Pueblo weather in April: Pueblo, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Pueblo in April has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 35°F, a daily mean of 51°F, rising from 65°F on the 1st to 71°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal April, 1.57 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 2°C, 40 mm of precipitation and 9 cm of snow in April.
- NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093058
- Location38.29°N 104.50°W
- Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
- Population111,166
- Jan 48° 15°
- Feb 51° 19°
- Mar 61° 27°
- Apr 67° 35°
- May 77° 46°
- Jun 89° 55°
- Jul 93° 61°
- Aug 90° 59°
- Sep 83° 50°
- Oct 70° 36°
- Nov 57° 24°
- Dec 48° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pueblo in April?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 35°F, for a daily mean of 51.3°F. April is 7.4°F warmer than March and 10.1°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Pueblo and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 65°F on April 1 to 71°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 49°F and 54°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 65°F | 31°F | 21% | 11% |
| April 8 | 66°F | 33°F | 22% | 12% |
| April 15 | 67°F | 35°F | 23% | 12% |
| April 22 | 68°F | 37°F | 24% | 12% |
| April 30 | 71°F | 40°F | 25% | 12% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 65°F | 31°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 65°F | 32°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 65°F | 32°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 4 | 65°F | 32°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 5 | 65°F | 32°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 66°F | 33°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 66°F | 33°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 8 | 66°F | 33°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 9 | 66°F | 33°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 10 | 66°F | 34°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h |
| April 11 | 66°F | 34°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h |
| April 12 | 66°F | 34°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h |
| April 13 | 67°F | 34°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h |
| April 14 | 67°F | 35°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 15 | 67°F | 35°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 16 | 67°F | 35°F | 23% | 12% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 17 | 67°F | 36°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 18 | 68°F | 36°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 19 | 68°F | 36°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 20 | 68°F | 36°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 21 | 68°F | 37°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 22 | 68°F | 37°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 23 | 69°F | 37°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 24 | 69°F | 38°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 25 | 69°F | 38°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 26 | 70°F | 38°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 27 | 70°F | 39°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 28 | 70°F | 39°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 29 | 71°F | 39°F | 24% | 12% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 30 | 71°F | 40°F | 25% | 12% | 13 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FApril average
- Normal low
- 35°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 1.57 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 3.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 13 h 40 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 15
- Days at 80°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093058; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Pueblo in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around April 30 (25%). In all, 1.57 in falls on 7 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in Pueblo, 12 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 3.4 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal April, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093058.
How humid and windy is Pueblo in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 68°F with 22% relative humidity and a dew point of 28°F; at 6 a.m. it is 43°F with 67% humidity. The wind averages 9.4 mph, most often from the east-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 43°F | 33°F | 67% | 5.8 mph | 72% |
| 9 a.m. | 57°F | 33°F | 41% | 8.2 mph | 75% |
| noon | 65°F | 30°F | 26% | 10.3 mph | 78% |
| 3 p.m. | 68°F | 28°F | 22% | 12.7 mph | 76% |
| 6 p.m. | 64°F | 30°F | 27% | 13.1 mph | 74% |
| 9 p.m. | 54°F | 32°F | 44% | 9.4 mph | 68% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in Pueblo?
The warmest April temperature on Pueblo's official record (since 1888) is 94°F, on April 30, 2020; the coldest is 2°F, on April 8, 1957. The wettest April brought 8.13 in (1900); the snowiest, 21.2 inches (1957).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 51.3°F: 2021 51.1°F (−0.2), 2022 52.9°F (+1.6), 2023 50.6°F (−0.7), 2024 53.9°F (+2.6), 2025 52.8°F (+1.5), 2026 54.3°F (+3.0). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.1°F | −0.2°F | 0.52 in |
| 2022 | 52.9°F | +1.6°F | 0.51 in |
| 2023 | 50.6°F | −0.7°F | 2.33 in |
| 2024 | 53.9°F | +2.6°F | 1.07 in |
| 2025 | 52.8°F | +1.5°F | 0.64 in |
| 2026 | 54.3°F | +3.0°F | 0.82 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PUBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093058. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Pueblo compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, April normal highs run from 43°F in Leadville to 71°F in Rocky Ford; Pueblo's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.