Mundelein weather in May: Mundelein, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for May
Mundelein in May has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 47°F, a daily mean of 58°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 73°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal May, 4.57 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 9°C, 116 mm of precipitation in May.
- NOAA stationMundelein (4 mi WSW)
- Station IDUSC00115961
- Location42.26°N 88.08°W
- Elevation840 ft (256 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population32,641
- Jan 29° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 30°
- Dec 34° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mundelein in May?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 47°F, for a daily mean of 57.7°F. May is 11.4°F warmer than April and 10.1°F cooler than June. May is the 5th warmest month of the year in Mundelein and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 63°F on May 1 to 73°F on May 31. From one year to the next May's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Mays in three average between 55°F and 61°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 44%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 42% | 28% |
| May 8 | 65°F | 45°F | 43% | 29% |
| May 15 | 68°F | 47°F | 44% | 29% |
| May 22 | 70°F | 50°F | 43% | 28% |
| May 31 | 73°F | 53°F | 42% | 27% |
Every day of May: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon May 31, coldest night May 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 42% | 28% | 14 h |
| May 2 | 63°F | 42°F | 42% | 28% | 14 h |
| May 3 | 63°F | 43°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 4 | 64°F | 43°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 5 | 64°F | 43°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 6 | 65°F | 44°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 7 | 65°F | 44°F | 43% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 8 | 65°F | 45°F | 43% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 9 | 66°F | 45°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 10 | 66°F | 45°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 11 | 66°F | 46°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 12 | 67°F | 46°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 13 | 67°F | 46°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 14 | 67°F | 47°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 15 | 68°F | 47°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 16 | 68°F | 47°F | 44% | 29% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 17 | 68°F | 48°F | 43% | 29% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 18 | 69°F | 48°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 19 | 69°F | 49°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 20 | 69°F | 49°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 21 | 70°F | 49°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 22 | 70°F | 50°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 23 | 70°F | 50°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 24 | 71°F | 50°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 25 | 71°F | 51°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 26 | 72°F | 51°F | 43% | 28% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 27 | 72°F | 51°F | 43% | 28% | 15 h |
| May 28 | 72°F | 52°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
| May 29 | 73°F | 52°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
| May 30 | 73°F | 53°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
| May 31 | 73°F | 53°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
- Normal high
- 68°FMay average
- Normal low
- 47°FMay average
- Precipitation
- 4.57 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 14 h to 15 hMay 1 to May 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 6
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00115961; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mundelein in May?
On a given May day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 43% on average, highest around May 11 (44%). In all, 4.57 in falls on 14 days of a normal May, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal May in Mundelein, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00115961.
What are the records for May in Mundelein?
The warmest May temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 94°F, on May 28, 2018; the coldest is 25°F, on May 9, 2020. The wettest May brought 8.75 in (2004).
The May mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.7°F: 2021 57.1°F (−0.6), 2022 59.9°F (+2.2), 2023 57.5°F (−0.2). 1 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| May | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.1°F | −0.6°F | 1.38 in |
| 2022 | 59.9°F | +2.2°F | 4.89 in |
| 2023 | 57.5°F | −0.2°F | 0.97 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00115961; recent months: ACIS, station USC00115961. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does May in Mundelein compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, May normal highs run from 67°F in Waukegan to 79°F in Belleville; Mundelein's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.