Havre weather in March: Havre, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Havre in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 37°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 0.50 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −7°C, 13 mm of precipitation and 13 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationHavre Airport Asos
- Station IDUSW00094012
- Location48.54°N 109.76°W
- Elevation2,585 ft (788 m)
- Population9,204
- Jan 28° 7°
- Feb 33° 10°
- Mar 44° 20°
- Apr 57° 31°
- May 68° 40°
- Jun 76° 49°
- Jul 86° 54°
- Aug 85° 52°
- Sep 73° 43°
- Oct 58° 31°
- Nov 42° 20°
- Dec 32° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Havre in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 32.0°F. March is 10.7°F warmer than February and 12.0°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Havre and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 14°F, from 37°F on March 1 to 51°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 6.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 25°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 13°F | 21% | 4% |
| March 8 | 40°F | 16°F | 21% | 4% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 20°F | 21% | 5% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 23°F | 21% | 6% |
| March 31 | 51°F | 27°F | 22% | 7% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 13°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 37°F | 14°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h |
| March 3 | 38°F | 14°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 38°F | 15°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 39°F | 15°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 6 | 39°F | 16°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 40°F | 16°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 40°F | 16°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 9 | 41°F | 17°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 41°F | 17°F | 21% | 4% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 42°F | 18°F | 21% | 5% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 12 | 42°F | 18°F | 21% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 19°F | 21% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 43°F | 19°F | 21% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 20°F | 21% | 5% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 20°F | 21% | 5% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 21°F | 21% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 21°F | 21% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 46°F | 22°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 22°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 47°F | 23°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 23°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 23°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 48°F | 24°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 48°F | 24°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 49°F | 25°F | 22% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 49°F | 25°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 50°F | 26°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 50°F | 26°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 30 | 51°F | 26°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 51°F | 27°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 20°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.50 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 50 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094012; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Havre in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 21% on average, highest around March 31 (22%). In all, 0.50 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Havre, 28 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.2 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094012.
How humid and windy is Havre in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 49°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 24°F; at 6 a.m. it is 29°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 10.6 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 29°F | 23°F | 80% | 9.0 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 38°F | 26°F | 63% | 11.5 mph | 65% |
| noon | 46°F | 25°F | 45% | 12.6 mph | 57% |
| 3 p.m. | 49°F | 24°F | 38% | 13.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 46°F | 25°F | 43% | 11.2 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 37°F | 25°F | 62% | 9.3 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094012. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Havre?
The warmest March temperature on Havre's official record (since 1880) is 79°F, on March 30, 2004; the coldest is −41°F, on March 13, 1897. The wettest March brought 2.03 in (1977); the snowiest, 30.1 inches (1977).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.0°F: 2021 38.9°F (+6.9), 2022 34.9°F (+2.9), 2023 17.8°F (−14.2), 2024 29.0°F (−3.0), 2025 38.4°F (+6.4), 2026 37.3°F (+5.3). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.9°F | +6.9°F | 0.15 in |
| 2022 | 34.9°F | +2.9°F | 0.39 in |
| 2023 | 17.8°F | −14.2°F | 0.41 in |
| 2024 | 29.0°F | −3.0°F | 0.58 in |
| 2025 | 38.4°F | +6.4°F | 0.41 in |
| 2026 | 37.3°F | +5.3°F | 0.50 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HVRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094012. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Havre compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, March normal highs run from 36°F in Westby to 53°F in Hardin; Havre's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.