Teterboro weather in January: Teterboro, New Jersey: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Teterboro in January has a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 33°F, holding near 40°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 3.28 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −4°C, 83 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationTeterboro Airport
- Station IDUSW00094741
- Location40.85°N 74.06°W
- Elevation9 ft (3 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population71
- Jan 40° 26°
- Feb 43° 27°
- Mar 51° 34°
- Apr 63° 44°
- May 73° 53°
- Jun 82° 63°
- Jul 87° 69°
- Aug 85° 67°
- Sep 78° 60°
- Oct 67° 48°
- Nov 56° 38°
- Dec 45° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Teterboro in January?
The normal high is 40°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 32.8°F. January is 5.1°F cooler than December and 2.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Teterboro and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 41°F on January 1 to 40°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 28°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 41°F | 27°F | 37% | 22% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% |
| January 15 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 20% |
| January 22 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% |
| January 31 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 41°F | 27°F | 37% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 41°F | 27°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 41°F | 27°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 27°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 27°F | 36% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 27°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 40°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 40°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 20% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 40°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 40°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 26°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.28 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094741; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Teterboro in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around January 1 (37%). In all, 3.28 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Teterboro, 24 nights fall to freezing and 8 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094741.
How humid and windy is Teterboro in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 38°F with 47% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 28°F with 66% humidity. The wind averages 8.3 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 28°F | 18°F | 66% | 6.8 mph | 60% |
| 9 a.m. | 31°F | 19°F | 62% | 8.7 mph | 57% |
| noon | 36°F | 20°F | 52% | 10.1 mph | 53% |
| 3 p.m. | 38°F | 19°F | 47% | 10.6 mph | 52% |
| 6 p.m. | 36°F | 19°F | 50% | 8.7 mph | 55% |
| 9 p.m. | 33°F | 19°F | 57% | 7.6 mph | 59% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094741. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Teterboro?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1969) is 73°F, on January 6, 2007; the coldest is −7°F, on January 22, 1984. The wettest January brought 7.55 in (1999); the snowiest, 28.3 inches (1996).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.8°F: 2021 33.0°F (+0.2), 2022 28.7°F (−4.1), 2023 41.2°F (+8.4), 2024 35.0°F (+2.2), 2025 29.7°F (−3.1), 2026 28.5°F (−4.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.0°F | +0.2°F | 2.52 in |
| 2022 | 28.7°F | −4.1°F | 3.77 in |
| 2023 | 41.2°F | +8.4°F | 4.17 in |
| 2024 | 35.0°F | +2.2°F | 6.26 in |
| 2025 | 29.7°F | −3.1°F | 0.61 in |
| 2026 | 28.5°F | −4.3°F | 2.46 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094741; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094741. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Teterboro compare across New Jersey?
Across the 33 places PlainClimate covers in New Jersey, January normal highs run from 36°F in Andover to 46°F in Belleplain; Teterboro's is 40°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Teterboro in December45°F by day, 31°F at night
- Teterboro in February43°F by day, 27°F at night
- Teterboro through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New Jersey in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Belleplain: New Jersey's warmest Januarynormal high 46°F