Mundelein weather in January: Mundelein, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Mundelein in January has a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 21°F, holding near 29°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.76 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −10°C, 45 mm of precipitation and 28 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationMundelein (4 mi WSW)
  • Station IDUSC00115961
  • Location42.26°N 88.08°W
  • Elevation840 ft (256 m)
  • From the center3 miles
  • Population32,641
  1. Jan 29° 14°
  2. Feb 33° 16°
  3. Mar 44° 26°
  4. Apr 57° 36°
  5. May 68° 47°
  6. Jun 78° 58°
  7. Jul 82° 62°
  8. Aug 81° 61°
  9. Sep 74° 53°
  10. Oct 61° 42°
  11. Nov 47° 30°
  12. Dec 34° 20°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Mundelein in January?

The normal high is 29°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 21.2°F. January is 5.7°F cooler than December and 3.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Mundelein and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 29°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 16°F and 26°F.

Mundelein in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 130°F16°F32%15%
January 829°F14°F32%15%
January 1529°F13°F33%14%
January 2228°F13°F34%14%
January 3129°F13°F35%15%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
Mundelein: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 130°F16°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 230°F16°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 330°F15°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 430°F15°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 530°F15°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 630°F15°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 729°F15°F32%15%9 h 10 min
January 829°F14°F32%15%9 h 20 min
January 929°F14°F33%15%9 h 20 min
January 1029°F14°F33%15%9 h 20 min
January 1129°F14°F33%15%9 h 20 min
January 1229°F14°F33%15%9 h 20 min
January 1329°F13°F33%15%9 h 20 min
January 1429°F13°F33%14%9 h 20 min
January 1529°F13°F33%14%9 h 20 min
January 1629°F13°F33%14%9 h 30 min
January 1728°F13°F33%14%9 h 30 min
January 1828°F13°F34%14%9 h 30 min
January 1928°F13°F34%14%9 h 30 min
January 2028°F13°F34%14%9 h 30 min
January 2128°F13°F34%14%9 h 30 min
January 2228°F13°F34%14%9 h 40 min
January 2328°F13°F34%14%9 h 40 min
January 2428°F13°F34%14%9 h 40 min
January 2529°F13°F34%15%9 h 40 min
January 2629°F13°F34%15%9 h 40 min
January 2729°F13°F35%15%9 h 50 min
January 2829°F13°F35%15%9 h 50 min
January 2929°F13°F35%15%9 h 50 min
January 3029°F13°F35%15%9 h 50 min
January 3129°F13°F35%15%10 h
Normal high
29°FJanuary average
Normal low
14°FJanuary average
Precipitation
1.76 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
100.01 inch or more
Snowfall
11.0 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
29
Daylight
9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00115961; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Mundelein in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 31 (35%). In all, 1.76 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Mundelein, 29 nights fall to freezing, 18 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 11.0 inches.

Snow falls on 9 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 18 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00115961.

What are the records for January in Mundelein?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 63°F, on January 8, 2008; the coldest is −26°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 3.63 in (2005); the snowiest, 29.1 inches (2014).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.2°F: 2021 24.7°F (+3.5), 2022 16.1°F (−5.1), 2023 28.8°F (+7.6), 2024 23.0°F (+1.8). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.

Mundelein: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202124.7°F+3.5°F2.01 in
202216.1°F−5.1°F0.59 in
202328.8°F+7.6°F2.43 in
202423.0°F+1.8°F3.42 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USC00115961; recent months: ACIS, station USC00115961. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Mundelein compare across Illinois?

Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, January normal highs run from 27°F in Galena to 45°F in Anna; Mundelein's is 29°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places