Havre weather in April: Havre, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Havre in April has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 31°F, a daily mean of 44°F, rising from 52°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal April, 1.01 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of −1°C, 26 mm of precipitation and 7 cm of snow in April.
- NOAA stationHavre Airport Asos
- Station IDUSW00094012
- Location48.54°N 109.76°W
- Elevation2,585 ft (788 m)
- Population9,204
- Jan 28° 7°
- Feb 33° 10°
- Mar 44° 20°
- Apr 57° 31°
- May 68° 40°
- Jun 76° 49°
- Jul 86° 54°
- Aug 85° 52°
- Sep 73° 43°
- Oct 58° 31°
- Nov 42° 20°
- Dec 32° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Havre in April?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 31°F, for a daily mean of 44.0°F. April is 12.0°F warmer than March and 9.9°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Havre and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 52°F on April 1 to 63°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 41°F and 47°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 29%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 52°F | 27°F | 23% | 7% |
| April 8 | 55°F | 29°F | 24% | 8% |
| April 15 | 57°F | 31°F | 26% | 10% |
| April 22 | 60°F | 32°F | 27% | 11% |
| April 30 | 63°F | 34°F | 29% | 13% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 52°F | 27°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 2 | 52°F | 27°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 3 | 53°F | 28°F | 23% | 8% | 13 h |
| April 4 | 53°F | 28°F | 23% | 8% | 13 h |
| April 5 | 53°F | 28°F | 24% | 8% | 13 h |
| April 6 | 54°F | 28°F | 24% | 8% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 7 | 54°F | 29°F | 24% | 8% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 8 | 55°F | 29°F | 24% | 8% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 9 | 55°F | 29°F | 25% | 9% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 10 | 55°F | 29°F | 25% | 9% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 11 | 56°F | 30°F | 25% | 9% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 12 | 56°F | 30°F | 25% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 13 | 57°F | 30°F | 26% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 14 | 57°F | 30°F | 26% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 15 | 57°F | 31°F | 26% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 16 | 58°F | 31°F | 26% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 17 | 58°F | 31°F | 26% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 18 | 58°F | 31°F | 26% | 10% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 19 | 59°F | 31°F | 27% | 10% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 20 | 59°F | 32°F | 27% | 10% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 21 | 59°F | 32°F | 27% | 11% | 14 h |
| April 22 | 60°F | 32°F | 27% | 11% | 14 h |
| April 23 | 60°F | 32°F | 27% | 11% | 14 h |
| April 24 | 60°F | 33°F | 28% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| April 25 | 61°F | 33°F | 28% | 11% | 14 h 10 min |
| April 26 | 61°F | 33°F | 28% | 12% | 14 h 10 min |
| April 27 | 62°F | 33°F | 28% | 12% | 14 h 20 min |
| April 28 | 62°F | 34°F | 29% | 12% | 14 h 20 min |
| April 29 | 62°F | 34°F | 29% | 13% | 14 h 20 min |
| April 30 | 63°F | 34°F | 29% | 13% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 57°FApril average
- Normal low
- 31°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 1.01 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 18
- Daylight
- 12 h 50 min to 14 h 30 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 5
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094012; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Havre in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around April 30 (29%). In all, 1.01 in falls on 8 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in Havre, 18 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 2.7 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal April, and an inch or more covers the ground on 2 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094012.
How humid and windy is Havre in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 60°F with 33% relative humidity and a dew point of 30°F; at 6 a.m. it is 38°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 10.9 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 38°F | 31°F | 75% | 8.5 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 50°F | 33°F | 52% | 12.7 mph | – |
| noon | 57°F | 31°F | 37% | 13.0 mph | 58% |
| 3 p.m. | 60°F | 30°F | 33% | 13.3 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 58°F | 30°F | 35% | 12.8 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 47°F | 32°F | 55% | 9.6 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094012. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in Havre?
The warmest April temperature on Havre's official record (since 1880) is 95°F, on April 29, 1939; the coldest is −14°F, on April 22, 1967. The wettest April brought 3.72 in (1955); the snowiest, 32.9 inches (1955).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 44.0°F: 2021 43.6°F (−0.4), 2022 38.1°F (−5.9), 2023 41.8°F (−2.2), 2024 46.2°F (+2.2), 2025 44.4°F (+0.4), 2026 42.7°F (−1.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.6°F | −0.4°F | 0.45 in |
| 2022 | 38.1°F | −5.9°F | 0.29 in |
| 2023 | 41.8°F | −2.2°F | 0.49 in |
| 2024 | 46.2°F | +2.2°F | 0.73 in |
| 2025 | 44.4°F | +0.4°F | 0.72 in |
| 2026 | 42.7°F | −1.3°F | 0.76 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HVRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094012. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Havre compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, April normal highs run from 43°F in Cooke City to 62°F in Hardin; Havre's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.