Provo weather in July: Provo, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Provo in July has a normal high of 95°F and a normal low of 62°F, a daily mean of 79°F, rising from 93°F on the 1st to 96°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal July, 0.51 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 35°C and low of 17°C, 13 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationProvo BYU
- Station IDUSC00427064
- Location40.25°N 111.65°W
- Elevation4,570 ft (1,393 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population115,479
- Jan 41° 24°
- Feb 48° 28°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 66° 40°
- May 76° 47°
- Jun 87° 55°
- Jul 95° 62°
- Aug 93° 61°
- Sep 83° 52°
- Oct 69° 41°
- Nov 53° 32°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Provo in July?
The normal high is 95°F and the normal low 62°F, for a daily mean of 78.8°F. July is 7.7°F warmer than June and 1.8°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Provo and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 93°F on July 1 to 96°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 76°F and 81°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 16%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 93°F | 59°F | 14% | 6% |
| July 8 | 95°F | 61°F | 14% | 5% |
| July 15 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% |
| July 22 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% |
| July 31 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 23, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 93°F | 59°F | 14% | 6% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 93°F | 60°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 3 | 93°F | 60°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 4 | 94°F | 60°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 5 | 94°F | 61°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 6 | 94°F | 61°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 7 | 94°F | 61°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 8 | 95°F | 61°F | 14% | 5% | 15 h |
| July 9 | 95°F | 61°F | 14% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 95°F | 62°F | 14% | 5% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 95°F | 62°F | 14% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 95°F | 62°F | 14% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 95°F | 62°F | 14% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 16 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 17 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 96°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 96°F | 63°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 22 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 23 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 24 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 96°F | 64°F | 16% | 6% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 95°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 62°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.51 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 27
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 31
- Sunshine
- 88%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00427064; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Provo in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around July 31 (16%). In all, 0.51 in falls on 5 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Provo, 27 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00427064.
What are the records for July in Provo?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1916) is 108°F, on July 13, 2002; the coldest is 35°F, on July 3, 1921. The wettest July brought 2.80 in (1984).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 78.8°F: 2021 82.5°F (+3.7), 2022 82.0°F (+3.2), 2023 81.5°F (+2.7), 2024 80.1°F (+1.3), 2025 79.7°F (+0.9), 2026 83.4°F (+4.6). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 82.5°F | +3.7°F | 0.36 in |
| 2022 | 82.0°F | +3.2°F | 0.15 in |
| 2023 | 81.5°F | +2.7°F | 0.18 in |
| 2024 | 80.1°F | +1.3°F | 0.01 in |
| 2025 | 79.7°F | +0.9°F | 0.03 in |
| 2026 | 83.4°F | +4.6°F | 0.21 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00427064; recent months: ACIS, station USC00427064. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Provo compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, July normal highs run from 71°F in Brian Head to 102°F in St. George; Provo's is 95°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.