Mount Shasta weather in January: Mount Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Mount Shasta in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 29°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 43°F on the 1st to 45°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 6.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −2°C, 160 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMount Shasta
- Station IDUSW00024215
- Location41.33°N 122.33°W
- Elevation3,535 ft (1,078 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population3,124
- Jan 44° 29°
- Feb 47° 29°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 69° 41°
- Jun 76° 47°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 85° 50°
- Sep 78° 45°
- Oct 65° 38°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 42° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mount Shasta in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 29°F, for a daily mean of 36.4°F. January is 1.5°F warmer than December and 1.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Mount Shasta and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 43°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 33°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% |
| January 8 | 44°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 28°F | 41% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 44°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 44°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 44°F | 28°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 44°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 44°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 44°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 44°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 45°F | 29°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 45°F | 29°F | 40% | 25% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 29°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 6.29 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 67%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024215; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mount Shasta in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around January 1 (41%). In all, 6.29 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Mount Shasta, 23 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024215.
How humid and windy is Mount Shasta in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 46°F with 54% relative humidity and a dew point of 30°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 3.2 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 32°F | 27°F | 81% | 2.8 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 35°F | 29°F | 77% | 2.7 mph | – |
| noon | 44°F | 30°F | 58% | 4.5 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 46°F | 30°F | 54% | 4.6 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 40°F | 30°F | 67% | 2.7 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 35°F | 28°F | 76% | 2.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024215. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Mount Shasta?
The warmest January temperature on Mount Shasta's official record (since 1948) is 68°F, on January 6, 2015; the coldest is −2°F, on January 15, 1950. The wettest January brought 27.48 in (1995); the snowiest, 119.8 inches (1952).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.4°F: 2021 36.3°F (−0.1), 2023 35.6°F (−0.8), 2024 39.0°F (+2.6), 2025 37.4°F (+1.0), 2026 39.7°F (+3.3). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36.3°F | −0.1°F | 7.86 in |
| 2023 | 35.6°F | −0.8°F | 16.75 in |
| 2024 | 39.0°F | +2.6°F | 10.85 in |
| 2025 | 37.4°F | +1.0°F | 1.86 in |
| 2026 | 39.7°F | +3.3°F | 5.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MHSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024215. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Mount Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Mount Shasta's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Mount Shasta in December42°F by day, 28°F at night
- Mount Shasta in February47°F by day, 29°F at night
- Mount Shasta through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F