Pueblo weather in March: Pueblo, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March

Pueblo in March has a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 44°F, rising from 55°F on the 1st to 65°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 0.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of −3°C, 21 mm of precipitation and 11 cm of snow in March.

  • NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
  • Station IDUSW00093058
  • Location38.29°N 104.50°W
  • Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
  • Population111,166
  1. Jan 48° 15°
  2. Feb 51° 19°
  3. Mar 61° 27°
  4. Apr 67° 35°
  5. May 77° 46°
  6. Jun 89° 55°
  7. Jul 93° 61°
  8. Aug 90° 59°
  9. Sep 83° 50°
  10. Oct 70° 36°
  11. Nov 57° 24°
  12. Dec 48° 16°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Pueblo in March?

The normal high is 61°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 43.9°F. March is 8.8°F warmer than February and 7.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Pueblo and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 55°F on March 1 to 65°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 41°F and 47°F.

Pueblo in March, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).

Normal high and low on five days of March, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
March 155°F23°F15%6%
March 858°F25°F16%7%
March 1561°F27°F17%8%
March 2263°F29°F19%9%
March 3165°F31°F21%11%
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
Pueblo: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of March
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
March 155°F23°F15%6%11 h 20 min
March 256°F23°F15%6%11 h 20 min
March 356°F23°F15%6%11 h 20 min
March 457°F24°F15%6%11 h 30 min
March 557°F24°F15%6%11 h 30 min
March 657°F24°F16%6%11 h 30 min
March 758°F25°F16%7%11 h 30 min
March 858°F25°F16%7%11 h 40 min
March 959°F25°F16%7%11 h 40 min
March 1059°F25°F16%7%11 h 40 min
March 1159°F26°F16%7%11 h 40 min
March 1260°F26°F17%7%11 h 50 min
March 1360°F26°F17%8%11 h 50 min
March 1460°F27°F17%8%11 h 50 min
March 1561°F27°F17%8%11 h 50 min
March 1661°F27°F18%8%12 h
March 1761°F28°F18%8%12 h
March 1862°F28°F18%8%12 h
March 1962°F28°F18%9%12 h
March 2062°F28°F18%9%12 h 10 min
March 2163°F29°F19%9%12 h 10 min
March 2263°F29°F19%9%12 h 10 min
March 2363°F29°F19%9%12 h 10 min
March 2463°F29°F19%10%12 h 20 min
March 2563°F30°F20%10%12 h 20 min
March 2664°F30°F20%10%12 h 20 min
March 2764°F30°F20%10%12 h 20 min
March 2864°F31°F20%10%12 h 30 min
March 2964°F31°F21%11%12 h 30 min
March 3064°F31°F21%11%12 h 30 min
March 3165°F31°F21%11%12 h 30 min
Normal high
61°FMarch average
Normal low
27°FMarch average
Precipitation
0.82 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
60.01 inch or more
Snowfall
4.5 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
24
Daylight
11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
Days at 70°F or more
9
Days at 80°F or more
1
Sunshine
81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093058; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Pueblo in March?

On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around March 31 (21%). In all, 0.82 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.

In a normal March in Pueblo, 24 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.5 inches.

Snow falls on 3 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 2 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093058.

How humid and windy is Pueblo in March?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 61°F with 22% relative humidity and a dew point of 22°F; at 6 a.m. it is 33°F with 69% humidity. The wind averages 9.3 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal March day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.33°F24°F69%6.1 mph72%
9 a.m.47°F26°F44%8.3 mph76%
noon57°F23°F27%10.6 mph74%
3 p.m.61°F22°F22%13.1 mph75%
6 p.m.56°F22°F27%12.6 mph71%
9 p.m.46°F25°F44%9.1 mph70%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for March in Pueblo?

The warmest March temperature on Pueblo's official record (since 1888) is 93°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is −20°F, on March 5, 1948. The wettest March brought 3.06 in (1905); the snowiest, 22.4 inches (1948).

The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 43.9°F: 2021 43.0°F (−0.9), 2022 41.2°F (−2.7), 2023 39.9°F (−4.0), 2024 44.4°F (+0.5), 2025 47.6°F (+3.7), 2026 53.1°F (+9.2). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Pueblo: March in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
MarchMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202143.0°F−0.9°F0.73 in
202241.2°F−2.7°F1.33 in
202339.9°F−4.0°F0.10 in
202444.4°F+0.5°F1.89 in
202547.6°F+3.7°F0.14 in
202653.1°F+9.2°F0.88 in

Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PUBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093058. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does March in Pueblo compare across Colorado?

Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Pueblo's is 61°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places