Millville, New Jersey climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Millville's normal year runs from 24°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 43.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.4°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,102 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMillville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00013735
- Location39.37°N 75.07°W
- Elevation70 ft (21 m)
- Population27,838
On October 14, the normal high in Millville is 68°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Millville.
- Jan 42° 24°
- Feb 45° 25°
- Mar 52° 31°
- Apr 64° 41°
- May 73° 50°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 84° 64°
- Sep 78° 57°
- Oct 67° 45°
- Nov 56° 35°
- Dec 47° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Millville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 24°F. The most precipitation falls in August (4.61 in), the least in February (2.63 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42°F | 24°F | 33.0°F | 3.13 | 9 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 45°F | 25°F | 34.6°F | 2.63 | 9 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 52°F | 31°F | 41.8°F | 4.09 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 41°F | 52.1°F | 3.53 | 11 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 73°F | 50°F | 61.7°F | 3.12 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 82°F | 60°F | 70.9°F | 3.91 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 86°F | 66°F | 76.2°F | 4.26 | 10 | 10 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 84°F | 64°F | 74.3°F | 4.61 | 9 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 57°F | 67.6°F | 3.15 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 45°F | 55.9°F | 3.82 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 56°F | 35°F | 45.5°F | 3.17 | 8 | <1 | 13 | 10 h |
| December | 47°F | 28°F | 37.3°F | 3.95 | 10 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 44°F | 54.3°F | 43.37 | 115 | 22 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 80 mm |
| February | 7°C | −4°C | 1.4°C | 67 mm |
| March | 11°C | 0°C | 5.4°C | 104 mm |
| April | 18°C | 5°C | 11.2°C | 90 mm |
| May | 23°C | 10°C | 16.5°C | 79 mm |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 21.6°C | 99 mm |
| July | 30°C | 19°C | 24.6°C | 108 mm |
| August | 29°C | 18°C | 23.5°C | 117 mm |
| September | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C | 80 mm |
| October | 19°C | 7°C | 13.3°C | 97 mm |
| November | 13°C | 2°C | 7.5°C | 81 mm |
| December | 8°C | −2°C | 2.9°C | 100 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Seabrook Farms (12 miles away), gets 12 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013735; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Millville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013735.
When is the last frost in Millville?
In Millville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 24 in half of years and after May 10 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 23 in half of years and before October 10 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 241 year in 10 after May 10; 9 in 10 after April 8
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 231 year in 10 before October 10; 9 in 10 before November 5
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 181 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 208 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 10 in half of springs and before November 2 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Millville in zone 7a in ZIP code 08332. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Millville's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 2°F (26 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Jersey · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013735; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Millville?
In a normal year in Millville, 22 days a year reach 90°F, 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 115 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 22a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 12high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 115a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1943) is 103°F, on July 6, 2010; the lowest is −10°F, on January 22, 1961.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1989, with 58.57 in; the snowiest season is 1995–96, with 53.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013735; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00013735. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Millville, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 65°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 67°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (23°F). February is the windiest month (8.1 mph on average), and June has the most clear or nearly clear hours (73%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F | 65% | 50% | 7.5 mph | 63% | 26% |
| February | 27°F | 64% | 48% | 8.1 mph | 59% | 29% |
| March | 35°F | 63% | 45% | 8.0 mph | 59% | 28% |
| April | 45°F | 65% | 45% | 7.4 mph | 62% | 24% |
| May | 57°F | 72% | 53% | 6.2 mph | 64% | 20% |
| June | 65°F | 72% | 51% | 5.5 mph | 73% | 12% |
| July | 67°F | 75% | 55% | 5.0 mph | 70% | 12% |
| August | 63°F | 75% | 54% | 5.4 mph | 70% | 13% |
| September | 55°F | 77% | 55% | 5.8 mph | 66% | 20% |
| October | 42°F | 72% | 52% | 6.4 mph | 66% | 22% |
| November | 33°F | 70% | 54% | 6.6 mph | 62% | 24% |
| December | 26°F | 69% | 54% | 7.2 mph | 61% | 28% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013735. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Millville?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Millville, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (68%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 68% | 2.0 |
| February | 71% | 2.9 |
| March | 69% | 3.8 |
| April | 73% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.6 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 82% | 6.2 |
| August | 80% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.4 |
| October | 73% | 3.2 |
| November | 74% | 2.3 |
| December | 68% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Millville need?
A normal year in Millville brings 4,934 heating degree days, 8% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,050 cooling degree days, 16% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,550 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 992 | 0 |
| February | 851 | 0 |
| March | 718 | 1 |
| April | 396 | 10 |
| May | 159 | 55 |
| June | 22 | 199 |
| July | 0 | 346 |
| August | 2 | 291 |
| September | 51 | 129 |
| October | 299 | 18 |
| November | 586 | 1 |
| December | 859 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,934 | 1,050 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013735. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Millville been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 56.2°F, 1.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.3°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.9°F | +1.6°F | – |
| 2022 | 54.8°F | +0.5°F | – |
| 2023 | 56.0°F | +1.7°F | 45.98 |
| 2024 | 56.2°F | +1.9°F | 36.01 |
Over 69 complete years from 1944 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.6°F per century (+0.26°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00013735; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Millville's climate compare?
Millville is warmer than 18 of the other 32 places with their own NOAA record in New Jersey, and wetter than 1. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.3°F is warmer than 58%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Millville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Millville share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Vineland, NJalso near: Woodstown (11 mi, 55.9°F a year); Estell Manor (11 mi, 54.5°F a year)62,070 people · 8 mi NE
- Laurel Lake, NJ2,514 people · 3 mi SE
- Port Norris, NJ1,702 people · 7 mi S
- Centre Grove, NJ1,371 people · 4 mi W
- Fairton, NJ918 people · 8 mi W
- Cedarville, NJ636 people · 8 mi W
- Dividing Creek, NJ595 people · 7 mi S
- Newport, NJ551 people · 8 mi SW
- Mauricetown, NJ386 people · 6 mi SE
- Port Elizabeth, NJ303 people · 6 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Millville's climate
What is the coldest month in Millville?
January, with a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 24°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Millville?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Millville's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Seabrook Farms (12 miles away), records 12 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Millville?
August, with 4.61 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.63 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Millville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Millville in zone 7a in ZIP code 08332. By the same method at Millville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 2°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Millville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 24; in one year in ten it comes after May 10. Waiting until May 10 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Millville in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- New Jersey climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Seabrook Farms, NJ12 miles from this station, 54.9°F a year
- Estell Manor, NJ12 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Woodstown, NJ14 miles from this station, 55.9°F a year
- Belleplain, NJ14 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made