Havre weather in July: Havre, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Havre in July has a normal high of 86°F and a normal low of 54°F, a daily mean of 70°F, rising from 81°F on the 1st to 89°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal July, 1.53 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 30°C and low of 12°C, 39 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationHavre Airport Asos
- Station IDUSW00094012
- Location48.54°N 109.76°W
- Elevation2,585 ft (788 m)
- Population9,204
- Jan 28° 7°
- Feb 33° 10°
- Mar 44° 20°
- Apr 57° 31°
- May 68° 40°
- Jun 76° 49°
- Jul 86° 54°
- Aug 85° 52°
- Sep 73° 43°
- Oct 58° 31°
- Nov 42° 20°
- Dec 32° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Havre in July?
The normal high is 86°F and the normal low 54°F, for a daily mean of 69.8°F. July is 7.7°F warmer than June and 1.4°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Havre and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 81°F on July 1 to 89°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 66°F and 73°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 81°F | 51°F | 33% | 16% |
| July 8 | 84°F | 52°F | 29% | 14% |
| July 15 | 86°F | 54°F | 26% | 12% |
| July 22 | 88°F | 55°F | 24% | 11% |
| July 31 | 89°F | 56°F | 23% | 9% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 27, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 81°F | 51°F | 33% | 16% | 16 h |
| July 2 | 81°F | 51°F | 32% | 16% | 16 h |
| July 3 | 82°F | 51°F | 32% | 16% | 16 h |
| July 4 | 82°F | 52°F | 31% | 15% | 16 h |
| July 5 | 83°F | 52°F | 31% | 15% | 16 h |
| July 6 | 83°F | 52°F | 30% | 15% | 16 h |
| July 7 | 83°F | 52°F | 30% | 15% | 16 h |
| July 8 | 84°F | 52°F | 29% | 14% | 16 h |
| July 9 | 84°F | 53°F | 29% | 14% | 16 h |
| July 10 | 84°F | 53°F | 28% | 14% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 85°F | 53°F | 28% | 14% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 85°F | 53°F | 27% | 13% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 86°F | 54°F | 27% | 13% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 86°F | 54°F | 27% | 13% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 86°F | 54°F | 26% | 12% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 16 | 86°F | 54°F | 26% | 12% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 87°F | 54°F | 26% | 12% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 87°F | 55°F | 25% | 12% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 87°F | 55°F | 25% | 11% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 88°F | 55°F | 25% | 11% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 88°F | 55°F | 25% | 11% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 88°F | 55°F | 24% | 11% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 88°F | 55°F | 24% | 10% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 88°F | 56°F | 24% | 10% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 88°F | 56°F | 24% | 10% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 26 | 88°F | 56°F | 24% | 10% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 27 | 89°F | 56°F | 24% | 9% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 89°F | 56°F | 24% | 9% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 89°F | 56°F | 23% | 9% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 30 | 89°F | 56°F | 23% | 9% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 31 | 89°F | 56°F | 23% | 9% | 15 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 86°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 54°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 1.53 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 11
- Daylight
- 16 h to 15 h 10 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 24
- Sunshine
- 87%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094012; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Havre in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around July 1 (33%). In all, 1.53 in falls on 8 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Havre, 11 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094012.
How humid and windy is Havre in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 85°F with 26% relative humidity and a dew point of 46°F; at 6 a.m. it is 58°F with 71% humidity. The wind averages 8.8 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 58°F | 49°F | 71% | 6.3 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 72°F | 50°F | 46% | 9.4 mph | 85% |
| noon | 81°F | 48°F | 31% | 10.1 mph | 83% |
| 3 p.m. | 85°F | 46°F | 26% | 10.5 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 83°F | 46°F | 27% | 11.1 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 70°F | 48°F | 46% | 8.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094012. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Havre?
The warmest July temperature on Havre's official record (since 1880) is 108°F, on July 12, 1886; the coldest is 31°F, on July 28, 1892. The wettest July brought 9.67 in (1884).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 69.8°F: 2021 75.5°F (+5.7), 2022 72.3°F (+2.5), 2023 71.3°F (+1.5), 2024 73.1°F (+3.3), 2026 73.8°F (+4.0). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 75.5°F | +5.7°F | 0.52 in |
| 2022 | 72.3°F | +2.5°F | 1.84 in |
| 2023 | 71.3°F | +1.5°F | 0.17 in |
| 2024 | 73.1°F | +3.3°F | 1.27 in |
| 2026 | 73.8°F | +4.0°F | 0.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HVRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094012. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Havre compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, July normal highs run from 73°F in St. Mary to 91°F in Broadus; Havre's is 86°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.