Mount Shasta weather in November: Mount Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for November
Mount Shasta in November has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 31°F, a daily mean of 41°F, falling from 57°F on the 1st to 44°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal November, 3.63 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of 0°C, 92 mm of precipitation in November.
- NOAA stationMount Shasta
- Station IDUSW00024215
- Location41.33°N 122.33°W
- Elevation3,535 ft (1,078 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population3,124
- Jan 44° 29°
- Feb 47° 29°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 69° 41°
- Jun 76° 47°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 85° 50°
- Sep 78° 45°
- Oct 65° 38°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 42° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mount Shasta in November?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 31°F, for a daily mean of 40.9°F. November is 10.2°F cooler than October and 6.0°F warmer than December. November is the 9th warmest month of the year in Mount Shasta and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 13°F, from 57°F on November 1 to 44°F on November 30. From one year to the next November's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Novembers in three average between 38°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1 | 57°F | 34°F | 27% | 16% |
| November 8 | 54°F | 33°F | 31% | 19% |
| November 15 | 51°F | 32°F | 34% | 21% |
| November 22 | 48°F | 30°F | 36% | 23% |
| November 30 | 44°F | 29°F | 38% | 26% |
Every day of November: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon November 1, coldest night November 30)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1 | 57°F | 34°F | 27% | 16% | 10 h 30 min |
| November 2 | 57°F | 34°F | 28% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 3 | 56°F | 34°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 4 | 56°F | 34°F | 29% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 5 | 55°F | 33°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| November 6 | 55°F | 33°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 7 | 54°F | 33°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 8 | 54°F | 33°F | 31% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 9 | 53°F | 33°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 10 | 53°F | 32°F | 32% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| November 11 | 53°F | 32°F | 32% | 20% | 10 h |
| November 12 | 52°F | 32°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| November 13 | 52°F | 32°F | 33% | 20% | 10 h |
| November 14 | 51°F | 32°F | 33% | 21% | 10 h |
| November 15 | 51°F | 32°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 16 | 50°F | 31°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 17 | 50°F | 31°F | 35% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 18 | 49°F | 31°F | 35% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 19 | 49°F | 31°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 20 | 48°F | 31°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 21 | 48°F | 30°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 22 | 48°F | 30°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 23 | 47°F | 30°F | 37% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 24 | 47°F | 30°F | 37% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 25 | 46°F | 30°F | 37% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 26 | 46°F | 30°F | 37% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 27 | 46°F | 29°F | 38% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 28 | 45°F | 29°F | 38% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 29 | 45°F | 29°F | 38% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 30 | 44°F | 29°F | 38% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FNovember average
- Normal low
- 31°FNovember average
- Precipitation
- 3.63 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 18
- Daylight
- 10 h 30 min to 9 h 30 minNovember 1 to November 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024215; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mount Shasta in November?
On a given November day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around November 30 (38%). In all, 3.63 in falls on 10 days of a normal November, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal November in Mount Shasta, 18 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024215.
How humid and windy is Mount Shasta in November?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 44°F with 58% relative humidity and a dew point of 30°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 3.1 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 32°F | 27°F | 80% | 2.4 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 36°F | 29°F | 76% | 2.6 mph | – |
| noon | 43°F | 30°F | 60% | 4.5 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 44°F | 30°F | 58% | 4.4 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 38°F | 30°F | 73% | 2.8 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 35°F | 28°F | 77% | 2.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024215. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for November in Mount Shasta?
The warmest November temperature on Mount Shasta's official record (since 1948) is 80°F, on November 2, 1949; the coldest is 6°F, on November 25, 1993. The wettest November brought 17.22 in (1973); the snowiest, 41.9 inches (1970).
The November mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.9°F: 2021 43.8°F (+2.9), 2022 37.0°F (−3.9), 2023 42.8°F (+1.9), 2024 38.5°F (−2.4), 2025 44.9°F (+4.0). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| November | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.8°F | +2.9°F | 3.11 in |
| 2022 | 37.0°F | −3.9°F | 3.23 in |
| 2023 | 42.8°F | +1.9°F | 1.85 in |
| 2024 | 38.5°F | −2.4°F | 8.81 in |
| 2025 | 44.9°F | +4.0°F | 5.49 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MHSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024215. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does November in Mount Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, November normal highs run from 45°F in Tahoma to 80°F in Brawley; Mount Shasta's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Mount Shasta in October65°F by day, 38°F at night
- Mount Shasta in December42°F by day, 28°F at night
- Mount Shasta through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in NovemberThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Novembernormal high 80°F