Keene weather in January: Keene, New Hampshire: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Keene in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 10°F, a daily mean of 20°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 3.12 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −12°C, 79 mm of precipitation and 39 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationKeene
- Station IDUSC00274399
- Location42.94°N 72.32°W
- Elevation511 ft (156 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population23,036
- Jan 30° 10°
- Feb 34° 11°
- Mar 43° 20°
- Apr 57° 30°
- May 69° 41°
- Jun 77° 51°
- Jul 82° 56°
- Aug 81° 54°
- Sep 73° 47°
- Oct 60° 36°
- Nov 47° 27°
- Dec 36° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Keene in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 10°F, for a daily mean of 20.4°F. January is 6.3°F cooler than December and 2.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Keene and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 15°F and 25°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 13°F | 39% | 25% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 10°F | 37% | 23% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 9°F | 35% | 22% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 9°F | 33% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 13°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 31°F | 13°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 31°F | 13°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 12°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 12°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 12°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 30°F | 12°F | 39% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 30°F | 11°F | 38% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 10°F | 37% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 10°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 10°F | 37% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 10°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 10°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 10°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 10°F | 36% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 9°F | 35% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 9°F | 35% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 9°F | 35% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 9°F | 35% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 9°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 9°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 31°F | 9°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 31°F | 9°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 31°F | 9°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 31°F | 9°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 9°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 10°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.12 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 15.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00274399; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Keene in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around January 1 (39%). In all, 3.12 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Keene, 30 nights fall to freezing, 16 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 15.2 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 25 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00274399.
What are the records for January in Keene?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 66°F, on January 14, 1932; the coldest is −32°F, on January 5, 1904. The wettest January brought 9.24 in (1979); the snowiest, 34.7 inches (2009).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 20.4°F: 2021 24.8°F (+4.4), 2022 16.3°F (−4.1), 2023 30.0°F (+9.6), 2024 25.2°F (+4.8), 2025 19.3°F (−1.1), 2026 18.0°F (−2.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.8°F | +4.4°F | 2.00 in |
| 2022 | 16.3°F | −4.1°F | 1.58 in |
| 2023 | 30.0°F | +9.6°F | 5.62 in |
| 2024 | 25.2°F | +4.8°F | 4.73 in |
| 2025 | 19.3°F | −1.1°F | 1.30 in |
| 2026 | 18.0°F | −2.4°F | 2.63 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00274399; recent months: ACIS, station USC00274399. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Keene compare across New Hampshire?
Across the 28 places PlainClimate covers in New Hampshire, January normal highs run from 24°F in Colebrook to 35°F in Nashua; Keene's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.