Andover, New Jersey climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Andover's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 48.8 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 10.3°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,240 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationAndover Aeroflex Airport
  • Station IDUSW00054779
  • Location41.01°N 74.74°W
  • Elevation583 ft (178 m)
  • From the center2 miles
  • Population610

On October 14, the normal high in Andover is 64°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 37%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Andover.

  1. Jan 36° 19°
  2. Feb 39° 20°
  3. Mar 48° 28°
  4. Apr 61° 38°
  5. May 71° 48°
  6. Jun 79° 57°
  7. Jul 84° 62°
  8. Aug 82° 60°
  9. Sep 74° 52°
  10. Oct 63° 42°
  11. Nov 52° 32°
  12. Dec 41° 25°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Andover each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in July (5.06 in), the least in February (2.83 in).

Andover monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 36°F19°F27.4°F 3.27 12<1289 h 30 min
February 39°F20°F29.4°F 2.83 11<12610 h 40 min
March 48°F28°F37.8°F 4.07 11<12211 h 50 min
April 61°F38°F49.5°F 3.78 12<1713 h 20 min
May 71°F48°F59.5°F 3.83 131<114 h 30 min
June 79°F57°F68.1°F 4.54 142<115 h 10 min
July 84°F62°F72.7°F 5.06 136<114 h 50 min
August 82°F60°F70.8°F 4.85 123<113 h 50 min
September 74°F52°F63.4°F 4.32 111<112 h 30 min
October 63°F42°F52.3°F 4.64 11<1411 h 10 min
November 52°F32°F42.0°F 3.43 10<11610 h
December 41°F25°F32.8°F 4.18 12<1259 h 20 min
Year (annual)61°F40°F50.5°F48.8014411127
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Andover monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January2°C−7°C−2.6°C83 mm
February4°C−7°C−1.4°C72 mm
March9°C−2°C3.2°C103 mm
April16°C3°C9.7°C96 mm
May22°C9°C15.3°C97 mm
June26°C14°C20.1°C115 mm
July29°C17°C22.6°C129 mm
August28°C16°C21.6°C123 mm
September24°C11°C17.4°C110 mm
October17°C5°C11.3°C118 mm
November11°C0°C5.6°C87 mm
December5°C−4°C0.4°C106 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Andover
Normal precipitation by month, Andover (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Sussex (3 mi WNW) (15 miles away), gets 39 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054779; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Andover?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (11).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054779.

When is the last frost in Andover?

In Andover, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 25 in half of years and after May 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 19 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 251 year in 10 after May 11; 9 in 10 after April 12
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 191 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before November 3

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 175 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 202 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 11 in half of springs and before October 31 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Andover in zone 6b in ZIP code 07821, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Jersey · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00054779; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Andover?

In a normal year in Andover, 11 days a year reach 90°F, 127 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 144 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
11a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
127a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
27high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
144a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00054779.

How sunny is Andover?

Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Andover, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (61%).

Andover: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January65%1.8
February67%2.6
March67%3.6
April68%4.6
May68%5.3
June72%5.8
July78%5.9
August76%5.1
September75%4.2
October68%2.8
November68%2.0
December61%1.4

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Andover need?

A normal year in Andover brings 5,927 heating degree days, 10% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 669 cooling degree days, 26% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,877 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Andover: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,1650
February9970
March8420
April4705
May20534
June38130
July4243
August11191
September10860
October4006
November6900
December9980
Year (annual)5,927669

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054779. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Andover been warmer than normal lately?

2021 averaged 53.4°F, 2.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.5°F.

Andover: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (50.5°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202153.4°F+2.9°F54.24

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00054779. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Andover's climate compare?

Andover is warmer than 3 of the other 32 places with their own NOAA record in New Jersey, and wetter than 18. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.5°F is warmer than 43%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Andover is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Andover share this climate record?

19 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Hopatcong, NJ14,750 people · 6 mi SE
  • Lake Hopatcong, NJ10,383 people · 7 mi SE
  • Hackettstown, NJ10,182 people · 12 mi SW
  • Budd Lake, NJ10,106 people · 9 mi S
  • Succasunna, NJ9,866 people · 11 mi S
  • Lake Mohawk, NJ9,116 people · 3 mi E
  • Flanders, NJ8,949 people · 12 mi S
  • Mount Arlington, NJ5,979 people · 8 mi SE
  • Ledgewood, NJ5,150 people · 9 mi S
  • Panther Valley, NJ4,622 people · 9 mi SW
  • Landing, NJ4,499 people · 8 mi SE
  • Netcong, NJ3,925 people · 8 mi S
  • Stanhope, NJ3,599 people · 7 mi S
  • Byram Center, NJ2,018 people · 5 mi S
  • Kenvil, NJ1,719 people · 11 mi SE
  • Port Morris, NJ1,141 people · 8 mi S
  • Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ532 people · 9 mi SE
  • Johnsonburg, NJ425 people · 8 mi SW
  • Allamuchy, NJ107 people · 7 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Andover's climate

What is the coldest month in Andover?

January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 62°F at night).

Does it snow in Andover?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Andover's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Sussex (3 mi WNW) (15 miles away), records 39 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Andover?

July, with 5.06 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.83 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Andover in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Andover in zone 6b in ZIP code 07821, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Andover?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 25; in one year in ten it comes after May 11. Waiting until May 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made