Wanaque, New Jersey climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Wanaque's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 48.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 10.9°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,224 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationWanaque Raymond Dam
  • Station IDUSC00289187
  • Location41.04°N 74.29°W
  • Elevation245 ft (75 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population11,346

On October 14, the normal high in Wanaque is 65°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Wanaque.

  1. Jan 38° 20°
  2. Feb 41° 20°
  3. Mar 48° 29°
  4. Apr 60° 39°
  5. May 71° 50°
  6. Jun 79° 58°
  7. Jul 84° 64°
  8. Aug 83° 63°
  9. Sep 76° 56°
  10. Oct 64° 43°
  11. Nov 53° 35°
  12. Dec 43° 27°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Wanaque each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.13 in), the least in February (2.71 in).

Wanaque monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 38°F20°F28.8°F 3.39 10<1289 h 30 min
February 41°F20°F30.3°F 2.71 7<12410 h 40 min
March 48°F29°F38.4°F 3.86 10<12111 h 50 min
April 60°F39°F49.3°F 4.17 11<1613 h 20 min
May 71°F50°F60.2°F 3.58 121<114 h 30 min
June 79°F58°F68.9°F 5.13 113<115 h 10 min
July 84°F64°F74.2°F 4.65 106<114 h 50 min
August 83°F63°F72.9°F 4.57 104<113 h 50 min
September 76°F56°F66.0°F 3.95 91<112 h 30 min
October 64°F43°F53.6°F 4.37 9<1311 h 10 min
November 53°F35°F43.6°F 3.77 8<11410 h
December 43°F27°F34.8°F 4.05 10<1259 h 10 min
Year (annual)62°F42°F51.7°F48.2011614121
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Wanaque monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January3°C−7°C−1.8°C86 mm
February5°C−7°C−0.9°C69 mm
March9°C−2°C3.6°C98 mm
April15°C4°C9.6°C106 mm
May22°C10°C15.7°C91 mm
June26°C15°C20.5°C130 mm
July29°C18°C23.4°C118 mm
August28°C17°C22.7°C116 mm
September24°C13°C18.9°C100 mm
October18°C6°C12.0°C111 mm
November11°C1°C6.4°C96 mm
December6°C−3°C1.6°C103 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Wanaque
Normal precipitation by month, Wanaque (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Canoe Brook (21 miles away), gets 24 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00289187; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Wanaque?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00289187.

When is the last frost in Wanaque?

In Wanaque, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 19 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 23 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 191 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after April 5
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 231 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 6

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 188 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 213 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 4 in half of springs and before November 4 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Wanaque in zone 7a across its 2 ZIP code areas (7a in 07465, the largest).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Jersey · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00289187; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Wanaque ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Wanaque's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 7a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Wanaque ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Wanaque
074207a5.3 km²
074657a15.6 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Wanaque?

In a normal year in Wanaque, 14 days a year reach 90°F, 121 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 116 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
14a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
121a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
23high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
116a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1945) is 104°F, on September 3, 1953; the lowest is −20°F, on January 5, 1981.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1952, with 64.06 in; the snowiest season is 1960–61, with 79.8 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00289187; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00289187. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Wanaque?

Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Wanaque, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (61%).

Wanaque: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January65%1.8
February67%2.6
March67%3.6
April68%4.6
May68%5.3
June72%5.8
July78%5.9
August76%5.1
September75%4.2
October68%2.8
November68%2.0
December61%1.4

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Wanaque need?

A normal year in Wanaque brings 5,635 heating degree days, 5% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 837 cooling degree days, 8% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,137 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Wanaque: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,1220
February9730
March8250
April4797
May18841
June34150
July1288
August4247
September7098
October3607
November6420
December9380
Year (annual)5,635837

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00289187. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Wanaque's climate compare?

Wanaque is warmer than 4 of the other 32 places with their own NOAA record in New Jersey, and wetter than 13. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.7°F is warmer than 48%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Wanaque is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Wanaque share this climate record?

41 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • New City, NY34,133 people · 17 mi NE
  • Spring Valley, NY33,637 people · 14 mi E
  • Monsey, NY27,787 people · 12 mi E
  • Nanuet, NY20,089 people · 15 mi E
  • Oakland, NJ12,926 people · 3 mi E
  • Stony Point, NY12,694 people · 20 mi NE
  • Ringwood, NJ11,762 people · 4 mi N
  • Suffern, NY11,537 people · 9 mi NE
  • Franklin Lakes, NJ11,251 people · 5 mi SE
  • Pompton Lakes, NJ11,156 people · 3 mi S
  • West Haverstraw, NY10,804 people · 20 mi NE
  • Pompton Plains, NJ10,766 people · 5 mi S
  • Chestnut Ridge, NY10,746 people · 13 mi E
  • Airmont, NY10,380 people · 11 mi E
  • New Square, NY9,973 people · 15 mi NE
  • Monroe, NY9,502 people · 20 mi N
  • Hillcrest, NY8,989 people · 15 mi NE
  • Butler, NJ8,196 people · 4 mi SW
  • Congers, NY7,923 people · 19 mi E
  • Mount Ivy, NY7,913 people · 17 mi NE
  • Bloomingdale, NJ7,795 people · 2 mi W
  • Viola, NY7,470 people · 12 mi NE
  • Wesley Hills, NY6,310 people · 14 mi NE
  • Kaser, NY5,970 people · 13 mi NE
  • New Hempstead, NY5,515 people · 14 mi NE
  • Montebello, NY4,723 people · 11 mi NE
  • Thiells, NY4,539 people · 18 mi NE
  • Riverdale, NJ4,142 people · 4 mi S
  • Bardonia, NY4,022 people · 17 mi E
  • Pomona, NY3,961 people · 16 mi NE
  • Walton Park, NY3,592 people · 19 mi N
  • West Nyack, NY3,437 people · 17 mi E
  • Tuxedo, NY3,123 people · 15 mi NE
  • Sloatsburg, NY3,071 people · 10 mi NE
  • Pines Lake, NJ2,989 people · 4 mi SE
  • Greenwood Lake, NY2,987 people · 12 mi N
  • Hewitt, NJ2,797 people · 9 mi N
  • Harriman, NY2,607 people · 20 mi NE
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey, NJ2,163 people · 7 mi E
  • Hillburn, NY935 people · 9 mi NE
  • Tuxedo Park, NY623 people · 11 mi N

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Wanaque's climate

What is the coldest month in Wanaque?

January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 64°F at night).

Does it snow in Wanaque?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Wanaque's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Canoe Brook (21 miles away), records 24 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Wanaque?

June, with 5.13 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.71 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Wanaque in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Wanaque in zone 7a across its 2 ZIP code areas (7a in 07465, the largest).

How late can frost come in Wanaque?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 19; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made