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 29°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 7.5 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 29°F | 22°F | 75% | 6.1 mph | 62% |
| 9 a.m. | 33°F | 23°F | 69% | 8.0 mph | 61% |
| noon | 39°F | 23°F | 54% | 10.4 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 40°F | 23°F | 50% | 10.6 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 35°F | 23°F | 61% | 6.5 mph | 67% |
| 9 p.m. | 32°F | 23°F | 68% | 6.1 mph | 65% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013735. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Millville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1943) is 74°F, on January 26, 1950; the coldest is −10°F, on January 22, 1961. The wettest January brought 7.81 in (1999); the snowiest, 26.2 inches (1987).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 33.0°F: 2021 34.7°F (+1.7), 2022 29.6°F (−3.4), 2023 41.3°F (+8.3), 2024 36.0°F (+3.0), 2025 28.6°F (−4.4), 2026 27.9°F (−5.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.7°F | +1.7°F | 1.74 in |
| 2022 | 29.6°F | −3.4°F | – |
| 2023 | 41.3°F | +8.3°F | 2.33 in |
| 2024 | 36.0°F | +3.0°F | 5.63 in |
| 2025 | 28.6°F | −4.4°F | 0.95 in |
| 2026 | 27.9°F | −5.1°F | 3.16 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00013735; recent months: ACIS, station USW00013735. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Millville compare across New Jersey?
Across the 33 places PlainClimate covers in New Jersey, January normal highs run from 36°F in Andover to 46°F in Belleplain; Millville's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Millville in December47°F by day, 28°F at night
- Millville in February45°F by day, 25°F at night
- Millville through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New Jersey in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Belleplain: New Jersey's warmest Januarynormal high 46°F