Pueblo weather in May: Pueblo, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for May
Pueblo in May has a normal high of 77°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 61°F, rising from 71°F on the 1st to 83°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal May, 1.57 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 25°C and low of 8°C, 40 mm of precipitation in May.
- NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
- Station IDUSW00093058
- Location38.29°N 104.50°W
- Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
- Population111,166
- Jan 48° 15°
- Feb 51° 19°
- Mar 61° 27°
- Apr 67° 35°
- May 77° 46°
- Jun 89° 55°
- Jul 93° 61°
- Aug 90° 59°
- Sep 83° 50°
- Oct 70° 36°
- Nov 57° 24°
- Dec 48° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pueblo in May?
The normal high is 77°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 61.4°F. May is 10.1°F warmer than April and 10.4°F cooler than June. May is the 5th warmest month of the year in Pueblo and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 71°F on May 1 to 83°F on May 31. From one year to the next May's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Mays in three average between 59°F and 64°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | 71°F | 40°F | 25% | 12% |
| May 8 | 74°F | 43°F | 25% | 11% |
| May 15 | 77°F | 45°F | 25% | 11% |
| May 22 | 80°F | 48°F | 25% | 11% |
| May 31 | 83°F | 51°F | 25% | 11% |
Every day of May: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon May 31, coldest night May 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | 71°F | 40°F | 25% | 12% | 13 h 50 min |
| May 2 | 72°F | 41°F | 25% | 12% | 13 h 50 min |
| May 3 | 72°F | 41°F | 25% | 12% | 13 h 50 min |
| May 4 | 72°F | 41°F | 25% | 12% | 13 h 50 min |
| May 5 | 73°F | 42°F | 25% | 12% | 13 h 50 min |
| May 6 | 73°F | 42°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h |
| May 7 | 73°F | 42°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h |
| May 8 | 74°F | 43°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h |
| May 9 | 74°F | 43°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h |
| May 10 | 75°F | 44°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h |
| May 11 | 75°F | 44°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 12 | 76°F | 44°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 13 | 76°F | 45°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 14 | 76°F | 45°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 15 | 77°F | 45°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 16 | 77°F | 46°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 17 | 78°F | 46°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 18 | 78°F | 46°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 19 | 78°F | 47°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 20 | 79°F | 47°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 21 | 79°F | 48°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 22 | 80°F | 48°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 23 | 80°F | 48°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 24 | 81°F | 49°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 25 | 81°F | 49°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 26 | 81°F | 49°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 27 | 82°F | 49°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 28 | 82°F | 50°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 29 | 83°F | 50°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 30 | 83°F | 50°F | 25% | 12% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 31 | 83°F | 51°F | 25% | 11% | 14 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 77°FMay average
- Normal low
- 46°FMay average
- Precipitation
- 1.57 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 4
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 13 h 50 min to 14 h 40 minMay 1 to May 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 24
- Days at 80°F or more
- 14
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093058; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pueblo in May?
On a given May day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around May 23 (25%). In all, 1.57 in falls on 8 days of a normal May.
In a normal May in Pueblo, 4 days reach 90°F and 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093058.
How humid and windy is Pueblo in May?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 80°F with 23% relative humidity and a dew point of 39°F; at 6 a.m. it is 56°F with 66% humidity. The wind averages 8.9 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 56°F | 45°F | 66% | 5.4 mph | 75% |
| 9 a.m. | 68°F | 44°F | 42% | 6.7 mph | 79% |
| noon | 77°F | 41°F | 28% | 9.8 mph | 84% |
| 3 p.m. | 80°F | 39°F | 23% | 13.0 mph | 80% |
| 6 p.m. | 75°F | 40°F | 28% | 13.8 mph | 77% |
| 9 p.m. | 65°F | 43°F | 45% | 9.1 mph | 79% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for May in Pueblo?
The warmest May temperature on Pueblo's official record (since 1888) is 102°F, on May 30, 2000; the coldest is 23°F, on May 1, 1909. The wettest May brought 5.55 in (2015); the snowiest, 10.6 inches (1990).
The May mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 61.4°F: 2021 60.2°F (−1.2), 2022 61.1°F (−0.3), 2023 63.9°F (+2.5), 2024 60.3°F (−1.1), 2025 59.6°F (−1.8), 2026 61.4°F (at normal). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| May | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60.2°F | −1.2°F | 4.95 in |
| 2022 | 61.1°F | −0.3°F | 2.41 in |
| 2023 | 63.9°F | +2.5°F | 1.14 in |
| 2024 | 60.3°F | −1.1°F | 0.80 in |
| 2025 | 59.6°F | −1.8°F | 2.09 in |
| 2026 | 61.4°F | at normal | 0.91 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PUBthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093058. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does May in Pueblo compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, May normal highs run from 54°F in Leadville to 80°F in Lamar; Pueblo's is 77°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.