North Hartland, Vermont climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
North Hartland's normal year runs from 8°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 6.8°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 27°C.
- NOAA stationNorth Hartland Lake
- Station IDUSC00435768
- Location43.60°N 72.36°W
- Elevation570 ft (174 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population (census place)406
On October 14, the normal high in North Hartland is 58°F and the normal low 37°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Hartland.
- Jan 28° 8°
- Feb 32° 10°
- Mar 40° 18°
- Apr 55° 30°
- May 67° 42°
- Jun 75° 52°
- Jul 80° 57°
- Aug 78° 55°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 57° 37°
- Nov 45° 27°
- Dec 34° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in North Hartland each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 8°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F | 8°F | 17.7°F | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 32°F | 10°F | 20.6°F | – | <1 | 28 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 40°F | 18°F | 29.4°F | – | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 30°F | 42.6°F | – | <1 | 20 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 42°F | 54.5°F | – | <1 | 3 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 75°F | 52°F | 63.7°F | – | 1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 80°F | 57°F | 68.6°F | – | 2 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 78°F | 55°F | 66.5°F | – | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 48°F | 59.5°F | – | <1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 57°F | 37°F | 46.9°F | – | <1 | 9 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 45°F | 27°F | 35.7°F | – | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 34°F | 16°F | 25.0°F | – | <1 | 29 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 55°F | 33°F | 44.2°F | – | 5 | 173 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2°C | −13°C | −7.9°C |
| February | 0°C | −12°C | −6.3°C |
| March | 5°C | −8°C | −1.4°C |
| April | 13°C | −1°C | 5.9°C |
| May | 19°C | 6°C | 12.5°C |
| June | 24°C | 11°C | 17.6°C |
| July | 27°C | 14°C | 20.3°C |
| August | 26°C | 13°C | 19.2°C |
| September | 22°C | 9°C | 15.3°C |
| October | 14°C | 3°C | 8.3°C |
| November | 7°C | −3°C | 2.1°C |
| December | 1°C | −9°C | −3.9°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Hanover (8 miles away), gets 61 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00435768; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit North Hartland?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00435768.
When is the last frost in North Hartland?
In North Hartland, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 8 in half of years and after May 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 6 in half of years and before September 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 81 year in 10 after May 22; 9 in 10 after April 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 61 year in 10 before September 25; 9 in 10 before October 19
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 150 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 172 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 17 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Hartland in zone 5a in ZIP code 05052.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Vermont · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00435768; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in North Hartland?
In a normal year in North Hartland, 5 days a year reach 90°F and 173 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 5a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 173a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 58high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00435768.
How sunny is North Hartland?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Hartland, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.6 |
| February | 67% | 2.5 |
| March | 68% | 3.7 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 67% | 5.2 |
| June | 69% | 5.6 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 75% | 4.2 |
| October | 64% | 2.6 |
| November | 64% | 1.7 |
| December | 57% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does North Hartland need?
A normal year in North Hartland brings 7,868 heating degree days, 46% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 328 cooling degree days, 64% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,083 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,466 | 0 |
| February | 1,243 | 0 |
| March | 1,105 | 0 |
| April | 673 | 1 |
| May | 333 | 9 |
| June | 100 | 60 |
| July | 21 | 134 |
| August | 42 | 88 |
| September | 200 | 36 |
| October | 563 | 1 |
| November | 881 | 0 |
| December | 1,242 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,868 | 328 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00435768. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has North Hartland been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 44.5°F, 0.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 44.2°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.9°F | +1.7°F |
| 2022 | 45.1°F | +0.9°F |
| 2023 | 46.7°F | +2.5°F |
| 2024 | 47.2°F | +3.0°F |
| 2025 | 44.5°F | +0.3°F |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00435768. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does North Hartland's climate compare?
North Hartland is warmer than 14 of the other 28 places with their own NOAA record in Vermont. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 44.2°F is warmer than 16%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near North Hartland share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Enfield, NH4,482 people · 11 mi E
- Plainfield, NH2,550 people · 5 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about North Hartland's climate
What is the coldest month in North Hartland?
January, with a normal high of 28°F and a normal low of 8°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow in North Hartland?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for North Hartland's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Hanover (8 miles away), records 61 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is North Hartland in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts North Hartland in zone 5a in ZIP code 05052.
How late can frost come in North Hartland?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 8; in one year in ten it comes after May 22. Waiting until May 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Vermont climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Lebanon, NH3 miles from this station, 46.0°F a year
- Woodstock, VT7 miles from this station, 44.9°F a year
- Hanover, NH8 miles from this station, 47.9°F a year
- Union Village Dam, VT14 miles from this station, 44.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made