Pueblo weather in January: Pueblo, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Pueblo in January has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 15°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 47°F on the 1st to 49°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −9°C, 7 mm of precipitation and 12 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
  • Station IDUSW00093058
  • Location38.29°N 104.50°W
  • Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
  • Population111,166
  1. Jan 48° 15°
  2. Feb 51° 19°
  3. Mar 61° 27°
  4. Apr 67° 35°
  5. May 77° 46°
  6. Jun 89° 55°
  7. Jul 93° 61°
  8. Aug 90° 59°
  9. Sep 83° 50°
  10. Oct 70° 36°
  11. Nov 57° 24°
  12. Dec 48° 16°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Pueblo in January?

The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 15°F, for a daily mean of 31.9°F. January is 0.2°F warmer than December and 3.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Pueblo and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 47°F on January 1 to 49°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 29°F and 35°F.

Pueblo in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 14%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 147°F15°F11%3%
January 848°F15°F11%3%
January 1549°F15°F12%3%
January 2249°F16°F13%4%
January 3149°F17°F14%4%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 29, coldest night January 1)
Pueblo: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 147°F15°F11%3%9 h 30 min
January 248°F15°F11%3%9 h 30 min
January 348°F15°F11%3%9 h 30 min
January 448°F15°F11%3%9 h 30 min
January 548°F15°F11%3%9 h 40 min
January 648°F15°F11%3%9 h 40 min
January 748°F15°F11%3%9 h 40 min
January 848°F15°F11%3%9 h 40 min
January 948°F15°F12%3%9 h 40 min
January 1048°F15°F12%3%9 h 40 min
January 1148°F15°F12%3%9 h 40 min
January 1248°F15°F12%3%9 h 40 min
January 1348°F15°F12%3%9 h 40 min
January 1449°F15°F12%3%9 h 50 min
January 1549°F15°F12%3%9 h 50 min
January 1649°F15°F12%3%9 h 50 min
January 1749°F15°F12%4%9 h 50 min
January 1849°F16°F12%4%9 h 50 min
January 1949°F16°F12%4%9 h 50 min
January 2049°F16°F13%4%9 h 50 min
January 2149°F16°F13%4%10 h
January 2249°F16°F13%4%10 h
January 2349°F16°F13%4%10 h
January 2449°F16°F13%4%10 h
January 2549°F16°F13%4%10 h
January 2649°F16°F13%4%10 h
January 2749°F16°F14%4%10 h 10 min
January 2849°F16°F14%4%10 h 10 min
January 2949°F16°F14%4%10 h 10 min
January 3049°F16°F14%4%10 h 10 min
January 3149°F17°F14%4%10 h 10 min
Normal high
48°FJanuary average
Normal low
15°FJanuary average
Precipitation
0.29 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
40.01 inch or more
Snowfall
4.9 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
30
Daylight
9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Days at 70°F or more
1
Sunshine
81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093058; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Pueblo in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 12% on average, highest around January 31 (14%). In all, 0.29 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Pueblo, 30 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.9 inches.

Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 4 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093058.

How humid and windy is Pueblo in January?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 47°F with 29% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 69% humidity. The wind averages 6.8 mph, most often from the east-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal January day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.22°F13°F69%5.3 mph77%
9 a.m.30°F17°F58%5.6 mph76%
noon43°F17°F35%8.5 mph78%
3 p.m.47°F16°F29%9.9 mph76%
6 p.m.36°F17°F45%7.8 mph76%
9 p.m.30°F17°F58%6.2 mph77%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for January in Pueblo?

The warmest January temperature on Pueblo's official record (since 1888) is 81°F, on January 2, 1997; the coldest is −29°F, on January 28, 1948. The wettest January brought 1.45 in (1948); the snowiest, 20.0 inches (1948).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.9°F: 2021 32.2°F (+0.3), 2022 32.0°F (+0.1), 2023 30.2°F (−1.7), 2024 29.2°F (−2.7), 2025 24.1°F (−7.8), 2026 33.6°F (+1.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Pueblo: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202132.2°F+0.3°F0.57 in
202232.0°F+0.1°F0.50 in
202330.2°F−1.7°F0.17 in
202429.2°F−2.7°F0.32 in
202524.1°F−7.8°F0.87 in
202633.6°F+1.7°F0.44 in

Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PUBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093058. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Pueblo compare across Colorado?

Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Pueblo's is 48°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places