Mount Shasta weather in April: Mount Shasta, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Mount Shasta in April has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 35°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 55°F on the 1st to 64°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal April, 2.87 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 2°C, 73 mm of precipitation in April.
- NOAA stationMount Shasta
- Station IDUSW00024215
- Location41.33°N 122.33°W
- Elevation3,535 ft (1,078 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population3,124
- Jan 44° 29°
- Feb 47° 29°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 59° 35°
- May 69° 41°
- Jun 76° 47°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 85° 50°
- Sep 78° 45°
- Oct 65° 38°
- Nov 51° 31°
- Dec 42° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mount Shasta in April?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 35°F, for a daily mean of 46.9°F. April is 4.7°F warmer than March and 8.0°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Mount Shasta and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 55°F on April 1 to 64°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 44°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 55°F | 33°F | 41% | 24% |
| April 8 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 22% |
| April 15 | 59°F | 35°F | 37% | 20% |
| April 22 | 61°F | 36°F | 33% | 17% |
| April 30 | 64°F | 37°F | 30% | 15% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 55°F | 33°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 55°F | 33°F | 41% | 24% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 55°F | 34°F | 41% | 23% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 4 | 56°F | 34°F | 40% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 5 | 56°F | 34°F | 40% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 56°F | 34°F | 40% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 56°F | 34°F | 40% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 8 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 9 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 10 | 57°F | 34°F | 39% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 11 | 57°F | 34°F | 38% | 21% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 12 | 58°F | 34°F | 38% | 21% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 13 | 58°F | 34°F | 38% | 20% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 14 | 58°F | 35°F | 37% | 20% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 15 | 59°F | 35°F | 37% | 20% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 16 | 59°F | 35°F | 36% | 19% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 17 | 59°F | 35°F | 36% | 19% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 18 | 60°F | 35°F | 35% | 18% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 19 | 60°F | 35°F | 34% | 18% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 20 | 60°F | 35°F | 34% | 18% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 21 | 61°F | 36°F | 33% | 17% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 22 | 61°F | 36°F | 33% | 17% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 23 | 61°F | 36°F | 32% | 17% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 24 | 62°F | 36°F | 32% | 16% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 25 | 62°F | 36°F | 31% | 16% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 26 | 63°F | 36°F | 31% | 16% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 27 | 63°F | 37°F | 31% | 16% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 28 | 63°F | 37°F | 30% | 15% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 29 | 64°F | 37°F | 30% | 15% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 30 | 64°F | 37°F | 30% | 15% | 13 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FApril average
- Normal low
- 35°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 2.87 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 11
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 13 h 50 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 6
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024215; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mount Shasta in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around April 1 (41%). In all, 2.87 in falls on 11 days of a normal April, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal April in Mount Shasta, 11 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024215.
How humid and windy is Mount Shasta in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 63°F with 34% relative humidity and a dew point of 34°F; at 6 a.m. it is 41°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 4.0 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 41°F | 33°F | 75% | 2.6 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 53°F | 35°F | 51% | 4.9 mph | – |
| noon | 61°F | 35°F | 37% | 5.5 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 63°F | 34°F | 34% | 5.5 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 59°F | 34°F | 39% | 4.5 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 49°F | 35°F | 57% | 3.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024215. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in Mount Shasta?
The warmest April temperature on Mount Shasta's official record (since 1948) is 87°F, on April 21, 2009; the coldest is 14°F, on April 27, 1955. The wettest April brought 8.72 in (2003); the snowiest, 50.2 inches (1967).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.9°F: 2021 50.8°F (+3.9), 2022 45.6°F (−1.3), 2023 47.1°F (+0.3), 2024 49.5°F (+2.6), 2026 47.9°F (+1.0). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.8°F | +3.9°F | 0.46 in |
| 2022 | 45.6°F | −1.3°F | 2.47 in |
| 2023 | 47.1°F | +0.3°F | 1.18 in |
| 2024 | 49.5°F | +2.6°F | 2.45 in |
| 2026 | 47.9°F | +1.0°F | 3.80 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MHSthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024215. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Mount Shasta compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, April normal highs run from 49°F in Tahoma to 87°F in Brawley; Mount Shasta's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.