Pueblo weather in June: Pueblo, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for June
Pueblo in June has a normal high of 89°F and a normal low of 55°F, a daily mean of 72°F, rising from 84°F on the 1st to 93°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal June, 1.28 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 31°C and low of 13°C, 33 mm of precipitation in June.
- NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093058
- Location38.29°N 104.50°W
- Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
- Population111,166
- Jan 48° 15°
- Feb 51° 19°
- Mar 61° 27°
- Apr 67° 35°
- May 77° 46°
- Jun 89° 55°
- Jul 93° 61°
- Aug 90° 59°
- Sep 83° 50°
- Oct 70° 36°
- Nov 57° 24°
- Dec 48° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pueblo in June?
The normal high is 89°F and the normal low 55°F, for a daily mean of 71.8°F. June is 10.4°F warmer than May and 5.4°F cooler than July. June is the 3rd warmest month of the year in Pueblo and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 84°F on June 1 to 93°F on June 30. From one year to the next June's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Junes in three average between 69°F and 75°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 84°F | 51°F | 25% | 11% |
| June 8 | 86°F | 53°F | 24% | 11% |
| June 15 | 89°F | 55°F | 23% | 11% |
| June 22 | 91°F | 57°F | 24% | 11% |
| June 30 | 93°F | 59°F | 25% | 11% |
Every day of June: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon June 30, coldest night June 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 84°F | 51°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 2 | 84°F | 51°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 3 | 85°F | 52°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 4 | 85°F | 52°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 5 | 85°F | 52°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 6 | 86°F | 52°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 7 | 86°F | 53°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 8 | 86°F | 53°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
| June 9 | 87°F | 53°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 10 | 87°F | 54°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 11 | 87°F | 54°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 12 | 88°F | 54°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 13 | 88°F | 54°F | 23% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 14 | 88°F | 55°F | 23% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 15 | 89°F | 55°F | 23% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 16 | 89°F | 55°F | 23% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 17 | 89°F | 56°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 18 | 90°F | 56°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 19 | 90°F | 56°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 20 | 90°F | 56°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 21 | 91°F | 57°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 22 | 91°F | 57°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 23 | 91°F | 57°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 24 | 91°F | 57°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 25 | 92°F | 58°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 26 | 92°F | 58°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 27 | 92°F | 58°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 28 | 92°F | 58°F | 24% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 29 | 92°F | 59°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 30 | 93°F | 59°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 89°FJune average
- Normal low
- 55°FJune average
- Precipitation
- 1.28 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 16
- Daylight
- 14 h 40 min to 14 h 50 minJune 1 to June 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 29
- Days at 80°F or more
- 25
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093058; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pueblo in June?
On a given June day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around June 30 (25%). In all, 1.28 in falls on 7 days of a normal June.
In a normal June in Pueblo, 16 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093058.
How humid and windy is Pueblo in June?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 90°F with 19% relative humidity and a dew point of 43°F; at 6 a.m. it is 64°F with 60% humidity. The wind averages 8.6 mph, most often from the east-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 64°F | 50°F | 60% | 4.6 mph | 87% |
| 9 a.m. | 78°F | 49°F | 36% | 6.3 mph | 90% |
| noon | 88°F | 45°F | 23% | 9.1 mph | 93% |
| 3 p.m. | 90°F | 43°F | 19% | 12.3 mph | 86% |
| 6 p.m. | 85°F | 45°F | 24% | 13.2 mph | 81% |
| 9 p.m. | 74°F | 47°F | 39% | 9.4 mph | 82% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for June in Pueblo?
The warmest June temperature on Pueblo's official record (since 1888) is 108°F, on June 29, 1990; the coldest is 32°F, on June 2, 1919. The wettest June brought 7.14 in (1921).
The June mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 71.8°F: 2021 73.2°F (+1.4), 2022 72.9°F (+1.1), 2023 68.6°F (−3.2), 2024 76.1°F (+4.3), 2025 72.2°F (+0.4), 2026 75.1°F (+3.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| June | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 73.2°F | +1.4°F | 0.38 in |
| 2022 | 72.9°F | +1.1°F | 0.31 in |
| 2023 | 68.6°F | −3.2°F | 3.85 in |
| 2024 | 76.1°F | +4.3°F | 2.11 in |
| 2025 | 72.2°F | +0.4°F | 1.35 in |
| 2026 | 75.1°F | +3.3°F | 2.73 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PUBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093058. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does June in Pueblo compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, June normal highs run from 66°F in Fairplay to 91°F in Lamar; Pueblo's is 89°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.