St. George weather in January: St. George, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
St. George in January has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 41°F, rising from 52°F on the 1st to 56°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 1.22 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of −2°C, 31 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationSt George
- Station IDUSC00427516
- Location37.12°N 113.61°W
- Elevation2,857 ft (871 m)
- Population106,288
- Jan 54° 28°
- Feb 59° 32°
- Mar 68° 39°
- Apr 75° 46°
- May 85° 56°
- Jun 96° 65°
- Jul 102° 72°
- Aug 100° 70°
- Sep 92° 61°
- Oct 79° 47°
- Nov 64° 35°
- Dec 53° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is St. George in January?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 41.2°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 4.6°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in St. George and the 2nd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 52°F on January 1 to 56°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 39°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% |
| January 8 | 53°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% |
| January 15 | 54°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% |
| January 22 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% |
| January 31 | 56°F | 30°F | 16% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 52°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 52°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 52°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 52°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 53°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 53°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 53°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 53°F | 28°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 53°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 53°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 53°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 54°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 54°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 54°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 54°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 54°F | 28°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 54°F | 28°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 54°F | 29°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 55°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 56°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 56°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 56°F | 29°F | 16% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 56°F | 30°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 56°F | 30°F | 16% | 9% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 28°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.22 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 20
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00427516; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in St. George in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around January 3 (18%). In all, 1.22 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in St. George, 20 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00427516.
What are the records for January in St. George?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 72°F, on January 29, 1931; the coldest is −11°F, on January 26, 1937. The wettest January brought 4.74 in (1993); the snowiest, 18.2 inches (1894).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 41.2°F: 2021 42.4°F (+1.2), 2022 42.4°F (+1.2), 2023 41.9°F (+0.7), 2024 42.1°F (+0.9), 2025 39.9°F (−1.3), 2026 45.2°F (+4.0). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 42.4°F | +1.2°F | 0.91 in |
| 2022 | 42.4°F | +1.2°F | 0.14 in |
| 2023 | 41.9°F | +0.7°F | 3.15 in |
| 2024 | 42.1°F | +0.9°F | 1.35 in |
| 2025 | 39.9°F | −1.3°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 45.2°F | +4.0°F | 0.68 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00427516; recent months: ACIS, station USC00427516. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in St. George compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, January normal highs run from 28°F in Randolph to 54°F in St. George; St. George's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.