Mount Shasta weather in March: Mount Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March

Mount Shasta in March has a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 32°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 50°F on the 1st to 55°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal March, 5.60 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of 0°C, 142 mm of precipitation in March.

  • NOAA stationMount Shasta
  • Station IDUSW00024215
  • Location41.33°N 122.33°W
  • Elevation3,535 ft (1,078 m)
  • From the center1 miles
  • Population3,124
  1. Jan 44° 29°
  2. Feb 47° 29°
  3. Mar 53° 32°
  4. Apr 59° 35°
  5. May 69° 41°
  6. Jun 76° 47°
  7. Jul 85° 52°
  8. Aug 85° 50°
  9. Sep 78° 45°
  10. Oct 65° 38°
  11. Nov 51° 31°
  12. Dec 42° 28°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Mount Shasta in March?

The normal high is 53°F and the normal low 32°F, for a daily mean of 42.2°F. March is 4.1°F warmer than February and 4.7°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Mount Shasta and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 50°F on March 1 to 55°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 39°F and 46°F.

Mount Shasta in March, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 43%).

Normal high and low on five days of March, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
March 150°F30°F43%28%
March 851°F31°F42%27%
March 1553°F32°F42%26%
March 2254°F33°F42%26%
March 3155°F33°F41%24%
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
Mount Shasta: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of March
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
March 150°F30°F43%28%11 h 10 min
March 250°F30°F43%28%11 h 20 min
March 350°F30°F43%28%11 h 20 min
March 450°F31°F43%28%11 h 20 min
March 551°F31°F43%28%11 h 20 min
March 651°F31°F42%27%11 h 30 min
March 751°F31°F42%27%11 h 30 min
March 851°F31°F42%27%11 h 30 min
March 951°F31°F42%27%11 h 40 min
March 1052°F31°F42%27%11 h 40 min
March 1152°F31°F42%27%11 h 40 min
March 1252°F32°F42%27%11 h 40 min
March 1352°F32°F42%27%11 h 50 min
March 1452°F32°F42%26%11 h 50 min
March 1553°F32°F42%26%11 h 50 min
March 1653°F32°F42%26%11 h 50 min
March 1753°F32°F42%26%12 h
March 1853°F32°F42%26%12 h
March 1953°F32°F42%26%12 h
March 2053°F32°F42%26%12 h 10 min
March 2153°F33°F42%26%12 h 10 min
March 2254°F33°F42%26%12 h 10 min
March 2354°F33°F42%26%12 h 10 min
March 2454°F33°F42%26%12 h 20 min
March 2554°F33°F42%25%12 h 20 min
March 2654°F33°F42%25%12 h 20 min
March 2754°F33°F41%25%12 h 30 min
March 2854°F33°F41%25%12 h 30 min
March 2955°F33°F41%25%12 h 30 min
March 3055°F33°F41%24%12 h 30 min
March 3155°F33°F41%24%12 h 40 min
Normal high
53°FMarch average
Normal low
32°FMarch average
Precipitation
5.60 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
130.01 inch or more
Nights at 32°F or colder
18
Daylight
11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
Days at 70°F or more
2
Sunshine
71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024215; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain in Mount Shasta in March?

On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around March 1 (43%). In all, 5.60 in falls on 13 days of a normal March, 2 of them with an inch or more.

In a normal March in Mount Shasta, 18 nights fall to freezing.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024215.

How humid and windy is Mount Shasta in March?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 53°F with 42% relative humidity and a dew point of 31°F; at 6 a.m. it is 35°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 3.9 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal March day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.35°F30°F80%2.9 mph–
9 a.m.44°F32°F62%4.7 mph–
noon51°F32°F47%5.5 mph–
3 p.m.53°F31°F42%5.4 mph–
6 p.m.49°F31°F50%4.1 mph–
9 p.m.42°F32°F67%3.1 mph–

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024215. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for March in Mount Shasta?

The warmest March temperature on Mount Shasta's official record (since 1948) is 83°F, on March 17, 2026; the coldest is 13°F, on March 13, 1990. The wettest March brought 18.86 in (1995); the snowiest, 67.0 inches (1952).

The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.2°F: 2021 40.9°F (−1.3), 2022 47.0°F (+4.8), 2023 34.5°F (−7.7), 2024 41.5°F (−0.7), 2025 42.4°F (+0.2), 2026 51.5°F (+9.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Mount Shasta: March in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
MarchMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202140.9°F−1.3°F3.57 in
202247.0°F+4.8°F0.90 in
202334.5°F−7.7°F10.01 in
202441.5°F−0.7°F4.08 in
202542.4°F+0.2°F6.99 in
202651.5°F+9.3°F0.12 in

Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MHSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024215. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does March in Mount Shasta compare across California?

Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Mount Shasta's is 53°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places