Mundelein weather in March: Mundelein, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Mundelein in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 38°F on the 1st to 50°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 2.49 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −3°C, 63 mm of precipitation and 13 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationMundelein (4 mi WSW)
- Station IDUSC00115961
- Location42.26°N 88.08°W
- Elevation840 ft (256 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population32,641
- Jan 29° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 30°
- Dec 34° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mundelein in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 35.0°F. March is 10.4°F warmer than February and 11.3°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Mundelein and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 38°F on March 1 to 50°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 30°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 38°F | 21°F | 35% | 18% |
| March 8 | 41°F | 23°F | 34% | 18% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 26°F | 34% | 19% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 28°F | 35% | 20% |
| March 31 | 50°F | 31°F | 36% | 22% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 38°F | 21°F | 35% | 18% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 39°F | 21°F | 35% | 18% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 39°F | 22°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 39°F | 22°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 40°F | 22°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 40°F | 23°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 41°F | 23°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 41°F | 23°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 41°F | 24°F | 34% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 42°F | 24°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 42°F | 24°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 43°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 43°F | 25°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 26°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 26°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 26°F | 34% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 27°F | 34% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 45°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 46°F | 27°F | 35% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 28°F | 35% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 28°F | 35% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 28°F | 35% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 48°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 49°F | 29°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 49°F | 30°F | 36% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 30°F | 36% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 50°F | 30°F | 36% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 50°F | 31°F | 36% | 22% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 26°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.49 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 67%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00115961; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Mundelein in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around March 31 (36%). In all, 2.49 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Mundelein, 23 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.3 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 6 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00115961.
What are the records for March in Mundelein?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 84°F, on March 22, 2012; the coldest is −11°F, on March 1, 2015. The wettest March brought 5.04 in (2004); the snowiest, 10.6 inches (2008).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 35.0°F: 2021 40.1°F (+5.1), 2022 36.5°F (+1.5), 2023 34.5°F (−0.5), 2024 40.1°F (+5.1). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.1°F | +5.1°F | 0.90 in |
| 2022 | 36.5°F | +1.5°F | 2.98 in |
| 2023 | 34.5°F | −0.5°F | 2.86 in |
| 2024 | 40.1°F | +5.1°F | 3.52 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00115961; recent months: ACIS, station USC00115961. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Mundelein compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, March normal highs run from 44°F in Antioch to 61°F in Anna; Mundelein's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.