Cañon City weather in March: Cañon City, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Cañon City in March has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 54°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 1.04 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of −3°C, 26 mm of precipitation and 15 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationCanon City
- Station IDUSC00051294
- Location38.46°N 105.23°W
- Elevation5,378 ft (1,639 m)
- Population17,193
- Jan 49° 18°
- Feb 50° 20°
- Mar 59° 26°
- Apr 64° 33°
- May 73° 43°
- Jun 85° 52°
- Jul 89° 59°
- Aug 87° 57°
- Sep 80° 48°
- Oct 69° 36°
- Nov 57° 26°
- Dec 49° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cañon City in March?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 42.3°F. March is 7.3°F warmer than February and 6.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Cañon City and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 54°F on March 1 to 62°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 39°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 54°F | 22°F | 16% | 7% |
| March 8 | 56°F | 24°F | 17% | 8% |
| March 15 | 59°F | 26°F | 17% | 9% |
| March 22 | 61°F | 28°F | 19% | 9% |
| March 31 | 62°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 54°F | 22°F | 16% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 54°F | 22°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 54°F | 23°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 55°F | 23°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 55°F | 23°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 55°F | 23°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 56°F | 24°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 56°F | 24°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 57°F | 24°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 57°F | 25°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 57°F | 25°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 58°F | 25°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 58°F | 25°F | 17% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 58°F | 26°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 59°F | 26°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 59°F | 26°F | 17% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 59°F | 27°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 60°F | 27°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 60°F | 27°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 60°F | 27°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 60°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 61°F | 28°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 61°F | 28°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 61°F | 28°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 61°F | 29°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 29°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 62°F | 29°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 62°F | 29°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 62°F | 29°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 62°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 62°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 26°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.04 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 6
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00051294; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Cañon City in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around March 31 (20%). In all, 1.04 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Cañon City, 22 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.0 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 3 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00051294.
What are the records for March in Cañon City?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 91°F, on March 26, 2026; the coldest is −13°F, on March 11, 1948. The wettest March brought 4.11 in (2024); the snowiest, 23.0 inches (1948).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.3°F: 2021 41.5°F (−0.8), 2022 41.3°F (−1.0), 2023 37.0°F (−5.3), 2024 42.6°F (+0.3), 2025 47.1°F (+4.8), 2026 54.8°F (+12.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.5°F | −0.8°F | 1.08 in |
| 2022 | 41.3°F | −1.0°F | 1.06 in |
| 2023 | 37.0°F | −5.3°F | 0.39 in |
| 2024 | 42.6°F | +0.3°F | 4.11 in |
| 2025 | 47.1°F | +4.8°F | 0.02 in |
| 2026 | 54.8°F | +12.5°F | 1.18 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00051294; recent months: ACIS, station USC00051294. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Cañon City compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Cañon City's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.