Pueblo weather in February: Pueblo, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for February
Pueblo in February has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 49°F on the 1st to 55°F by the 29th. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal February, 0.32 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of −7°C, 8 mm of precipitation and 12 cm of snow in February.
- NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093058
- Location38.29°N 104.50°W
- Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
- Population111,166
- Jan 48° 15°
- Feb 51° 19°
- Mar 61° 27°
- Apr 67° 35°
- May 77° 46°
- Jun 89° 55°
- Jul 93° 61°
- Aug 90° 59°
- Sep 83° 50°
- Oct 70° 36°
- Nov 57° 24°
- Dec 48° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pueblo in February?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 35.1°F. February is 3.2°F warmer than January and 8.8°F cooler than March. February is the 10th warmest month of the year in Pueblo and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 49°F on February 1 to 55°F on February 29. From one year to the next February's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Februarys in three average between 32°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 1 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 4% |
| February 8 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% |
| February 15 | 51°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% |
| February 22 | 53°F | 21°F | 15% | 5% |
| February 28 | 55°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% |
Every day of February: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon February 29, coldest night February 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 1 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| February 2 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 4% | 10 h 20 min |
| February 3 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| February 4 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| February 5 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| February 6 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| February 7 | 49°F | 17°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| February 8 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| February 9 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| February 10 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| February 11 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 40 min |
| February 12 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 40 min |
| February 13 | 50°F | 18°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 40 min |
| February 14 | 51°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 10 h 40 min |
| February 15 | 51°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 10 h 50 min |
| February 16 | 51°F | 19°F | 15% | 5% | 10 h 50 min |
| February 17 | 51°F | 19°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 50 min |
| February 18 | 52°F | 20°F | 14% | 5% | 10 h 50 min |
| February 19 | 52°F | 20°F | 15% | 5% | 10 h 50 min |
| February 20 | 52°F | 20°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h |
| February 21 | 52°F | 20°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h |
| February 22 | 53°F | 21°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h |
| February 23 | 53°F | 21°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h |
| February 24 | 53°F | 21°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| February 25 | 54°F | 21°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| February 26 | 54°F | 22°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| February 27 | 55°F | 22°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| February 28 | 55°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| February 29 | 55°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FFebruary average
- Normal low
- 19°FFebruary average
- Precipitation
- 0.32 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 10 h 20 min to 11 h 20 minFebruary 1 to February 28
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093058; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Pueblo in February?
On a given February day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around February 29 (15%). In all, 0.32 in falls on 4 days of a normal February.
In a normal February in Pueblo, 27 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.7 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal February, and an inch or more covers the ground on 4 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093058.
How humid and windy is Pueblo in February?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 52°F with 23% relative humidity and a dew point of 15°F; at 6 a.m. it is 25°F with 64% humidity. The wind averages 8.3 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 25°F | 15°F | 64% | 5.7 mph | 79% |
| 9 a.m. | 36°F | 19°F | 48% | 7.3 mph | 77% |
| noon | 48°F | 17°F | 28% | 10.0 mph | 80% |
| 3 p.m. | 52°F | 15°F | 23% | 12.1 mph | 80% |
| 6 p.m. | 45°F | 16°F | 31% | 10.0 mph | 73% |
| 9 p.m. | 36°F | 17°F | 47% | 7.7 mph | 73% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for February in Pueblo?
The warmest February temperature on Pueblo's official record (since 1888) is 83°F, on February 24, 2026; the coldest is −31°F, on February 1, 1951. The wettest February brought 1.48 in (2024); the snowiest, 23.5 inches (2015).
The February mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 35.1°F: 2021 27.4°F (−7.7), 2022 30.2°F (−4.9), 2023 33.7°F (−1.4), 2024 39.9°F (+4.8), 2025 33.5°F (−1.6), 2026 42.8°F (+7.7). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| February | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27.4°F | −7.7°F | 0.49 in |
| 2022 | 30.2°F | −4.9°F | 0.58 in |
| 2023 | 33.7°F | −1.4°F | 0.46 in |
| 2024 | 39.9°F | +4.8°F | 1.48 in |
| 2025 | 33.5°F | −1.6°F | 0.18 in |
| 2026 | 42.8°F | +7.7°F | 0.42 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PUBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093058. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does February in Pueblo compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, February normal highs run from 29°F in Crested Butte to 52°F in Campo; Pueblo's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.