Provo weather in January: Provo, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Provo in January has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 33°F, rising from 40°F on the 1st to 43°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.95 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −5°C, 50 mm of precipitation and 32 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationProvo BYU
- Station IDUSC00427064
- Location40.25°N 111.65°W
- Elevation4,570 ft (1,393 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population115,479
- Jan 41° 24°
- Feb 48° 28°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 66° 40°
- May 76° 47°
- Jun 87° 55°
- Jul 95° 62°
- Aug 93° 61°
- Sep 83° 52°
- Oct 69° 41°
- Nov 53° 32°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Provo in January?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 32.5°F. January is 0.4°F cooler than December and 5.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Provo and the 2nd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 43°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 28°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 23°F | 32% | 19% |
| January 15 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% |
| January 22 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% |
| January 31 | 43°F | 25°F | 32% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 40°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 23°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 23°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 23°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 23°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 23°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 40°F | 23°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 40°F | 24°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 41°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 42°F | 24°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 43°F | 24°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 43°F | 24°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 43°F | 25°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 43°F | 25°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 43°F | 25°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 41°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 24°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.95 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 12.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00427064; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Provo in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 31 (32%). In all, 1.95 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Provo, 27 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 12.5 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 17 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00427064.
What are the records for January in Provo?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1916) is 63°F, on January 27, 1987; the coldest is −20°F, on January 21, 1930. The wettest January brought 5.39 in (2023); the snowiest, 66.0 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.5°F: 2021 35.1°F (+2.6), 2022 33.0°F (+0.5), 2023 32.8°F (+0.3), 2024 35.4°F (+2.9), 2025 30.9°F (−1.6), 2026 36.7°F (+4.2). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.1°F | +2.6°F | 1.04 in |
| 2022 | 33.0°F | +0.5°F | 0.21 in |
| 2023 | 32.8°F | +0.3°F | 5.39 in |
| 2024 | 35.4°F | +2.9°F | 2.28 in |
| 2025 | 30.9°F | −1.6°F | 0.38 in |
| 2026 | 36.7°F | +4.2°F | 0.70 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00427064; recent months: ACIS, station USC00427064. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Provo compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, January normal highs run from 28°F in Randolph to 54°F in St. George; Provo's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.