Saratoga Springs, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Saratoga Springs's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 13.1 inches of precipitation and 26 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.4°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 33°C, 333 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationUtah Lake Lehi
- Station IDUSC00428973
- Location40.36°N 111.90°W
- Elevation4,505 ft (1,373 m)
- Population57,411
On October 14, the normal high in Saratoga Springs is 66°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Saratoga Springs.
- Jan 38° 19°
- Feb 44° 24°
- Mar 53° 32°
- Apr 62° 36°
- May 71° 44°
- Jun 83° 51°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 89° 58°
- Sep 79° 47°
- Oct 65° 36°
- Nov 49° 27°
- Dec 40° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Saratoga Springs each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in April (1.60 in), the least in June (0.64 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 19°F | 28.5°F | 1.21 | 7.4 | 8 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 44°F | 24°F | 34.1°F | 1.12 | 3.6 | 8 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 32°F | 42.1°F | 1.11 | 1.8 | 8 | <1 | 19 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 36°F | 48.9°F | 1.60 | 1.3 | 9 | <1 | 9 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 71°F | 44°F | 57.6°F | 1.57 | 0.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 51°F | 67.1°F | 0.64 | 0.0 | 3 | 8 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 92°F | 59°F | 75.6°F | 0.67 | 0.0 | 5 | 23 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 89°F | 58°F | 73.7°F | 0.95 | 0.0 | 5 | 17 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 79°F | 47°F | 63.0°F | 1.07 | 0.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 36°F | 50.7°F | 1.17 | 0.3 | 6 | <1 | 11 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 27°F | 37.8°F | 0.94 | 3.7 | 6 | <1 | 24 | 10 h |
| December | 40°F | 20°F | 29.9°F | 1.07 | 8.2 | 8 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 38°F | 50.7°F | 13.12 | 26.3 | 78 | 50 | 149 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −7°C | −1.9°C | 31 mm | 19 cm |
| February | 7°C | −4°C | 1.2°C | 28 mm | 9 cm |
| March | 11°C | 0°C | 5.6°C | 28 mm | 5 cm |
| April | 17°C | 2°C | 9.4°C | 41 mm | 3 cm |
| May | 22°C | 7°C | 14.2°C | 40 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 11°C | 19.5°C | 16 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 33°C | 15°C | 24.2°C | 17 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 32°C | 14°C | 23.2°C | 24 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 8°C | 17.2°C | 27 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 2°C | 10.4°C | 30 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 9°C | −3°C | 3.2°C | 24 mm | 9 cm |
| December | 4°C | −7°C | −1.2°C | 27 mm | 21 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00428973; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Saratoga Springs?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00428973.
When is the last frost in Saratoga Springs?
In Saratoga Springs, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 27 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 9 in half of years and before September 26 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 27; 9 in 10 after April 14
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 91 year in 10 before September 26; 9 in 10 before October 25
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 159 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 187 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 15 in half of springs and before October 22 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Saratoga Springs in zone 7a in ZIP code 84045. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Saratoga Springs's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 1°F (15 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00428973; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Saratoga Springs?
In a normal year in Saratoga Springs, 50 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 149 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 78 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 50a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 149a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 12high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 78a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 12a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1904) is 106°F, on July 24, 1931; the lowest is −28°F, on February 8, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1978, with 16.30 in; the snowiest season is 1951–52, with 72.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00428973; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00428973. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Saratoga Springs?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Saratoga Springs, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and December the cloudiest (67%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.3 |
| February | 72% | 3.2 |
| March | 75% | 4.5 |
| April | 74% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.6 |
| June | 86% | 7.8 |
| July | 88% | 7.5 |
| August | 86% | 6.6 |
| September | 85% | 5.4 |
| October | 80% | 3.8 |
| November | 72% | 2.5 |
| December | 67% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Saratoga Springs need?
A normal year in Saratoga Springs brings 5,955 heating degree days, 11% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 788 cooling degree days, 13% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,887 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,131 | 0 |
| February | 865 | 0 |
| March | 710 | 0 |
| April | 485 | 1 |
| May | 245 | 16 |
| June | 51 | 116 |
| July | 2 | 331 |
| August | 4 | 272 |
| September | 112 | 52 |
| October | 446 | 1 |
| November | 816 | 0 |
| December | 1,086 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,955 | 788 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00428973. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Saratoga Springs been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 54.0°F, 3.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.7°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.9°F | +1.2°F | 9.69 | 19.0 |
| 2022 | 50.6°F | −0.1°F | 9.72 | 19.5 |
| 2023 | 50.7°F | at normal | 14.83 | 35.0 |
| 2024 | 53.1°F | +2.4°F | 13.61 | 19.5 |
| 2025 | 54.0°F | +3.3°F | 8.23 | 7.0 |
Over 68 complete years from 1914 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.7°F per century (+0.10°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00428973; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Saratoga Springs's climate compare?
Saratoga Springs is warmer than 58 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 46. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.7°F is warmer than 44%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Saratoga Springs is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Saratoga Springs share this climate record?
Lehi has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Saratoga Springs's climate
What is the coldest month in Saratoga Springs?
January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 59°F at night).
Does it snow in Saratoga Springs?
Yes: 26 inches in a normal year, falling on 15 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (8.2 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Saratoga Springs?
April, with 1.60 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.64 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Saratoga Springs in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Saratoga Springs in zone 7a in ZIP code 84045. By the same method at Saratoga Springs's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 1°F (15 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Saratoga Springs?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 27. Waiting until May 27 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pleasant Grove, UT9 miles from this station, 54.4°F a year
- Draper, UT9 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Alpine, UT10 miles from this station, 51.1°F a year
- Orem, UT10 miles from this station, 52.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made