Cañon City weather in January: Cañon City, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Cañon City in January has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 34°F, holding near 49°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of −8°C, 14 mm of precipitation and 17 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationCanon City
- Station IDUSC00051294
- Location38.46°N 105.23°W
- Elevation5,378 ft (1,639 m)
- Population17,193
- Jan 49° 18°
- Feb 50° 20°
- Mar 59° 26°
- Apr 64° 33°
- May 73° 43°
- Jun 85° 52°
- Jul 89° 59°
- Aug 87° 57°
- Sep 80° 48°
- Oct 69° 36°
- Nov 57° 26°
- Dec 49° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cañon City in January?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 33.9°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 1.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Cañon City and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 14%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% |
| January 8 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% |
| January 15 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 5% |
| January 22 | 50°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% |
| January 31 | 49°F | 19°F | 14% | 6% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 17, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 49°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 50°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 50°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 50°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 50°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 50°F | 18°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 50°F | 19°F | 12% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 50°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 50°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 50°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 50°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 50°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 49°F | 19°F | 13% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 49°F | 19°F | 14% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 49°F | 19°F | 14% | 6% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 49°F | 19°F | 14% | 6% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 49°F | 19°F | 14% | 6% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 49°F | 19°F | 14% | 6% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00051294; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Cañon City in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around January 31 (14%). In all, 0.55 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Cañon City, 27 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.7 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00051294.
What are the records for January in Cañon City?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 80°F, on January 15, 1943; the coldest is −24°F, on January 1, 1901. The wettest January brought 2.66 in (1948); the snowiest, 16.5 inches (2007).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 33.9°F: 2021 32.8°F (−1.1), 2022 33.9°F (at normal), 2023 32.5°F (−1.4), 2024 30.7°F (−3.2), 2025 26.7°F (−7.2), 2026 38.5°F (+4.6). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.8°F | −1.1°F | 0.47 in |
| 2022 | 33.9°F | at normal | 0.39 in |
| 2023 | 32.5°F | −1.4°F | 0.49 in |
| 2024 | 30.7°F | −3.2°F | 0.48 in |
| 2025 | 26.7°F | −7.2°F | 0.69 in |
| 2026 | 38.5°F | +4.6°F | 0.24 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00051294; recent months: ACIS, station USC00051294. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Cañon City compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Cañon City's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.