Mundelein weather in April: Mundelein, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Mundelein in April has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 36°F, a daily mean of 46°F, rising from 51°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal April, 3.95 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 2°C, 100 mm of precipitation and 5 cm of snow in April.
- NOAA stationMundelein (4 mi WSW)
- Station IDUSC00115961
- Location42.26°N 88.08°W
- Elevation840 ft (256 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population32,641
- Jan 29° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 30°
- Dec 34° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mundelein in April?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 36°F, for a daily mean of 46.3°F. April is 11.3°F warmer than March and 11.4°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Mundelein and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 51°F on April 1 to 62°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 43°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 42%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 22% |
| April 8 | 54°F | 33°F | 38% | 24% |
| April 15 | 56°F | 36°F | 39% | 26% |
| April 22 | 59°F | 38°F | 41% | 27% |
| April 30 | 62°F | 42°F | 42% | 28% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 51°F | 32°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 4 | 52°F | 32°F | 37% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 5 | 52°F | 32°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 53°F | 33°F | 38% | 24% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 53°F | 33°F | 38% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 8 | 54°F | 33°F | 38% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 9 | 54°F | 34°F | 38% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 10 | 54°F | 34°F | 38% | 24% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 11 | 55°F | 34°F | 39% | 25% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 12 | 55°F | 35°F | 39% | 25% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 13 | 56°F | 35°F | 39% | 25% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 14 | 56°F | 35°F | 39% | 25% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 15 | 56°F | 36°F | 39% | 26% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 16 | 57°F | 36°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 17 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 18 | 58°F | 37°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 19 | 58°F | 37°F | 40% | 26% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 20 | 58°F | 38°F | 41% | 27% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 21 | 59°F | 38°F | 41% | 27% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 22 | 59°F | 38°F | 41% | 27% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 23 | 60°F | 39°F | 41% | 27% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 24 | 60°F | 39°F | 41% | 27% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 25 | 60°F | 40°F | 42% | 27% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 26 | 61°F | 40°F | 42% | 28% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 27 | 61°F | 40°F | 42% | 28% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 28 | 62°F | 41°F | 42% | 28% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 29 | 62°F | 41°F | 42% | 28% | 14 h |
| April 30 | 62°F | 42°F | 42% | 28% | 14 h |
- Normal high
- 57°FApril average
- Normal low
- 36°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 3.95 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 1.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 10
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 14 hApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 5
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00115961; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Mundelein in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around April 30 (42%). In all, 3.95 in falls on 12 days of a normal April, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal April in Mundelein, 10 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 1.8 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal April, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00115961.
What are the records for April in Mundelein?
The warmest April temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 89°F, on April 19, 2002; the coldest is 15°F, on April 8, 2018. The wettest April brought 8.17 in (2013); the snowiest, 10.8 inches (2019).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.3°F: 2021 48.4°F (+2.1), 2022 43.2°F (−3.1), 2023 48.5°F (+2.2), 2024 48.9°F (+2.6). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.4°F | +2.1°F | 0.79 in |
| 2022 | 43.2°F | −3.1°F | 4.97 in |
| 2023 | 48.5°F | +2.2°F | 3.37 in |
| 2024 | 48.9°F | +2.6°F | 3.79 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00115961; recent months: ACIS, station USC00115961. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Mundelein compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, April normal highs run from 55°F in Waukegan to 71°F in Anna; Mundelein's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.