New Jersey weather in April: Statewide normals and every place, NOAA 1991-2020
In April, New Jersey's statewide normal high is 63°F and normal low 40°F; normal highs run from 59°F in Long Branch to 67°F in Belleplain (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).
- Statewide normal high
- 63°FApril, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal low
- 40°FApril, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal precipitation
- 3.70 inApril
- Warmest place
- 67°Fnormal high, Belleplain
- Coolest place
- 59°Fnormal high, Long Branch
Where is New Jersey warmest and wettest in April?
Belleplain has the warmest April afternoons (67°F) and Long Branch the coolest (59°F). Wanaque gets the most precipitation (4.17 in) and Woodstown the least (3.21 in).
Statewide, April averaged 52.6°F in 2021, 51.1°F in 2022, 55.4°F in 2023, 52.6°F in 2024, 53.4°F in 2025, 54.4°F in 2026, against a 1991-2020 normal of 51.5°F.
| Place | High | Low | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark | 63°F | 44°F | 3.87 | 0.5 |
| Toms River | 62°F | 38°F | 3.78 | – |
| Trenton | 63°F | 42°F | 3.63 | 0.5 |
| New Brunswick | 63°F | 41°F | 3.89 | 0.6 |
| Plainfield | 66°F | 42°F | 3.60 | 0.1 |
| Atlantic City | 63°F | 42°F | 3.32 | 0.3 |
| Long Branch | 59°F | 41°F | 3.91 | – |
| Millville | 64°F | 41°F | 3.53 | – |
| Glassboro | 64°F | 41°F | – | – |
| Harrison | 62°F | 43°F | 4.07 | 0.7 |
| Phillipsburg | 62°F | 39°F | 3.94 | – |
| Hammonton | 64°F | 41°F | 3.71 | 0.1 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | 66°F | 43°F | 3.74 | – |
| Somerville | 63°F | 39°F | 3.59 | – |
| Freehold | 63°F | 41°F | 3.83 | – |
| Wanaque | 60°F | 39°F | 4.17 | – |
| Caldwell | 62°F | 41°F | 3.71 | – |
| Boonton | 61°F | 39°F | 3.63 | – |
| Newton | 61°F | 38°F | – | – |
| Hightstown | 63°F | 39°F | 3.67 | 0.6 |
| Flemington | 63°F | 39°F | 4.14 | 0.9 |
| Lambertville | 64°F | 39°F | 3.81 | 0.2 |
| Woodstown | 67°F | 42°F | 3.21 | 0.2 |
| Cape May | 62°F | 44°F | 3.34 | 0.1 |
| Belvidere | 61°F | 36°F | 3.95 | 0.3 |
| Essex Fells | 63°F | 40°F | 4.08 | – |
| Sussex | 61°F | 37°F | 3.43 | – |
| Cranford | 63°F | 43°F | 4.05 | 0.3 |
| Estell Manor | 65°F | 41°F | 3.83 | 0.7 |
| Seabrook Farms | 63°F | 42°F | 3.67 | 0.2 |
| Belleplain | 67°F | 40°F | – | – |
| Andover | 61°F | 38°F | 3.78 | – |
| Teterboro | 63°F | 44°F | 3.97 | – |
| Brant Beach-Beach Haven | 57°F | 44°F | 2.87 | 0.0 |
| Canoe Brook | 62°F | 41°F | 4.03 | 0.4 |
| Charlotteburg Reservoir | 59°F | 38°F | 4.22 | – |
| Indian Mills (2 mi W) | 65°F | 40°F | 3.66 | 0.5 |
| Little Falls | 63°F | 40°F | – | – |
| Margate | 61°F | 45°F | – | – |
| Mount Holly S Jersey Airport | 64°F | 42°F | 3.37 | – |
| Pennsauken (1 mi N) | 64°F | 43°F | 3.94 | – |
| Philadelphia/Mount Holly Weather Office | 63°F | 41°F | 3.48 | 0.0 |
| Wertsville (4 mi NE) | 62°F | 40°F | 4.05 | 0.9 |
Source: NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide normals; NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for each station.