Provo, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Provo's normal year runs from 24°F January nights to 95°F July afternoons, with 17.2 inches of precipitation and 45 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 12.6°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 35°C, 437 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationProvo BYU
  • Station IDUSC00427064
  • Location40.25°N 111.65°W
  • Elevation4,570 ft (1,393 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population115,479

On October 14, the normal high in Provo is 69°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Provo.

  1. Jan 41° 24°
  2. Feb 48° 28°
  3. Mar 58° 35°
  4. Apr 66° 40°
  5. May 76° 47°
  6. Jun 87° 55°
  7. Jul 95° 62°
  8. Aug 93° 61°
  9. Sep 83° 52°
  10. Oct 69° 41°
  11. Nov 53° 32°
  12. Dec 41° 24°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Provo each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 95°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 24°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.01 in), the least in July (0.51 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Provo monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 41°F24°F32.5°F 1.9512.5 10<1279 h 40 min
February 48°F28°F37.5°F 1.568.7 10<12110 h 40 min
March 58°F35°F46.5°F 1.554.0 9<11211 h 50 min
April 66°F40°F52.7°F 1.923.1 10<1413 h 10 min
May 76°F47°F61.6°F 2.010.2 92<114 h 20 min
June 87°F55°F71.1°F 0.930.0 514<115 h
July 95°F62°F78.8°F 0.510.0 527<114 h 50 min
August 93°F61°F77.0°F 0.730.0 524<113 h 50 min
September 83°F52°F67.5°F 1.240.0 67<112 h 30 min
October 69°F41°F54.7°F 1.590.6 7<1411 h 10 min
November 53°F32°F42.4°F 1.394.6 8<11710 h
December 41°F24°F32.9°F 1.8111.2 9<1269 h 20 min
Year (annual)68°F42°F54.6°F17.1944.99374111
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Provo monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January5°C−5°C0.3°C50 mm32 cm
February9°C−2°C3.1°C40 mm22 cm
March15°C1°C8.1°C39 mm10 cm
April19°C4°C11.5°C49 mm8 cm
May24°C9°C16.4°C51 mm1 cm
June31°C13°C21.7°C24 mm0 cm
July35°C17°C26.0°C13 mm0 cm
August34°C16°C25.0°C19 mm0 cm
September28°C11°C19.7°C31 mm0 cm
October20°C5°C12.6°C40 mm2 cm
November12°C0°C5.8°C35 mm12 cm
December5°C−4°C0.5°C46 mm28 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Provo
Normal precipitation by month, Provo (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00427064; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Provo?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (6).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00427064.

When is the last frost in Provo?

In Provo, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 18 in half of years and after May 5 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 7 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 181 year in 10 after May 5; 9 in 10 after March 31
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 211 year in 10 before October 7; 9 in 10 before November 4

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 185 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 216 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Provo in zones 6b to 7a across its 3 ZIP code areas (6b in 84604, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Provo's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00427064; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Provo ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Provo's 3 ZIP code areas run from zone 6b to 7a: 1 in 6b and 2 in 7a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Provo ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Provo
846017a31.5 km²
846046b55.0 km²
846067a17.8 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Provo?

In a normal year in Provo, 74 days a year reach 90°F (9 of them 100°F or more), 111 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 93 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
74a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
9a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
111a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
13high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
93a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
16a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1916) is 108°F, on July 13, 2002; the lowest is −20°F, on January 21, 1930.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1983, with 37.54 in; the snowiest season is 1983–84, with 127.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00427064; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00427064. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Provo?

Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Provo, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and December the cloudiest (67%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.

Provo: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January71%2.3
February72%3.2
March75%4.5
April74%5.6
May77%6.6
June86%7.8
July88%7.5
August86%6.6
September85%5.4
October80%3.8
November72%2.5
December67%1.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Provo need?

A normal year in Provo brings 4,968 heating degree days, 8% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,205 cooling degree days, 33% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,665 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Provo: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,0070
February7690
March5740
April3744
May15851
June30213
July1427
August2372
September54130
October3278
November6780
December9950
Year (annual)4,9681,205

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00427064. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Provo been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 57.6°F, 3.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.6°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Provo: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (54.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202156.4°F+1.8°F17.6529.6
202254.5°F−0.1°F12.7538.8
202456.7°F+2.1°F16.31–
202557.6°F+3.0°F13.1214.7

Over 43 complete years from 1982 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 7.6°F per century (+0.42°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00427064; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Provo's climate compare?

Provo is warmer than 86 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 74. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.6°F is warmer than 59%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Provo is Csa: temperate, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Provo share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Springville, UT36,027 people · 6 mi S
  • Hobble Creek, UT158 people · 9 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Provo's climate

What is the coldest month in Provo?

January, with a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 24°F. The warmest is July (95°F by day, 62°F at night).

Does it snow in Provo?

Yes: 45 inches in a normal year, falling on 23 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (12.5 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Provo?

May, with 2.01 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.51 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Provo in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Provo in zones 6b to 7a across its 3 ZIP code areas (6b in 84604, the largest). By the same method at Provo's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.

How late can frost come in Provo?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 18; in one year in ten it comes after May 5. Waiting until May 5 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made