Mount Shasta, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Shasta's normal year runs from 28°F December nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 37.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.2°C, December lows of −2°C, July highs of 30°C, 956 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMount Shasta
- Station IDUSW00024215
- Location41.33°N 122.33°W
- Elevation3,535 ft (1,078 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population3,124
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Shasta is 66°F and the normal low 38°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Shasta.
- Jan 44° 29°
- Feb 47° 29°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 69° 41°
- Jun 76° 47°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 85° 50°
- Sep 78° 45°
- Oct 65° 38°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 42° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Shasta each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in December (6.61 in), the least in August (0.20 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44°F | 29°F | 36.4°F | 6.29 | 12 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 47°F | 29°F | 38.1°F | 6.41 | 12 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 32°F | 42.2°F | 5.60 | 13 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 59°F | 35°F | 46.9°F | 2.87 | 11 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 41°F | 54.9°F | 2.10 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 76°F | 47°F | 61.6°F | 1.12 | 4 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 85°F | 52°F | 68.4°F | 0.28 | 2 | 12 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 85°F | 50°F | 67.3°F | 0.20 | 2 | 9 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 45°F | 61.5°F | 0.51 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 38°F | 51.1°F | 2.00 | 6 | <1 | 6 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 51°F | 31°F | 40.9°F | 3.63 | 10 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 42°F | 28°F | 34.9°F | 6.61 | 13 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 38°F | 50.3°F | 37.62 | 96 | 28 | 125 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7°C | −2°C | 2.4°C | 160 mm |
| February | 8°C | −2°C | 3.4°C | 163 mm |
| March | 11°C | 0°C | 5.7°C | 142 mm |
| April | 15°C | 2°C | 8.3°C | 73 mm |
| May | 20°C | 5°C | 12.7°C | 53 mm |
| June | 24°C | 8°C | 16.4°C | 28 mm |
| July | 30°C | 11°C | 20.2°C | 7 mm |
| August | 29°C | 10°C | 19.6°C | 5 mm |
| September | 26°C | 7°C | 16.4°C | 13 mm |
| October | 18°C | 3°C | 10.6°C | 51 mm |
| November | 10°C | 0°C | 4.9°C | 92 mm |
| December | 6°C | −2°C | 1.6°C | 168 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Mount Shasta's own co-op station Mount Shasta station does: 89 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024215; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Shasta?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (2).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024215.
When is the last frost in Mount Shasta?
In Mount Shasta, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 6 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 12 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 61 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 121 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 28
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 158 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 192 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 17 in half of springs and before October 30 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Shasta in zone 8a in ZIP code 96067, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mount Shasta's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 10°F (23 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00024215; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Shasta?
In a normal year in Mount Shasta, 28 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 125 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 96 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 28a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 125a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 3high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 96a normal year
The highest temperature in Mount Shasta's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1948) is 106°F, on July 29, 2022; the lowest is −13°F, on December 22, 1990.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1983, with 70.95 in; the snowiest season is 1951–52, with 236.9 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00024215; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record MHSthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Mount Shasta, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 45°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 46°F; the driest air comes in December (27°F). April is the windiest month (4.0 mph on average).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F | 71% | 54% | 3.2 mph | – | – |
| February | 28°F | 68% | 49% | 3.4 mph | – | – |
| March | 31°F | 62% | 42% | 3.9 mph | – | – |
| April | 34°F | 54% | 34% | 4.0 mph | – | – |
| May | 42°F | 54% | 35% | 3.6 mph | – | – |
| June | 46°F | 48% | 30% | 3.1 mph | – | – |
| July | 46°F | 46% | 25% | 2.2 mph | – | – |
| August | 42°F | 46% | 25% | 2.6 mph | – | – |
| September | 38°F | 52% | 30% | 2.8 mph | – | – |
| October | 33°F | 64% | 44% | 2.9 mph | – | – |
| November | 28°F | 73% | 58% | 3.1 mph | – | – |
| December | 27°F | 73% | 60% | 3.2 mph | – | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024215. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Mount Shasta?
Over a year 83% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Shasta, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (94%) and December the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 67% | 1.9 |
| February | 71% | 2.9 |
| March | 71% | 4.0 |
| April | 76% | 5.6 |
| May | 81% | 6.9 |
| June | 89% | 8.0 |
| July | 94% | 8.1 |
| August | 94% | 7.1 |
| September | 92% | 5.7 |
| October | 85% | 3.8 |
| November | 72% | 2.3 |
| December | 64% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Shasta need?
A normal year in Mount Shasta brings 5,628 heating degree days, 5% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 309 cooling degree days, 66% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,169 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 887 | 0 |
| February | 752 | 0 |
| March | 707 | 0 |
| April | 541 | 0 |
| May | 323 | 8 |
| June | 140 | 38 |
| July | 23 | 130 |
| August | 30 | 100 |
| September | 137 | 32 |
| October | 432 | 1 |
| November | 722 | 0 |
| December | 934 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,628 | 309 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024215. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Mount Shasta been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 52.8°F, 2.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.3°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.7°F | +2.4°F | 29.30 |
| 2023 | 51.2°F | +0.9°F | 45.91 |
| 2024 | 52.8°F | +2.5°F | 50.11 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00024215. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Mount Shasta's climate compare?
Mount Shasta is warmer than 20 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 180. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.3°F is warmer than 42%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Shasta is Csb: temperate, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Shasta share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Lake Shastina, CA2,908 people · 13 mi N
- Weed, CA2,633 people · 6 mi NW
- Carrick, CA58 people · 8 mi N
- Edgewood, CA18 people · 10 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Mount Shasta's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Mount Shasta. This page uses Mount Shasta; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Shasta station USC00045983 | in town | 3,613 ft | 50.0°F | 27°F | 85°F | 42.6 | 89 | May 15 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Mount Shasta's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Shasta?
December, with a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 52°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Shasta?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mount Shasta's NOAA station; Mount Shasta's own co-op station Mount Shasta station records 89 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Mount Shasta?
December, with 6.61 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.20 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Shasta in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Shasta in zone 8a in ZIP code 96067, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Mount Shasta's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 10°F (23 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Mount Shasta?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 6; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Mount Shasta in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Dunsmuir, CA11 miles from this station, 53.9°F a year
- McCloud, CA12 miles from this station, 50.6°F a year
- Callahan, CA25 miles from this station, 52.4°F a year
- Yreka, CA30 miles from this station, 53.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made