Havre, Montana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Havre's normal year runs from 7°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 11.8 inches of precipitation and 41 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 6.4°C, January lows of −14°C, July highs of 30°C, 300 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationHavre Airport Asos
  • Station IDUSW00094012
  • Location48.54°N 109.76°W
  • Elevation2,585 ft (788 m)
  • Population9,204

On October 14, the normal high in Havre is 59°F and the normal low 32°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Havre.

  1. Jan 28° 7°
  2. Feb 33° 10°
  3. Mar 44° 20°
  4. Apr 57° 31°
  5. May 68° 40°
  6. Jun 76° 49°
  7. Jul 86° 54°
  8. Aug 85° 52°
  9. Sep 73° 43°
  10. Oct 58° 31°
  11. Nov 42° 20°
  12. Dec 32° 11°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Havre each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 7°F. The most precipitation falls in June (2.49 in), the least in February (0.38 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Havre monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 28°F7°F17.7°F 0.439.0 7<1308 h 40 min
February 33°F10°F21.3°F 0.386.9 6<12710 h 10 min
March 44°F20°F32.0°F 0.505.2 6<12811 h 50 min
April 57°F31°F44.0°F 1.012.7 8<11813 h 40 min
May 68°F40°F53.9°F 1.860.4 111515 h 10 min
June 76°F49°F62.1°F 2.490.0 122<116 h 10 min
July 86°F54°F69.8°F 1.530.0 811<115 h 50 min
August 85°F52°F68.4°F 0.920.0 711<114 h 30 min
September 73°F43°F57.7°F 1.060.4 73312 h 40 min
October 58°F31°F44.1°F 0.752.0 7<11811 h
November 42°F20°F30.9°F 0.496.2 6<1269 h 20 min
December 32°F11°F21.1°F 0.408.2 6<1308 h 20 min
Year (annual)57°F31°F43.6°F11.8241.09027185
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Havre monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January−2°C−14°C−7.9°C11 mm23 cm
February0°C−12°C−5.9°C10 mm18 cm
March7°C−7°C0.0°C13 mm13 cm
April14°C−1°C6.7°C26 mm7 cm
May20°C5°C12.2°C47 mm1 cm
June24°C9°C16.7°C63 mm0 cm
July30°C12°C21.0°C39 mm0 cm
August29°C11°C20.2°C23 mm0 cm
September23°C6°C14.3°C27 mm1 cm
October14°C−1°C6.7°C19 mm5 cm
November6°C−7°C−0.6°C12 mm16 cm
December0°C−12°C−6.1°C10 mm21 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Havre
Normal precipitation by month, Havre (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094012; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Havre?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094012.

When is the last frost in Havre?

In Havre, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 15 in half of years and after May 27 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 23 in half of years and before September 11 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 151 year in 10 after May 27; 9 in 10 after May 3
First autumn frost, half of years before
September 231 year in 10 before September 11; 9 in 10 before October 5

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 129 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 150 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 3 in half of springs and before October 1 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Havre in zone 3b in ZIP code 59501, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Havre's NOAA station is in zone 3b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −31°F (30 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Montana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094012; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Havre?

In a normal year in Havre, 27 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 185 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 90 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
27a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
3a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
185a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
57high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
90a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
14a normal year

The highest temperature in Havre's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1880) is 111°F, on August 5, 1961; the lowest is −57°F, on January 27, 1916.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1884, with 25.67 in; the snowiest season is 2017–18, with 92.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094012; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record HVRthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How humid and windy is Havre, and how clear are its skies?

The summer (June-August) dew point averages 46°F. The muggiest month is June, with an average dew point of 48°F; the driest air comes in December (9°F). April is the windiest month (10.9 mph on average), and July has the most clear or nearly clear hours (83%).

Havre: humidity, dew point, wind and sky by month (NOAA hourly normals, 1991-2020)
MonthDew pointHumidityAfternoon humidityWindClear or few cloudsOvercast
January14°F74%60%9.9 mph59%29%
February14°F70%54%9.6 mph56%30%
March25°F60%38%10.6 mph58%25%
April31°F53%33%10.9 mph56%24%
May43°F57%36%10.0 mph60%22%
June48°F54%32%9.2 mph75%10%
July48°F46%26%8.8 mph83%6%
August42°F47%25%8.7 mph78%10%
September35°F57%34%9.2 mph71%17%
October25°F64%44%10.4 mph62%25%
November17°F71%58%10.2 mph61%28%
December9°F73%63%9.8 mph58%32%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094012. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).

How sunny is Havre?

Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Havre, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (87%) and December the cloudiest (69%).

Havre: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January75%1.5
February78%2.6
March75%3.8
April73%4.9
May74%5.9
June78%6.6
July87%7.0
August85%5.8
September79%4.2
October74%2.7
November71%1.6
December69%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Havre need?

A normal year in Havre brings 8,174 heating degree days, 52% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 406 cooling degree days, 55% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,077 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Havre: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,4650
February1,2240
March1,0220
April6320
May3548
June13043
July26176
August49154
September24123
October6491
November1,0230
December1,3610
Year (annual)8,174406

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094012. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Havre been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 44.7°F, 1.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 43.6°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Havre: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (43.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202145.0°F+1.4°F7.6937.1
202243.5°F−0.1°F10.4849.3
202345.1°F+1.5°F11.4730.6
202444.7°F+1.1°F14.0440.4

Over 141 complete years from 1880 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.2°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094012; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Havre's climate compare?

Havre is warmer than 63 of the other 140 places with their own NOAA record in Montana, and wetter than 13. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 43.6°F is warmer than 14%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Havre is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Havre share this climate record?

7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Havre North, MT880 people · 4 mi E
  • Beaver Creek, MT365 people · 2 mi W
  • West Havre, MT155 people · 1 mi E
  • Saddle Butte, MT139 people · 6 mi E
  • Herron, MT36 people · 1 mi SW
  • Hilldale Colony, MT22 people · 18 mi N
  • East End Colony, MT0 people · 18 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Havre's climate

What is the coldest month in Havre?

January, with a normal high of 28°F and a normal low of 7°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 54°F at night).

Does it snow in Havre?

Yes: 41 inches in a normal year, falling on 31 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (9.0 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Havre?

June, with 2.49 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.38 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Havre in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Havre in zone 3b in ZIP code 59501, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Havre's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −31°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 3b.

How late can frost come in Havre?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 15; in one year in ten it comes after May 27. Waiting until May 27 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made