Orem, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Orem's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 93°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.6°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 34°C.
- NOAA stationOrem Trtmt Plant
- Station IDUSC00426538
- Location40.28°N 111.74°W
- Elevation4,510 ft (1,375 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population96,646
On October 14, the normal high in Orem is 66°F and the normal low 41°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Orem.
- Jan 38° 20°
- Feb 45° 26°
- Mar 56° 33°
- Apr 64° 39°
- May 74° 48°
- Jun 86° 57°
- Jul 93° 64°
- Aug 90° 62°
- Sep 80° 52°
- Oct 65° 40°
- Nov 49° 30°
- Dec 38° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Orem each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 20°F | 28.9°F | – | <1 | 26 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 45°F | 26°F | 35.1°F | – | <1 | 20 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 56°F | 33°F | 44.4°F | – | <1 | 12 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 39°F | 51.7°F | – | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 48°F | 61.0°F | – | 1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 86°F | 57°F | 71.2°F | – | 11 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 93°F | 64°F | 78.2°F | – | 23 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 90°F | 62°F | 76.0°F | – | 18 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 80°F | 52°F | 66.1°F | – | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 40°F | 52.7°F | – | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 30°F | 39.6°F | – | <1 | 15 | 10 h |
| December | 38°F | 22°F | 30.1°F | – | <1 | 26 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 41°F | 52.9°F | – | 56 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.7°C |
| February | 7°C | −4°C | 1.7°C |
| March | 13°C | 1°C | 6.9°C |
| April | 18°C | 4°C | 10.9°C |
| May | 23°C | 9°C | 16.1°C |
| June | 30°C | 14°C | 21.8°C |
| July | 34°C | 18°C | 25.7°C |
| August | 32°C | 17°C | 24.4°C |
| September | 27°C | 11°C | 18.9°C |
| October | 19°C | 5°C | 11.5°C |
| November | 10°C | −1°C | 4.2°C |
| December | 3°C | −6°C | −1.1°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Provo (5 miles away), gets 45 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00426538; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Orem?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00426538.
When is the last frost in Orem?
In Orem, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 19 in half of years and after May 9 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 19 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 191 year in 10 after May 9; 9 in 10 after April 2
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 191 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before November 3
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 182 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 210 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 1 in half of springs and before October 31 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Orem in zone 7a across its 4 ZIP code areas (7a in 84057, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Orem's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (15 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00426538; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Orem ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Orem's 4 ZIP code areas are all in zone 7a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Orem?
In a normal year in Orem, 56 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more) and 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 56a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 20high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00426538.
How sunny is Orem?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Orem, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and December the cloudiest (67%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.3 |
| February | 72% | 3.2 |
| March | 75% | 4.5 |
| April | 74% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.6 |
| June | 86% | 7.8 |
| July | 88% | 7.5 |
| August | 86% | 6.6 |
| September | 85% | 5.4 |
| October | 80% | 3.8 |
| November | 72% | 2.5 |
| December | 67% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Orem need?
A normal year in Orem brings 5,502 heating degree days, 2% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,131 cooling degree days, 25% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,465 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,119 | 0 |
| February | 837 | 0 |
| March | 639 | 0 |
| April | 404 | 4 |
| May | 176 | 52 |
| June | 30 | 216 |
| July | 0 | 409 |
| August | 3 | 344 |
| September | 69 | 104 |
| October | 383 | 3 |
| November | 760 | 0 |
| December | 1,082 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,502 | 1,131 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00426538. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Orem's climate compare?
Orem is warmer than 80 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.9°F is warmer than 53%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Orem share this climate record?
Vineyard has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Vineyard, UT16,077 people · 2 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Orem's climate
What is the coldest month in Orem?
January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Orem?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Orem's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Provo (5 miles away), records 45 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Orem in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Orem in zone 7a across its 4 ZIP code areas (7a in 84057, the largest). By the same method at Orem's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (15 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Orem?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 19; in one year in ten it comes after May 9. Waiting until May 9 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Provo, UT5 miles from this station, 54.6°F a year
- Pleasant Grove, UT6 miles from this station, 54.4°F a year
- Saratoga Springs, UT10 miles from this station, 50.7°F a year
- Sundance, UT12 miles from this station, 44.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made