Havre weather in December: Havre, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for December
Havre in December has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 11°F, a daily mean of 21°F, falling from 36°F on the 1st to 28°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal December, 0.40 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −12°C, 10 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in December.
- NOAA stationHavre Airport Asos
- Station IDUSW00094012
- Location48.54°N 109.76°W
- Elevation2,585 ft (788 m)
- Population9,204
- Jan 28° 7°
- Feb 33° 10°
- Mar 44° 20°
- Apr 57° 31°
- May 68° 40°
- Jun 76° 49°
- Jul 86° 54°
- Aug 85° 52°
- Sep 73° 43°
- Oct 58° 31°
- Nov 42° 20°
- Dec 32° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Havre in December?
The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 11°F, for a daily mean of 21.1°F. December is 9.8°F cooler than November and 3.4°F warmer than January. December is the 11th warmest month of the year in Havre and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 8°F, from 36°F on December 1 to 28°F on December 31. From one year to the next December's mean temperature typically moves about 7.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Decembers in three average between 14°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1 | 36°F | 15°F | 20% | 4% |
| December 8 | 34°F | 13°F | 20% | 4% |
| December 15 | 32°F | 11°F | 20% | 5% |
| December 22 | 30°F | 9°F | 21% | 5% |
| December 31 | 28°F | 7°F | 23% | 6% |
Every day of December: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon December 1, coldest night December 31)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1 | 36°F | 15°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 40 min |
| December 2 | 36°F | 15°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 40 min |
| December 3 | 36°F | 15°F | 19% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 4 | 35°F | 14°F | 19% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 5 | 35°F | 14°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 6 | 35°F | 14°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 7 | 34°F | 13°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 8 | 34°F | 13°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 9 | 34°F | 13°F | 20% | 4% | 8 h 30 min |
| December 10 | 33°F | 12°F | 20% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 11 | 33°F | 12°F | 20% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 12 | 33°F | 12°F | 20% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 13 | 32°F | 11°F | 20% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 14 | 32°F | 11°F | 20% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 15 | 32°F | 11°F | 20% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 16 | 31°F | 10°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 17 | 31°F | 10°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 18 | 31°F | 10°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 19 | 31°F | 9°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 20 | 30°F | 9°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 21 | 30°F | 9°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 22 | 30°F | 9°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 23 | 30°F | 8°F | 21% | 5% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 24 | 29°F | 8°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 25 | 29°F | 8°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 26 | 29°F | 8°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 27 | 29°F | 8°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 28 | 29°F | 7°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 29 | 29°F | 7°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 30 | 29°F | 7°F | 22% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
| December 31 | 28°F | 7°F | 23% | 6% | 8 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 32°FDecember average
- Normal low
- 11°FDecember average
- Precipitation
- 0.40 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 40 min to 8 h 20 minDecember 1 to December 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094012; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Havre in December?
On a given December day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 21% on average, highest around December 31 (23%). In all, 0.40 in falls on 6 days of a normal December.
In a normal December in Havre, 30 nights fall to freezing, 14 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.2 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal December, and an inch or more covers the ground on 13 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094012.
How humid and windy is Havre in December?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 24°F with 63% relative humidity and a dew point of 13°F; at 6 a.m. it is 13°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 9.8 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 13°F | 8°F | 78% | 9.3 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 14°F | 8°F | 76% | 9.6 mph | – |
| noon | 21°F | 12°F | 66% | 11.3 mph | 64% |
| 3 p.m. | 24°F | 13°F | 63% | 11.0 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 18°F | 10°F | 72% | 9.2 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 15°F | 9°F | 75% | 9.1 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094012. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for December in Havre?
The warmest December temperature on Havre's official record (since 1880) is 71°F, on December 5, 1939; the coldest is −50°F, on December 25, 1884. The wettest December brought 2.64 in (1917); the snowiest, 32.7 inches (2022).
The December mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.1°F: 2021 12.4°F (−8.7), 2022 6.4°F (−14.7), 2023 32.6°F (+11.5), 2024 25.7°F (+4.6), 2025 23.7°F (+2.6). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| December | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12.4°F | −8.7°F | 0.76 in |
| 2022 | 6.4°F | −14.7°F | 1.51 in |
| 2023 | 32.6°F | +11.5°F | 0.21 in |
| 2024 | 25.7°F | +4.6°F | 0.28 in |
| 2025 | 23.7°F | +2.6°F | 2.11 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HVRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094012. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does December in Havre compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, December normal highs run from 22°F in Cooke City to 39°F in Geraldine; Havre's is 32°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.