New Hampshire weather in January: Statewide normals and every place, NOAA 1991-2020
In January, New Hampshire's statewide normal high is 29°F and normal low 10°F; normal highs run from 24°F in Colebrook to 35°F in Nashua (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).
- Statewide normal high
- 29°FJanuary, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal low
- 10°FJanuary, 1991-2020
- Statewide normal precipitation
- 3.32 inJanuary
- Warmest place
- 35°Fnormal high, Nashua
- Coolest place
- 24°Fnormal high, Colebrook
Where is New Hampshire warmest and wettest in January?
Nashua has the warmest January afternoons (35°F) and Colebrook the coolest (24°F). North Conway gets the most precipitation (3.60 in) and Berlin the least (2.00 in). The most snow falls in Bethlehem (21.3 inches).
Statewide, January averaged 23.0°F in 2021, 14.7°F in 2022, 29.0°F in 2023, 24.7°F in 2024, 18.4°F in 2025, 17.4°F in 2026, against a 1991-2020 normal of 19.1°F.
| Place | High | Low | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | 34°F | 17°F | 2.44 | – |
| Nashua | 35°F | 14°F | 3.00 | – |
| Concord | 32°F | 13°F | 2.80 | 17.1 |
| Rochester | 33°F | 15°F | 2.53 | – |
| Keene | 30°F | 10°F | 3.12 | 15.2 |
| Laconia | 30°F | 12°F | 3.08 | 18.8 |
| Lebanon | 30°F | 9°F | 2.29 | – |
| Durham | 32°F | 15°F | 3.38 | – |
| Berlin | 27°F | 3°F | 2.00 | – |
| Milford | 33°F | 14°F | 3.03 | 15.4 |
| Franklin | 30°F | 9°F | 3.13 | – |
| Hanover | 30°F | 13°F | 2.73 | 16.4 |
| Hudson | 34°F | 13°F | 3.31 | 17.1 |
| Newport | 29°F | 9°F | 2.73 | 15.2 |
| Plymouth | 29°F | 7°F | 3.20 | 18.0 |
| Meredith | 29°F | 13°F | 3.34 | 18.1 |
| Jaffrey | 31°F | 13°F | 3.04 | – |
| Epping | 33°F | 14°F | 3.15 | 15.2 |
| North Conway | 30°F | 10°F | 3.60 | 20.1 |
| Lancaster | 25°F | 3°F | 2.43 | 17.9 |
| Gorham | 27°F | 6°F | 3.14 | – |
| Whitefield | 27°F | 5°F | 2.12 | – |
| Colebrook | 24°F | 0°F | 2.71 | 18.2 |
| Greenville | 30°F | 14°F | 3.42 | 19.2 |
| Bethlehem | 28°F | 3°F | 2.59 | 21.3 |
| Lincoln | 28°F | 8°F | 3.38 | – |
| Walpole | 31°F | 13°F | 3.17 | – |
| Bradford | 30°F | 12°F | 3.38 | 16.5 |
| Benton (5 mi SW) | 26°F | 7°F | 2.40 | 17.4 |
| East Milford | 34°F | 14°F | 3.79 | 13.7 |
| East Sandwich | 29°F | 10°F | 3.87 | – |
| Errol Airport | 23°F | 1°F | 2.99 | – |
| First Connecticut Lake | 22°F | 0°F | 3.02 | 30.3 |
| Grafton | 29°F | 7°F | 2.93 | – |
| Greenland | 33°F | 16°F | 3.63 | 17.1 |
| Hopkinton Lake | 32°F | 13°F | 3.32 | – |
| Jaffrey Silver Ranch Airpark | 32°F | 13°F | 3.28 | – |
| Jefferson | 26°F | 7°F | 2.51 | 20.1 |
| Massabesic Lake | 32°F | 13°F | 2.67 | 15.9 |
| Mount Sunapee | 29°F | 13°F | 3.34 | 18.4 |
| Mount Washington | 15°F | −3°F | 5.74 | 41.4 |
| North Stratford | 25°F | 2°F | 2.55 | 16.9 |
| Pinkham Notch | 26°F | 6°F | 5.31 | 28.5 |
| Salisbury | 31°F | 13°F | 3.29 | – |
| Tamworth 4 | 29°F | 8°F | 3.67 | 18.4 |
| Waterville Valley Nepp | 28°F | 6°F | 3.91 | – |
| Weare | 31°F | 13°F | – | – |
| Weare (2 mi NE) | 30°F | 12°F | 3.26 | – |
| Wentworth | 29°F | 7°F | 2.75 | 17.8 |
| West Hampstead | 34°F | 15°F | 3.02 | 17.5 |
| York Pond | 25°F | 4°F | 3.22 | 21.4 |
Source: NOAA NCEI nClimDiv statewide normals; NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for each station.