Havre weather in January: Havre, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Havre in January has a normal high of 28°F and a normal low of 7°F, a daily mean of 18°F, holding near 28°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −14°C, 11 mm of precipitation and 23 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationHavre Airport Asos
  • Station IDUSW00094012
  • Location48.54°N 109.76°W
  • Elevation2,585 ft (788 m)
  • Population9,204
  1. Jan 28° 7°
  2. Feb 33° 10°
  3. Mar 44° 20°
  4. Apr 57° 31°
  5. May 68° 40°
  6. Jun 76° 49°
  7. Jul 86° 54°
  8. Aug 85° 52°
  9. Sep 73° 43°
  10. Oct 58° 31°
  11. Nov 42° 20°
  12. Dec 32° 11°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Havre in January?

The normal high is 28°F and the normal low 7°F, for a daily mean of 17.7°F. January is 3.4°F cooler than December and 3.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Havre and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 7.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 11°F and 25°F.

Havre in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 128°F7°F23%6%
January 828°F7°F23%6%
January 1528°F7°F22%5%
January 2228°F8°F21%5%
January 3130°F8°F21%5%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 5)
Havre: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 128°F7°F23%6%8 h 20 min
January 228°F7°F23%6%8 h 20 min
January 328°F7°F23%6%8 h 20 min
January 428°F7°F23%6%8 h 30 min
January 528°F7°F23%6%8 h 30 min
January 628°F7°F23%6%8 h 30 min
January 728°F7°F23%6%8 h 30 min
January 828°F7°F23%6%8 h 30 min
January 928°F7°F23%6%8 h 30 min
January 1028°F7°F22%5%8 h 30 min
January 1128°F7°F22%5%8 h 40 min
January 1228°F7°F22%5%8 h 40 min
January 1328°F7°F22%5%8 h 40 min
January 1428°F7°F22%5%8 h 40 min
January 1528°F7°F22%5%8 h 40 min
January 1628°F7°F22%5%8 h 40 min
January 1728°F7°F22%5%8 h 50 min
January 1828°F7°F22%5%8 h 50 min
January 1928°F7°F22%5%8 h 50 min
January 2028°F7°F22%5%8 h 50 min
January 2128°F7°F21%5%9 h
January 2228°F8°F21%5%9 h
January 2329°F8°F21%5%9 h
January 2429°F8°F21%5%9 h
January 2529°F8°F21%5%9 h 10 min
January 2629°F8°F21%5%9 h 10 min
January 2729°F8°F21%5%9 h 10 min
January 2829°F8°F21%5%9 h 10 min
January 2929°F8°F21%5%9 h 20 min
January 3029°F8°F21%5%9 h 20 min
January 3130°F8°F21%5%9 h 20 min
Normal high
28°FJanuary average
Normal low
7°FJanuary average
Precipitation
0.43 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
70.01 inch or more
Snowfall
9.0 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
30
Daylight
8 h 20 min to 9 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094012; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Havre in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 1 (23%). In all, 0.43 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Havre, 30 nights fall to freezing, 16 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.0 inches.

Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 21 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094012.

How humid and windy is Havre in January?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 28°F with 60% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 17°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 9.9 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal January day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.17°F12°F80%9.5 mph–
9 a.m.18°F12°F78%9.5 mph57%
noon25°F15°F66%11.2 mph60%
3 p.m.28°F16°F60%11.6 mph–
6 p.m.23°F15°F71%9.5 mph–
9 p.m.20°F14°F76%9.4 mph–

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094012. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for January in Havre?

The warmest January temperature on Havre's official record (since 1880) is 68°F, on January 31, 1992; the coldest is −57°F, on January 27, 1916. The wettest January brought 2.40 in (1883); the snowiest, 41.4 inches (1971).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 17.7°F: 2021 28.2°F (+10.5), 2022 22.6°F (+4.9), 2023 17.9°F (+0.2), 2024 12.2°F (−5.5), 2025 19.8°F (+2.1), 2026 26.3°F (+8.6). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Havre: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202128.2°F+10.5°F0.02 in
202222.6°F+4.9°F0.13 in
202317.9°F+0.2°F0.46 in
202412.2°F−5.5°F0.95 in
202519.8°F+2.1°F0.63 in
202626.3°F+8.6°F0.01 in

Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HVRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094012. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Havre compare across Montana?

Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, January normal highs run from 20°F in Westby to 40°F in Nye; Havre's is 28°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places