Pueblo, Colorado climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Pueblo's normal year runs from 16°F December nights to 93°F July afternoons, with 12.0 inches of precipitation and 28 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 11.8°C, December lows of −9°C, July highs of 34°C, 305 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationPueblo Memorial Airport
  • Station IDUSW00093058
  • Location38.29°N 104.50°W
  • Elevation4,720 ft (1,439 m)
  • Population111,166

On October 14, the normal high in Pueblo is 70°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 13%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Pueblo.

  1. Jan 48° 15°
  2. Feb 51° 19°
  3. Mar 61° 27°
  4. Apr 67° 35°
  5. May 77° 46°
  6. Jun 89° 55°
  7. Jul 93° 61°
  8. Aug 90° 59°
  9. Sep 83° 50°
  10. Oct 70° 36°
  11. Nov 57° 24°
  12. Dec 48° 16°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Pueblo each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 16°F. The most precipitation falls in August (2.11 in), the least in January (0.29 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Pueblo monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 48°F15°F31.9°F 0.294.9 4<1309 h 50 min
February 51°F19°F35.1°F 0.324.7 4<12710 h 50 min
March 61°F27°F43.9°F 0.824.5 6<12411 h 50 min
April 67°F35°F51.3°F 1.573.4 7<11213 h 10 min
May 77°F46°F61.4°F 1.570.0 84214 h 10 min
June 89°F55°F71.8°F 1.280.0 716<114 h 50 min
July 93°F61°F77.2°F 1.890.0 923<114 h 40 min
August 90°F59°F74.8°F 2.110.0 919<113 h 40 min
September 83°F50°F66.6°F 0.650.2 59112 h 30 min
October 70°F36°F52.8°F 0.761.9 411211 h 20 min
November 57°F24°F40.5°F 0.474.1 4<12610 h 10 min
December 48°F16°F31.7°F 0.294.6 3<1319 h 30 min
Year (annual)70°F37°F53.2°F12.0228.36972165
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Pueblo monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January9°C−9°C−0.1°C7 mm12 cm
February11°C−7°C1.7°C8 mm12 cm
March16°C−3°C6.6°C21 mm11 cm
April20°C2°C10.7°C40 mm9 cm
May25°C8°C16.3°C40 mm0 cm
June31°C13°C22.1°C33 mm0 cm
July34°C16°C25.1°C48 mm0 cm
August32°C15°C23.8°C54 mm0 cm
September28°C10°C19.2°C17 mm1 cm
October21°C2°C11.6°C19 mm5 cm
November14°C−4°C4.7°C12 mm10 cm
December9°C−9°C−0.2°C7 mm12 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Pueblo
Normal precipitation by month, Pueblo (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00093058; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Pueblo?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (4).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00093058.

When is the last frost in Pueblo?

In Pueblo, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 9 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 301 year in 10 after May 12; 9 in 10 after April 18
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 91 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 21

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 161 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 181 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 19 in half of springs and before October 18 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Pueblo in zone 6a across its 2 ZIP code areas (6a in 81001, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Pueblo's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −10°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Colorado · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00093058; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Pueblo ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Pueblo's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Pueblo ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Pueblo
810016a45.0 km²
810036a18.1 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Pueblo?

In a normal year in Pueblo, 72 days a year reach 90°F (12 of them 100°F or more), 165 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 69 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
72a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
12a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
165a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
14high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
69a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
9a normal year

The highest temperature in Pueblo's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1888) is 109°F, on July 13, 2003; the lowest is −31°F, on February 1, 1951.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1957, with 23.09 in; the snowiest season is 1989–90, with 69.6 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00093058; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record PUBthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How humid and windy is Pueblo, and how clear are its skies?

The summer (June-August) dew point averages 49°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 53°F; the driest air comes in December (14°F). April is the windiest month (9.4 mph on average), and June has the most clear or nearly clear hours (88%).

Pueblo: humidity, dew point, wind and sky by month (NOAA hourly normals, 1991-2020)
MonthDew pointHumidityAfternoon humidityWindClear or few cloudsOvercast
January16°F53%29%6.8 mph76%17%
February16°F45%23%8.3 mph76%16%
March24°F44%22%9.3 mph73%19%
April31°F44%22%9.4 mph73%17%
May42°F45%23%8.9 mph79%12%
June47°F39%19%8.6 mph88%5%
July53°F50%26%7.7 mph81%9%
August48°F47%24%7.4 mph85%7%
September36°F44%22%7.5 mph85%10%
October26°F50%26%6.8 mph81%14%
November17°F52%29%6.6 mph81%14%
December14°F55%32%6.6 mph83%12%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093058. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).

How sunny is Pueblo?

Over a year 82% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Pueblo, 5.0 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (87%) and February the cloudiest (78%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 99th (with 11 others) in sunshine.

Pueblo: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January81%2.8
February78%3.6
March81%5.0
April80%6.1
May79%6.8
June84%7.4
July84%7.0
August85%6.4
September87%5.5
October84%4.2
November84%3.1
December80%2.4

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Pueblo need?

A normal year in Pueblo brings 5,334 heating degree days, 1% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,078 cooling degree days, 19% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,475 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Pueblo: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,0260
February8390
March6560
April4132
May15947
June16220
July1379
August3307
September70118
October3846
November7370
December1,0320
Year (annual)5,3341,078

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00093058. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Pueblo been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 54.3°F, 1.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 53.2°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Pueblo: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (53.2°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202154.3°F+1.0°F15.3925.2
202253.2°Fat normal9.3930.1
202353.7°F+0.5°F13.4124.6
202455.2°F+2.0°F14.5826.6
202554.3°F+1.1°F10.6426.4

Over 74 complete years from 1943 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.9°F per century (+0.22°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00093058; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Pueblo's climate compare?

Pueblo is warmer than 115 of the other 124 places with their own NOAA record in Colorado, and wetter than 23. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.2°F is warmer than 54%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Pueblo is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Pueblo share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Vineland, CO332 people · 4 mi SE
  • Avondale, CO298 people · 9 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

What do Pueblo's other NOAA stations record?

One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Pueblo. This page uses Pueblo Memorial Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:

Other NOAA stations in or near Pueblo: 1991-2020 normals (°F, inches)
StationFrom this stationElevationYearJan lowJul highPrecip.SnowLast frost
Pueblo Reservoir
USC00056765
12 mi W4,861 ft53.4°F18°F92°F12.615April 26

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.

Questions about Pueblo's climate

What is the coldest month in Pueblo?

December, with a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 16°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 61°F at night).

Does it snow in Pueblo?

Yes: 28 inches in a normal year, falling on 20 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (4.9 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Pueblo?

August, with 2.11 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.29 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Pueblo in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Pueblo in zone 6a across its 2 ZIP code areas (6a in 81001, the largest). By the same method at Pueblo's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −10°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.

How late can frost come in Pueblo?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 12. Waiting until May 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made