Provo weather in March: Provo, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Provo in March has a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 35°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 53°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 1.55 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 1°C, 39 mm of precipitation and 10 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationProvo BYU
- Station IDUSC00427064
- Location40.25°N 111.65°W
- Elevation4,570 ft (1,393 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population115,479
- Jan 41° 24°
- Feb 48° 28°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 66° 40°
- May 76° 47°
- Jun 87° 55°
- Jul 95° 62°
- Aug 93° 61°
- Sep 83° 52°
- Oct 69° 41°
- Nov 53° 32°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Provo in March?
The normal high is 58°F and the normal low 35°F, for a daily mean of 46.5°F. March is 9.0°F warmer than February and 6.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Provo and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 53°F on March 1 to 62°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 44°F and 49°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 16% |
| March 8 | 56°F | 33°F | 29% | 16% |
| March 15 | 59°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% |
| March 22 | 60°F | 36°F | 29% | 17% |
| March 31 | 62°F | 37°F | 31% | 18% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 31°F | 31% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 54°F | 32°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 54°F | 32°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 54°F | 32°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 55°F | 32°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 55°F | 33°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 56°F | 33°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 56°F | 33°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 56°F | 33°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 57°F | 34°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 57°F | 34°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 58°F | 34°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 58°F | 34°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 58°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 59°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 59°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 59°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 59°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 60°F | 35°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 60°F | 36°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 60°F | 36°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 60°F | 36°F | 29% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 61°F | 36°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 61°F | 36°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 61°F | 36°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 37°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 62°F | 37°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 62°F | 37°F | 30% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 62°F | 37°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 62°F | 37°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 62°F | 37°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 58°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 35°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.55 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00427064; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Provo in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around March 31 (31%). In all, 1.55 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Provo, 12 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 4.0 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00427064.
What are the records for March in Provo?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1916) is 89°F, on March 25, 2026; the coldest is 0°F, on March 4, 1923. The wettest March brought 4.29 in (2025); the snowiest, 23.0 inches (1924).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.5°F: 2021 45.0°F (−1.5), 2022 45.9°F (−0.6), 2023 38.7°F (−7.8), 2024 45.0°F (−1.5), 2025 47.8°F (+1.3), 2026 56.5°F (+10.0). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.0°F | −1.5°F | 1.75 in |
| 2022 | 45.9°F | −0.6°F | 0.72 in |
| 2023 | 38.7°F | −7.8°F | 3.51 in |
| 2024 | 45.0°F | −1.5°F | 1.88 in |
| 2025 | 47.8°F | +1.3°F | 4.29 in |
| 2026 | 56.5°F | +10.0°F | 0.52 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00427064; recent months: ACIS, station USC00427064. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Provo compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, March normal highs run from 37°F in Alta to 68°F in St. George; Provo's is 58°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.