Weare (2 mi NE), New Hampshire climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Weare (2 mi NE)'s normal year runs from 12°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 47.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.2°C, January lows of −11°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,204 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWeare (2 mi NE)
- Station IDUSC00278973
- Location43.10°N 71.76°W
- Elevation805 ft (245 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Weare (2 mi NE).
- Jan 30° 12°
- Feb 34° 13°
- Mar 42° 22°
- Apr 56° 33°
- May 68° 46°
- Jun 77° 55°
- Jul 82° 60°
- Aug 81° 59°
- Sep 73° 51°
- Oct 59° 38°
- Nov 46° 29°
- Dec 36° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Weare (2 mi NE) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 12°F. The most precipitation falls in October (4.92 in), the least in February (3.17 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 12°F | 21.1°F | 3.26 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 13°F | 23.5°F | 3.17 | – | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 42°F | 22°F | 32.0°F | 3.78 | – | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 33°F | 44.4°F | 3.67 | – | <1 | 20 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 68°F | 46°F | 56.6°F | 3.61 | – | 1 | 2 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 77°F | 55°F | 66.0°F | 4.50 | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 82°F | 60°F | 71.3°F | 4.42 | – | 5 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 81°F | 59°F | 69.9°F | 4.07 | – | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 51°F | 62.4°F | 3.74 | – | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 59°F | 38°F | 48.8°F | 4.92 | – | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 29°F | 37.8°F | 3.88 | – | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 20°F | 27.6°F | 4.39 | – | <1 | 30 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 37°F | 46.8°F | 47.41 | – | 10 | 172 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −11°C | −6.1°C | 83 mm |
| February | 1°C | −10°C | −4.7°C | 81 mm |
| March | 6°C | −6°C | 0.0°C | 96 mm |
| April | 13°C | 1°C | 6.9°C | 93 mm |
| May | 20°C | 8°C | 13.7°C | 92 mm |
| June | 25°C | 13°C | 18.9°C | 114 mm |
| July | 28°C | 16°C | 21.8°C | 112 mm |
| August | 27°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 103 mm |
| September | 23°C | 11°C | 16.9°C | 95 mm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 9.3°C | 125 mm |
| November | 8°C | −2°C | 3.2°C | 99 mm |
| December | 2°C | −7°C | −2.4°C | 112 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Concord (15 miles away), gets 68 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00278973; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Weare (2 mi NE)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00278973.
When is the last frost at Weare (2 mi NE)?
In Weare (2 mi NE), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 9 in half of years and after May 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 5 in half of years and before September 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 91 year in 10 after May 23; 9 in 10 after April 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 51 year in 10 before September 25; 9 in 10 before October 17
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 148 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 166 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 29 in half of springs and before October 13 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Weare (2 mi NE) in zone 6a in ZIP code 03281, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Hampshire · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00278973; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Weare (2 mi NE)?
In a normal year in Weare (2 mi NE), 10 days a year reach 90°F and 172 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 172a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 58high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00278973.
How sunny is it at Weare (2 mi NE)?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Weare (2 mi NE), 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (77%) and December the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 66% | 1.7 |
| February | 68% | 2.5 |
| March | 68% | 3.6 |
| April | 68% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.2 |
| June | 70% | 5.6 |
| July | 76% | 5.8 |
| August | 77% | 5.2 |
| September | 77% | 4.2 |
| October | 66% | 2.7 |
| November | 66% | 1.8 |
| December | 62% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Weare (2 mi NE) record?
A normal year at Weare (2 mi NE) brings 7,174 heating degree days, 34% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 563 cooling degree days, 38% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,507 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,361 | 0 |
| February | 1,163 | 0 |
| March | 1,025 | 0 |
| April | 621 | 1 |
| May | 282 | 21 |
| June | 69 | 98 |
| July | 11 | 204 |
| August | 16 | 167 |
| September | 147 | 69 |
| October | 504 | 2 |
| November | 818 | 0 |
| December | 1,159 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,174 | 563 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00278973. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Weare (2 mi NE)'s climate compare?
Weare (2 mi NE) is warmer than 18 of the 28 places with their own NOAA record in New Hampshire, and wetter than 23. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.8°F is warmer than 27%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Weare (2 mi NE) is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Weare (2 mi NE) share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Hillsborough, NH6,089 people · 7 mi W
- Antrim, NH2,720 people · 11 mi W
- Bennington, NH1,507 people · 11 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Weare (2 mi NE)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Weare (2 mi NE)?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 12°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 60°F at night).
Does it snow at Weare (2 mi NE)?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Concord (15 miles away), records 68 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month at Weare (2 mi NE)?
October, with 4.92 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.17 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Weare (2 mi NE) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Weare (2 mi NE) in zone 6a in ZIP code 03281, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Weare (2 mi NE)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 9; in one year in ten it comes after May 23. Waiting until May 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New Hampshire climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Weare, NH1 miles from this station, 46.3°F a year
- Hopkinton Lake, NH6 miles from this station, 46.3°F a year
- Concord, NH14 miles from this station, 47.2°F a year
- Bradford, NH17 miles from this station, 45.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made