Mundelein weather in June: Mundelein, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for June
Mundelein in June has a normal high of 78°F and a normal low of 58°F, a daily mean of 68°F, rising from 74°F on the 1st to 81°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal June, 4.38 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 26°C and low of 14°C, 111 mm of precipitation in June.
- NOAA stationMundelein (4 mi WSW)
- Station IDUSC00115961
- Location42.26°N 88.08°W
- Elevation840 ft (256 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population32,641
- Jan 29° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 30°
- Dec 34° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mundelein in June?
The normal high is 78°F and the normal low 58°F, for a daily mean of 67.8°F. June is 10.1°F warmer than May and 4.4°F cooler than July. June is the 3rd warmest month of the year in Mundelein and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 7°F, from 74°F on June 1 to 81°F on June 30. From one year to the next June's mean temperature typically moves about 2.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Junes in three average between 66°F and 70°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 42%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 74°F | 53°F | 42% | 27% |
| June 8 | 76°F | 56°F | 40% | 26% |
| June 15 | 78°F | 58°F | 39% | 25% |
| June 22 | 80°F | 60°F | 37% | 23% |
| June 30 | 81°F | 61°F | 35% | 22% |
Every day of June: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon June 30, coldest night June 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 74°F | 53°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
| June 2 | 74°F | 54°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
| June 3 | 74°F | 54°F | 42% | 27% | 15 h |
| June 4 | 75°F | 54°F | 41% | 27% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 5 | 75°F | 55°F | 41% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 6 | 75°F | 55°F | 41% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 7 | 76°F | 55°F | 41% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 8 | 76°F | 56°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 9 | 76°F | 56°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 10 | 77°F | 56°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 11 | 77°F | 57°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 12 | 77°F | 57°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 13 | 77°F | 57°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 14 | 78°F | 58°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 15 | 78°F | 58°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 16 | 78°F | 58°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 17 | 79°F | 59°F | 39% | 25% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 18 | 79°F | 59°F | 38% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 19 | 79°F | 59°F | 38% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 20 | 79°F | 59°F | 38% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 21 | 80°F | 60°F | 38% | 24% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 22 | 80°F | 60°F | 37% | 23% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 23 | 80°F | 60°F | 37% | 23% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 24 | 80°F | 60°F | 37% | 23% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 25 | 81°F | 61°F | 36% | 23% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 26 | 81°F | 61°F | 36% | 22% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 27 | 81°F | 61°F | 36% | 22% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 28 | 81°F | 61°F | 36% | 22% | 15 h 20 min |
| June 29 | 81°F | 61°F | 35% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
| June 30 | 81°F | 61°F | 35% | 22% | 15 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 78°FJune average
- Normal low
- 58°FJune average
- Precipitation
- 4.38 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2
- Daylight
- 15 h to 15 h 10 minJune 1 to June 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 25
- Days at 80°F or more
- 14
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00115961; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mundelein in June?
On a given June day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around June 1 (42%). In all, 4.38 in falls on 12 days of a normal June, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal June in Mundelein, 2 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00115961.
What are the records for June in Mundelein?
The warmest June temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 98°F, on June 29, 2012; the coldest is 35°F, on June 1, 2003. The wettest June brought 9.62 in (2018).
The June mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 67.8°F: 2021 71.2°F (+3.4), 2022 68.2°F (+0.4), 2023 66.3°F (−1.5). 2 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| June | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 71.2°F | +3.4°F | 6.49 in |
| 2022 | 68.2°F | +0.4°F | 2.63 in |
| 2023 | 66.3°F | −1.5°F | 2.29 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00115961; recent months: ACIS, station USC00115961. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does June in Mundelein compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, June normal highs run from 76°F in Waukegan to 87°F in Belleville; Mundelein's is 78°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.