Lebanon, New Hampshire climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Lebanon's normal year runs from 9°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 38.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.8°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 28°C, 967 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLebanon Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00094765
- Location43.63°N 72.30°W
- Elevation598 ft (182 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population15,389
On October 14, the normal high in Lebanon is 61°F and the normal low 38°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 42%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Lebanon.
- Jan 30° 9°
- Feb 34° 11°
- Mar 43° 21°
- Apr 57° 32°
- May 70° 44°
- Jun 78° 52°
- Jul 83° 58°
- Aug 81° 56°
- Sep 73° 49°
- Oct 60° 37°
- Nov 47° 28°
- Dec 36° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Lebanon each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 9°F. The most precipitation falls in October (4.00 in), the least in February (2.10 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 9°F | 19.8°F | 2.29 | 11 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 11°F | 22.4°F | 2.10 | 10 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 43°F | 21°F | 31.9°F | 2.70 | 11 | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 57°F | 32°F | 44.3°F | 2.99 | 12 | <1 | 17 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 44°F | 56.7°F | 3.32 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 78°F | 52°F | 65.1°F | 3.80 | 15 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 58°F | 70.3°F | 3.99 | 15 | 5 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 81°F | 56°F | 68.6°F | 3.62 | 14 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 49°F | 60.7°F | 3.44 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 37°F | 48.6°F | 4.00 | 14 | <1 | 10 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 28°F | 37.2°F | 2.98 | 11 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 36°F | 18°F | 26.8°F | 2.84 | 12 | <1 | 28 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 58°F | 35°F | 46.0°F | 38.07 | 150 | 11 | 163 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −13°C | −6.8°C | 58 mm |
| February | 1°C | −12°C | −5.3°C | 53 mm |
| March | 6°C | −6°C | −0.1°C | 69 mm |
| April | 14°C | 0°C | 6.8°C | 76 mm |
| May | 21°C | 7°C | 13.7°C | 84 mm |
| June | 26°C | 11°C | 18.4°C | 97 mm |
| July | 28°C | 14°C | 21.3°C | 101 mm |
| August | 27°C | 13°C | 20.3°C | 92 mm |
| September | 23°C | 9°C | 15.9°C | 87 mm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 9.2°C | 102 mm |
| November | 8°C | −2°C | 2.9°C | 76 mm |
| December | 2°C | −8°C | −2.9°C | 72 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Hanover (6 miles away), gets 61 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094765; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Lebanon?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (13).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094765.
When is the last frost in Lebanon?
In Lebanon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 9 in half of years and after May 24 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 6 in half of years and before September 23 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 91 year in 10 after May 24; 9 in 10 after April 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 61 year in 10 before September 23; 9 in 10 before October 19
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 148 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 170 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 29 in half of springs and before October 15 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Lebanon in zone 5a across its 2 ZIP code areas (5a in 03766, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Lebanon's NOAA station is in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −20°F (22 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Hampshire · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094765; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Lebanon ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Lebanon's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 5a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Lebanon?
In a normal year in Lebanon, 11 days a year reach 90°F, 163 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 150 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 163a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 48high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 150a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1948) is 100°F, on June 24, 2025; the lowest is −34°F, on January 14, 1957.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2006, with 51.02 in; the snowiest season is 1970–71, with 141.9 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094765; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094765. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Lebanon?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Lebanon, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.6 |
| February | 67% | 2.5 |
| March | 68% | 3.7 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.2 |
| June | 69% | 5.6 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 75% | 4.2 |
| October | 64% | 2.6 |
| November | 64% | 1.7 |
| December | 57% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Lebanon need?
A normal year in Lebanon brings 7,333 heating degree days, 36% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 461 cooling degree days, 49% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,364 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,401 | 0 |
| February | 1,191 | 0 |
| March | 1,028 | 0 |
| April | 624 | 2 |
| May | 277 | 20 |
| June | 75 | 80 |
| July | 14 | 176 |
| August | 27 | 140 |
| September | 169 | 41 |
| October | 511 | 2 |
| November | 833 | 0 |
| December | 1,184 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,333 | 461 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094765. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Lebanon been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 49.2°F, 3.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.0°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 47.8°F | +1.8°F | 34.14 |
| 2023 | 49.5°F | +3.5°F | 45.80 |
| 2024 | 49.2°F | +3.2°F | 32.95 |
Over 51 complete years from 1963 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 6.3°F per century (+0.35°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094765; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Lebanon's climate compare?
Lebanon is warmer than 14 of the other 27 places with their own NOAA record in New Hampshire, and wetter than 2. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.0°F is warmer than 23%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Lebanon is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Lebanon share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- White River Junction, VT2,878 people · 2 mi NW
- Windsor, VT3,522 people · 11 mi SW
- Hartland, VT3,441 people · 8 mi SW
- Hartford Village, VT548 people · 3 mi NW
- Quechee, VT297 people · 6 mi W
- South Woodstock, VT19 people · 12 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Lebanon's climate
What is the coldest month in Lebanon?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 9°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Lebanon?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Lebanon's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Hanover (6 miles away), records 61 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Lebanon?
October, with 4.00 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.10 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Lebanon in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Lebanon in zone 5a across its 2 ZIP code areas (5a in 03766, the largest). By the same method at Lebanon's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −20°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 5a.
How late can frost come in Lebanon?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 9; in one year in ten it comes after May 24. Waiting until May 24 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New Hampshire climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- North Hartland, VT3 miles from this station, 44.2°F a year
- Hanover, NH6 miles from this station, 47.9°F a year
- Woodstock, VT10 miles from this station, 44.9°F a year
- Union Village Dam, VT12 miles from this station, 44.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made