Provo weather in June: Provo, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for June
Provo in June has a normal high of 87°F and a normal low of 55°F, a daily mean of 71°F, rising from 82°F on the 1st to 92°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal June, 0.93 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 31°C and low of 13°C, 24 mm of precipitation in June.
- NOAA stationProvo BYU
- Station IDUSC00427064
- Location40.25°N 111.65°W
- Elevation4,570 ft (1,393 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population115,479
- Jan 41° 24°
- Feb 48° 28°
- Mar 58° 35°
- Apr 66° 40°
- May 76° 47°
- Jun 87° 55°
- Jul 95° 62°
- Aug 93° 61°
- Sep 83° 52°
- Oct 69° 41°
- Nov 53° 32°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Provo in June?
The normal high is 87°F and the normal low 55°F, for a daily mean of 71.1°F. June is 9.5°F warmer than May and 7.7°F cooler than July. June is the 3rd warmest month of the year in Provo and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 82°F on June 1 to 92°F on June 30. From one year to the next June's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Junes in three average between 68°F and 74°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 82°F | 51°F | 25% | 13% |
| June 8 | 85°F | 53°F | 22% | 11% |
| June 15 | 87°F | 55°F | 19% | 8% |
| June 22 | 90°F | 57°F | 16% | 7% |
| June 30 | 92°F | 59°F | 14% | 6% |
Every day of June: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon June 30, coldest night June 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 82°F | 51°F | 25% | 13% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 2 | 82°F | 52°F | 24% | 12% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 3 | 83°F | 52°F | 24% | 12% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 4 | 83°F | 52°F | 24% | 12% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 5 | 83°F | 52°F | 23% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 6 | 84°F | 53°F | 23% | 11% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 7 | 84°F | 53°F | 22% | 11% | 15 h |
| June 8 | 85°F | 53°F | 22% | 11% | 15 h |
| June 9 | 85°F | 53°F | 21% | 10% | 15 h |
| June 10 | 85°F | 53°F | 21% | 10% | 15 h |
| June 11 | 86°F | 54°F | 21% | 10% | 15 h |
| June 12 | 86°F | 54°F | 20% | 9% | 15 h |
| June 13 | 86°F | 54°F | 20% | 9% | 15 h |
| June 14 | 87°F | 55°F | 19% | 9% | 15 h |
| June 15 | 87°F | 55°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h |
| June 16 | 87°F | 55°F | 18% | 8% | 15 h |
| June 17 | 88°F | 55°F | 18% | 8% | 15 h |
| June 18 | 88°F | 56°F | 17% | 8% | 15 h |
| June 19 | 89°F | 56°F | 17% | 7% | 15 h |
| June 20 | 89°F | 56°F | 16% | 7% | 15 h |
| June 21 | 89°F | 56°F | 16% | 7% | 15 h |
| June 22 | 90°F | 57°F | 16% | 7% | 15 h |
| June 23 | 90°F | 57°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 24 | 90°F | 57°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 25 | 91°F | 58°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 26 | 91°F | 58°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 27 | 91°F | 58°F | 15% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 28 | 92°F | 59°F | 14% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 29 | 92°F | 59°F | 14% | 6% | 15 h |
| June 30 | 92°F | 59°F | 14% | 6% | 15 h |
- Normal high
- 87°FJune average
- Normal low
- 55°FJune average
- Precipitation
- 0.93 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14
- Daylight
- 14 h 50 min to 15 hJune 1 to June 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 28
- Days at 80°F or more
- 25
- Sunshine
- 86%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00427064; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Provo in June?
On a given June day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around June 1 (25%). In all, 0.93 in falls on 5 days of a normal June.
In a normal June in Provo, 14 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00427064.
What are the records for June in Provo?
The warmest June temperature on this station's record (since 1916) is 105°F, on June 15, 2021; the coldest is 29°F, on June 1, 1919. The wettest June brought 4.14 in (1998).
The June mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 71.1°F: 2021 77.7°F (+6.6), 2022 73.2°F (+2.1), 2023 68.9°F (−2.2), 2024 76.7°F (+5.6), 2025 75.5°F (+4.4), 2026 73.3°F (+2.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| June | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 77.7°F | +6.6°F | 0.07 in |
| 2022 | 73.2°F | +2.1°F | 0.12 in |
| 2023 | 68.9°F | −2.2°F | 1.43 in |
| 2024 | 76.7°F | +5.6°F | 0.34 in |
| 2025 | 75.5°F | +4.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 73.3°F | +2.3°F | 0.23 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00427064; recent months: ACIS, station USC00427064. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does June in Provo compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, June normal highs run from 64°F in Alta to 96°F in St. George; Provo's is 87°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.