Mount Shasta weather in December: Mount Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for December
Mount Shasta in December has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 35°F, falling from 44°F on the 1st to 42°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal December, 6.61 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −2°C, 168 mm of precipitation in December.
- NOAA stationMount Shasta
- Station IDUSW00024215
- Location41.33°N 122.33°W
- Elevation3,535 ft (1,078 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population3,124
- Jan 44° 29°
- Feb 47° 29°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 69° 41°
- Jun 76° 47°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 85° 50°
- Sep 78° 45°
- Oct 65° 38°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 42° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mount Shasta in December?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 34.9°F. December is 6.0°F cooler than November and 1.5°F cooler than January. December is the 12th warmest month of the year in Mount Shasta and the wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 44°F on December 1 to 42°F on December 31. From one year to the next December's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Decembers in three average between 32°F and 38°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1 | 44°F | 29°F | 39% | 26% |
| December 8 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% |
| December 15 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% |
| December 22 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 26% |
| December 31 | 42°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% |
Every day of December: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon December 1, coldest night December 17)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1 | 44°F | 29°F | 39% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| December 2 | 44°F | 29°F | 39% | 26% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 3 | 44°F | 28°F | 39% | 26% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 4 | 43°F | 28°F | 39% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 5 | 43°F | 28°F | 39% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 6 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 7 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 8 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 9 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 10 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 11 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 20 min |
| December 12 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 13 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 14 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 15 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 16 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 17 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 18 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 19 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 20 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 21 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 22 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 23 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 24 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 25 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 26 | 42°F | 27°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 27 | 42°F | 28°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 28 | 42°F | 28°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 29 | 42°F | 28°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 30 | 42°F | 28°F | 41% | 26% | 9 h 10 min |
| December 31 | 42°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FDecember average
- Normal low
- 28°FDecember average
- Precipitation
- 6.61 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 9 h 10 minDecember 1 to December 31
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024215; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mount Shasta in December?
On a given December day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around December 20 (41%). In all, 6.61 in falls on 13 days of a normal December, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal December in Mount Shasta, 24 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024215.
How humid and windy is Mount Shasta in December?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 41°F with 60% relative humidity and a dew point of 28°F; at 6 a.m. it is 31°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 3.2 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 31°F | 25°F | 79% | 2.8 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 33°F | 26°F | 77% | 2.9 mph | – |
| noon | 40°F | 28°F | 61% | 4.5 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 41°F | 28°F | 60% | 4.3 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 36°F | 28°F | 73% | 2.7 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 33°F | 27°F | 78% | 2.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024215. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for December in Mount Shasta?
The warmest December temperature on Mount Shasta's official record (since 1948) is 72°F, on December 11, 1958; the coldest is −13°F, on December 22, 1990. The wettest December brought 17.48 in (1955); the snowiest, 137.7 inches (1952).
The December mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.9°F: 2021 35.3°F (+0.4), 2022 33.7°F (−1.2), 2023 40.6°F (+5.7), 2024 38.7°F (+3.8), 2025 41.5°F (+6.6). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| December | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.3°F | +0.4°F | 4.05 in |
| 2022 | 33.7°F | −1.2°F | 5.80 in |
| 2023 | 40.6°F | +5.7°F | 7.00 in |
| 2024 | 38.7°F | +3.8°F | 8.74 in |
| 2025 | 41.5°F | +6.6°F | 11.63 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MHSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024215. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does December in Mount Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, December normal highs run from 38°F in Tahoma to 71°F in Anaheim; Mount Shasta's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Mount Shasta in November51°F by day, 31°F at night
- Mount Shasta in January44°F by day, 29°F at night
- Mount Shasta through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in DecemberThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Anaheim: California's warmest Decembernormal high 71°F