New Jersey weather in March: Statewide normals and every place, NOAA 1991-2020
In March, New Jersey's statewide normal high is 51°F and normal low 31°F; normal highs run from 48°F in Newton to 55°F in Belleplain (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).
- Statewide normal high
- 51°FMarch, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal low
- 31°FMarch, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal precipitation
- 4.20 inMarch
- Warmest place
- 55°Fnormal high, Belleplain
- Coolest place
- 48°Fnormal high, Newton
Where is New Jersey warmest and wettest in March?
Belleplain has the warmest March afternoons (55°F) and Newton the coolest (48°F). Estell Manor gets the most precipitation (4.98 in) and Sussex the least (3.20 in). The most snow falls in Flemington (5.7 inches).
Statewide, March averaged 44.0°F in 2021, 43.9°F in 2022, 42.3°F in 2023, 46.0°F in 2024, 45.9°F in 2025, 45.1°F in 2026, against a 1991-2020 normal of 41.0°F.
| Place | High | Low | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | 51°F | 34°F | 4.13 | 5.6 |
| Toms River | 51°F | 28°F | 4.86 | – |
| Trenton | 51°F | 33°F | 4.00 | 4.0 |
| New Brunswick | 51°F | 31°F | 4.40 | 5.2 |
| Plainfield | 53°F | 32°F | 4.27 | 5.3 |
| Atlantic City | 53°F | 33°F | 4.52 | 2.2 |
| Long Branch | 49°F | 32°F | 4.33 | – |
| Millville | 52°F | 31°F | 4.09 | – |
| Glassboro | 52°F | 33°F | – | – |
| Harrison | 50°F | 33°F | 4.30 | 4.7 |
| Phillipsburg | 49°F | 29°F | 3.65 | – |
| Hammonton | 52°F | 31°F | 4.31 | 2.9 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | 54°F | 34°F | 4.56 | – |
| Somerville | 51°F | 30°F | 3.89 | – |
| Freehold | 51°F | 31°F | 4.20 | – |
| Wanaque | 48°F | 29°F | 3.86 | – |
| Caldwell | 49°F | 31°F | 4.07 | – |
| Boonton | 48°F | 29°F | 4.16 | – |
| Newton | 48°F | 28°F | – | – |
| Hightstown | 51°F | 30°F | 4.28 | 4.6 |
| Flemington | 50°F | 29°F | 4.52 | 5.7 |
| Lambertville | 52°F | 29°F | 4.33 | 2.6 |
| Woodstown | 55°F | 33°F | 3.89 | 1.4 |
| Cape May | 52°F | 35°F | 4.10 | 2.5 |
| Belvidere | 48°F | 26°F | 3.63 | 3.5 |
| Essex Fells | 49°F | 30°F | 4.16 | – |
| Sussex | 48°F | 27°F | 3.20 | – |
| Cranford | 51°F | 33°F | 4.39 | 5.0 |
| Estell Manor | 53°F | 31°F | 4.98 | 3.4 |
| Seabrook Farms | 51°F | 33°F | 4.58 | 1.8 |
| Belleplain | 55°F | 31°F | – | – |
| Andover | 48°F | 28°F | 4.07 | – |
| Teterboro | 51°F | 34°F | 4.09 | – |
| Brant Beach-Beach Haven | 48°F | 35°F | 3.90 | 0.8 |
| Canoe Brook | 50°F | 31°F | 4.19 | 4.6 |
| Charlotteburg Reservoir | 47°F | 27°F | 4.45 | – |
| Indian Mills (2 mi W) | 53°F | 31°F | 4.50 | 3.9 |
| Little Falls | 51°F | 31°F | – | – |
| Margate | 51°F | 37°F | – | – |
| Mount Holly S Jersey Airport | 52°F | 33°F | 3.83 | – |
| Pennsauken (1 mi N) | 52°F | 33°F | 4.39 | – |
| Philadelphia/Mount Holly Weather Office | 50°F | 31°F | 4.05 | 5.9 |
| Wertsville (4 mi NE) | 50°F | 30°F | 4.30 | 3.9 |
Source: NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide normals; NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for each station.