Moorestown-Lenola, New Jersey climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Moorestown-Lenola's normal year runs from 26°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 49.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.2°C, January lows of −3°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,253 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMoorestown
- Station IDUSC00285728
- Location39.95°N 74.97°W
- Elevation45 ft (14 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (census place)14,523
On October 14, the normal high in Moorestown-Lenola is 69°F and the normal low 48°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 31%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Moorestown-Lenola.
- Jan 43° 26°
- Feb 46° 27°
- Mar 54° 34°
- Apr 66° 43°
- May 75° 52°
- Jun 84° 62°
- Jul 88° 67°
- Aug 85° 64°
- Sep 80° 59°
- Oct 68° 47°
- Nov 57° 37°
- Dec 47° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Moorestown-Lenola each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 26°F. The most precipitation falls in July (5.38 in), the least in February (2.72 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F | 26°F | 34.3°F | 3.86 | 11 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 46°F | 27°F | 36.7°F | 2.72 | 9 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 54°F | 34°F | 43.9°F | 4.56 | 11 | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 66°F | 43°F | 54.7°F | 3.74 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 52°F | 63.4°F | 3.64 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 84°F | 62°F | 72.6°F | 4.42 | 10 | 11 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 88°F | 67°F | 77.4°F | 5.38 | 11 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 85°F | 64°F | 74.9°F | 4.61 | 10 | 11 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 80°F | 59°F | 69.0°F | 4.25 | 9 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 68°F | 47°F | 57.5°F | 4.13 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 57°F | 37°F | 46.9°F | 3.46 | 9 | <1 | 11 | 10 h |
| December | 47°F | 31°F | 38.6°F | 4.55 | 12 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 66°F | 46°F | 55.8°F | 49.32 | 124 | 45 | 102 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −3°C | 1.3°C | 98 mm |
| February | 8°C | −3°C | 2.6°C | 69 mm |
| March | 12°C | 1°C | 6.6°C | 116 mm |
| April | 19°C | 6°C | 12.6°C | 95 mm |
| May | 24°C | 11°C | 17.4°C | 92 mm |
| June | 29°C | 16°C | 22.6°C | 112 mm |
| July | 31°C | 19°C | 25.2°C | 137 mm |
| August | 30°C | 18°C | 23.8°C | 117 mm |
| September | 26°C | 15°C | 20.6°C | 108 mm |
| October | 20°C | 8°C | 14.2°C | 105 mm |
| November | 14°C | 3°C | 8.3°C | 88 mm |
| December | 8°C | −1°C | 3.7°C | 116 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Philadelphia/Mount Holly Weather Office (9 miles away), gets 25 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00285728; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Moorestown-Lenola?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00285728.
When is the last frost in Moorestown-Lenola?
In Moorestown-Lenola, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 12 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 1 in half of years and before October 17 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 121 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after March 28
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 11 year in 10 before October 17; 9 in 10 before November 14
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 200 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 228 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 29 in half of springs and before November 12 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Moorestown-Lenola in zone 7b in ZIP code 08057. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Moorestown-Lenola's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (19 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Jersey · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00285728; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Moorestown-Lenola?
In a normal year in Moorestown-Lenola, 45 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 102 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 124 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 45a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 102a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 7high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 124a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1891) is 106°F, on July 10, 1936; the lowest is −13°F, on February 11, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1996, with 62.05 in; the snowiest season is 1898–99, with 57.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00285728; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00285728. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Moorestown-Lenola?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Moorestown-Lenola, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and January the cloudiest (68%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 68% | 2.0 |
| February | 71% | 2.9 |
| March | 71% | 3.9 |
| April | 73% | 5.0 |
| May | 73% | 5.5 |
| June | 78% | 6.1 |
| July | 82% | 6.2 |
| August | 80% | 5.4 |
| September | 78% | 4.4 |
| October | 72% | 3.1 |
| November | 73% | 2.3 |
| December | 69% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Moorestown-Lenola need?
A normal year in Moorestown-Lenola brings 4,521 heating degree days, 16% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,205 cooling degree days, 33% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,860 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 953 | 0 |
| February | 792 | 0 |
| March | 655 | 1 |
| April | 330 | 19 |
| May | 124 | 74 |
| June | 14 | 240 |
| July | 0 | 384 |
| August | 1 | 307 |
| September | 35 | 156 |
| October | 256 | 22 |
| November | 544 | 1 |
| December | 817 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,521 | 1,205 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00285728. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Moorestown-Lenola been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 53.7°F, 2.1°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 55.8°F. 1 of the 3 complete years since 2023 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 55.9°F | +0.1°F | 50.39 |
| 2024 | 55.6°F | −0.2°F | 45.17 |
| 2025 | 53.7°F | −2.1°F | 48.87 |
Over 113 complete years from 1864 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.9°F per century (+0.16°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00285728; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Moorestown-Lenola's climate compare?
Moorestown-Lenola is warmer than 30 of the other 32 places with their own NOAA record in New Jersey, and wetter than 20. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.8°F is warmer than 63%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Moorestown-Lenola is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Moorestown-Lenola's climate
What is the coldest month in Moorestown-Lenola?
January, with a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 26°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 67°F at night).
Does it snow in Moorestown-Lenola?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Moorestown-Lenola's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Philadelphia/Mount Holly Weather Office (9 miles away), records 25 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Moorestown-Lenola?
July, with 5.38 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.72 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Moorestown-Lenola in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Moorestown-Lenola in zone 7b in ZIP code 08057. By the same method at Moorestown-Lenola's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Moorestown-Lenola?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 12; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New Jersey climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pennsauken (1 mi N), NJ3 miles from this station, 54.8°F a year
- Mount Holly S Jersey Airport, NJ7 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Philadelphia/Mount Holly Weather Office, NJ9 miles from this station, 53.1°F a year
- Philadelphia NE Airport, PA9 miles from this station, 56.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made